dc.creator | Campos, Antônio Valmor de | |
dc.date.issued | 2018-04-16 | |
dc.description.abstract | Seeds are structures resulting from genetic improvement, occurring in nature itself or by human intervention. This thesis aims to demonstrate that farmers, from the territorialization of traditional knowledge and practices improve, each crop, the creole seeds, adding to the accumulations of the past generations, some improvement contributions. Therefore, these farmers are researchers, who use their own crops as a laboratory to carry out the experiments. They hold intellectual rights to the improvement they make. The recognition of this right must be differentiated, with collective characteristics providing the improvements so that other farmers can continue the evolution. In order to base these reflections, the present research was carried out, which deals with traditional knowledge and territorial practices, intergenerational visions and their territorialization, which provide for the improvement of creole seeds. It contains an analysis of the Brazilian legislation related to seeds and protection of cultivars, with an eye on international agreements that deal with the protection of breeders 'and breeders' rights and the internal reflexes in the laws that govern intellectual property in the patenting of living beings or their parts. Considerations are also made about the legislation of other countries regarding the protection of farmers who improve and conserve their own seeds. Field research was conducted through interviews with twelve farmers distributed in the different territories of the Creole corn in the State of Santa Catarina, where they perform improvements in the Creole seeds. Also interviewed, with semi-structured questionnaires, seven technicians, who have links with the better farmers. After analyzing the comparative interviews with Brazilian and international legislation, the need was for Brazil to have specific legislation that recognizes the contribution of the farmers in the improvement of the native seeds and assures them the inherent rights, without creating obstacles for the process to continue , in the molds of past generations. Alternatives were presented for this protection model, with a patent applied to free software, which allows access to all information necessary to continue the aggregation of improvements. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Territorialização de saberes | por |
dc.subject | Saberes tradicionais | por |
dc.subject | Agrobiodiversidade | por |
dc.subject | Milho crioulo | por |
dc.subject | Propriedade intelectual | por |
dc.subject | Territorialization of knowledge | eng |
dc.subject | Traditional knowledge | eng |
dc.subject | Agrobiodiversity | eng |
dc.subject | Landrace corn | eng |
dc.subject | Intellectual property | eng |
dc.title | Território do milho crioulo: a propriedade intelectual coletiva e o melhoramento genético como estratégia de reprodução social | por |
dc.title.alternative | Corn creole territory: collective intellectual property and genetic improvement as a social reproduction strategy | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | As sementes são estruturas resultantes de seleção genética, que ocorrem na própria natureza ou por intervenção humana. Essa tese tem como objetivo demonstrar que os agricultores, a partir da territorialização de saberes e de práticas tradicionais melhoram, a cada safra, as sementes crioulas, agregando aos acúmulos das gerações passadas, algumas contribuições de melhoramento. Portanto, esses agricultores são pesquisadores, que utilizam como laboratório as suas próprias lavouras, para realizar seus experimentos. Eles são detentores de direitos intelectuais sobre a melhoria que realizam. O reconhecimento desse direito precisa ser diferenciado, com características coletivas disponibilizando as melhorias para que outros agricultores possam continuar a evolução. Para fundamentar essas reflexões, foi realizada a presente pesquisa, que trata dos saberes e práticas tradicionais territorializadas, as visões intergeracionais e sua territorialização, que proporcionam a melhoria das sementes crioulas. Consta uma análise da legislação brasileira relacionada com as sementes e a proteção de cultivares, com olhares sobre os acordos internacionais que tratam da proteção dos direitos dos melhoristas e os reflexos internos nas leis que regem a propriedade intelectual no caso de seres vivos ou suas partes. Também são tecidas considerações sobre a legislação de outros países com relação ao direito dos agricultores que conservam suas próprias sementes. A pesquisa de campo foi realizada por meio de entrevistas gravadas junto a 12 agricultores, distribuídos nos diversos territórios do milho crioulo, no Estado de Santa Catarina, onde realizam melhoria no milho crioulo. Também foram entrevistados, por meio de questionários semi-estruturados, 7 técnicos, que possuem ligação com os “agricultores melhoristas”. Após a análise das entrevistas estabelecendo comparativos com a legislação brasileira e internacional ficou configurada a necessidade de o Brasil ter uma legislação específica que reconheça a contribuição dos agricultores no melhoramento genético e lhes assegure os direitos inerentes, sem criar obstáculos para que o processo continue, nos moldes do que ocorreu nas gerações passadas. Foram apresentadas alternativas para esse modelo de proteção, sendo uma a patente aplicada ao software livre, que permite o acesso a todas as informações necessárias para continuar a agregação de modificações genéticas, por meio de seleção. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Wizniewsky, Carmen Rejane Flores | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Chassot, Attico Inácio | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Reiniger, Lia Rejane Silveira | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | David, Cesar De | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Coelho, Geraldo Ceni | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Geografia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Geografia | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::GEOCIENCIAS | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Naturais e Exatas | por |