dc.creator | Tuchtenhagen, Patrícia | |
dc.date.issued | 2018-12-19 | |
dc.description.abstract | Alcohol consumption is harmful not only to the person but to the family, the work environment and society. Work in the hospital environment can be stressful and for some workers the alcohol consumption can be a coping strategy. This study aims to evaluate the relationship between occupational stress and alcohol consumption by workers at a university hospital in the southern region of Brazil. This cross-sectional epidemiological study was carried out in 2018, with 815 workers. A questionnaire containing sociodemographic, labor and health data, the Alcohol Use Disorders Identification Test (AUDIT) and the Job Stress Scale (JSS) was used. The data were entered in Epiinfo and analyzed in the PASW, using descriptive and inferential analysis. The prevalence of alcohol consumption was 72.1%. Of these, 65% were classified into low-risk consumption, 5.8% in risk consumption, 0.3% in harmful consumption and 0.2% in consumption of probable dependence. As for work stress, 51% of the workers carried out activities with high psychological demand, 56.1% presented a high control in the work. Regarding social support, 54.8% have high social support. The combinations in the quadrants of the Demand-Control Model showed that 28.3% of workers are in active work and 22.7 in high demand. The highest odds for alcohol consumption are for male workers, 20-40 year old, graduates and postgraduates, who work in mixed shift, consumers of tobacco and that have a BMI < 25. It is concluded that the prevalence of alcohol consumption is high and probable low dependence. There was no significant association between alcohol and stress at work. Early screening is essential for the formulation of strategies, programs, surveillance and policies for actions to promote workers' health in relation to reducing alcohol consumption. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Enfermagem | por |
dc.subject | Estresse ocupacional | por |
dc.subject | Hospitais | por |
dc.subject | Saúde do trabalhador | por |
dc.subject | Alcoolismo | por |
dc.subject | Nursing | eng |
dc.subject | Occupational stress | eng |
dc.subject | Hospitals | eng |
dc.subject | Worker's health | eng |
dc.subject | Alcoholism | eng |
dc.title | Estresse ocupacional e o consumo do álcool em trabalhadores hospitalares | por |
dc.title.alternative | Occupational stress and alcohol consumption in hospital workers | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | O consumo de álcool é prejudicial não só para o indivíduo, mas para a família, o ambiente de trabalho e a sociedade. O trabalho no ambiente hospitalar pode ser estressante e, para alguns trabalhadores, o consumo de álcool pode ser uma estratégia de enfrentamento das adversidades. Este estudo avaliou a relação entre o estresse ocupacional e o consumo de álcool por trabalhadores de um hospital universitário da região Sul do Brasil. Trata-se de estudo epidemiológico transversal, realizado em 2018, com 815 trabalhadores. Utilizou-se um questionário contendo dados sociodemográficos, laborais e de sáude; o Alcohol Use Disorders Identification Test (AUDIT) e a Job Stress Scale (JSS). Os dados foram inseridos no Epiinfo e analisados no PASW, utilizando-se análise descritiva e inferencial. A prevalência do consumo de álcool foi de 72,1%. Desses, 65% foram classificados no consumo de baixo risco, 5,8% no consumo de risco, 0,3% no consumo nocivo e 0,2% no consumo de provável dependência. Quanto ao estresse no trabalho, 51% dos trabalhadores exercem atividades com alta demanda psicológica e 56,1% apresentaram um alto controle no trabalho. Em relação ao suporte social, 54,8% possuem um nível alto. As combinações nos quadrantes do Modelo Demanda-Controle evidenciaram que 28,3% dos trabalhadores estão em trabalho ativo e 22,7 em alta exigência. As maiores chances para o consumo de álcool são para trabalhadores do sexo masculino, com 20 a 40 anos, graduados e pós-graduados, que trabalham em turno misto, consomem, às vezes, tabaco e possuem IMC < 25. Conclui-se que a prevalência de consumo de álcool é elevada e provável dependência baixa. Não foi evidenciada associação significativa entre álcool e estresse no trabalho. O rastreamento precoce é fundamental para a formulação de estratégias, programas, vigilâncias e políticas de ações de promoção à saúde do trabalhador em relação à redução do consumo de bebidas alcoólicas. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Magnago, Tânia Solange Bosi de Souza | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Dullius, Angela Isabel dos Santos | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Griep, Rosane Harter | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Ansuj, Angela Pellegrin | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Enfermagem | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Enfermagem | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ENFERMAGEM | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências da Saúde | por |