dc.creator | Seeger, Rafael Lopes | |
dc.date.issued | 2018-07-20 | |
dc.description.abstract | Devices based on effects that generate a dc voltage in ferromagnetic ressonance (FMR) condition are of great interest for broadband communication applications, since they allow the rectification of radio frequency signals by simple ferromagnetic materials. In general,
FMR is achivied exposing the sample to a external magnetic field. However, depending on the excitation frequency, the static magnetic field required for the resonance is not low, which hinders technological applications. Exploring spin rectification and inverse spin Hall effects in exchange-biased samples it is possible to rectify radio frequency signals without an external applied magnetic field. Direct voltages of the order of V were obtained when
NiFe/FeMn thin films were exposed to microwaves in a shorted microstrip line for a relatively broad frequency range. Connecting the films to a resistive load, the fraction of the incident radio frequency power converted into usable dc power is estimated. This procedure allows the efficiency measurement for applications in wireless power transfer. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Ressonância ferromagnética | por |
dc.subject | Exchange bias | por |
dc.subject | Ferromagnetic resonance | eng |
dc.title | Detecção elétrica da ressonância ferromagnética em filmes finos de NiFe/FeMn | por |
dc.title.alternative | Electrically detected ferromagnetic resonance in NiFe/FeMn thin films | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Dispositivos baseados em efeitos capazes de gerar uma tensão elétrica dc na condição de ressonância ferromagnética (FMR) são de grande interesse para aplicações em telecomunicações, já que tais efeitos permitem a retificação de sinais simplesmente utilizando materiais ferromagnéticos. Em geral, para se obter FMR é necessário aplicar um campo magnético estático externo. Porém, dependendo da frequência de excitação, o campo magnético necessário para ressonância não é pequeno, o que tem impossibilitado aplicações tecnológicas. Explorando os efeitos de retificação de spin e o Hall de spin inverso em amostras que apresentam Exchange Bias foi possível retificar sinais de radiofrequência sem a necessidade de aplicar um campo magnético externo. Voltagens dc da ordem de V foram obtidas com filmes finos de NiFe/FeMn quando expostos à radiação de micro-ondas em uma microstrip line para uma banda relativamente larga de frequências. Conectando as amostras à uma carga resistiva, pode-se estimar a fração da radiação incidente que é convertida em um voltagem dc. Este procedimento possibilita a verificação da eficiência do sistema para eventuais aplicações de coleta e transferência de energia sem fio. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Oliveira, Artur Harres de | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Viegas, Alexandre Da Cas | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Schelp, Luiz Fernando | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Física | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Física | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::FISICA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Naturais e Exatas | por |