dc.creator | Ferraz, Giovan Sehn | |
dc.date.issued | 2018-01-29 | |
dc.description.abstract | This work, developed along the research line Culture, Migrations and Work of the Postgraduate Program in History at the Universidade Federal de Santa Maria (PPGH-UFSM), counting with assistance of CAPES/DS, aims to understand how a therapeutic technique with anarchist and scientific pretension, Roberto Freire's Somaterapia, arose and developed from the scenario of the Brazilian and international counterculture of the 1960s to the 1980s. Somaterapia, or just Soma, was idealized and developed by Roberto Freire from experiences inside the Centro de Estudos Macunaíma, where they researched techniques of unlocking creativity for actors. According to its idealizer, the therapy was born from his personal contact with the theatrical technique of an American theater group, the Living Theater, in its show Paradise Now, whose technique was based on the theories of Wilhelm Reich. Somaterapia, according to Freire and his followers, seeks to free the individual from neurosis and muscle harnesses caused by the repressive society through body dynamics, theater plays and Capoeira Angola. It was chosen to analyze this object in relation to the phenomenon of the Counterculture because of the verified connections and approaches, understanding the object as emergent from this phenomenon. Freire's bibliographical work was the main source of the research, but it was also analyzed: academic productions and electronic sites of somatherapists and sympathizers; editions of the Jornal Tesão and Boletim Brancaleone, linked to Somaterapia; and materials, announcements and references in the digital collection of the Folha de São Paulo newspaper and some other press vehicles. In the analysis of the sources, based on the methodological choices that were mad and under the bias of the theoretical reference used, it was ascertained the recurrence of memorialist discourses about Freire's life trajectory and the history of Somaterapia, constituted by an effort of ordering the past in which a coherent and rational narrative was presented. However, at the intersection of sources and information, there were several incongruities and dissent, which were interpreted as reflections of stories that were probably given in a much more complex, fluid and even contradictory way, as it is understood to be proper to human processes. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Somaterapia | por |
dc.subject | Contracultura | por |
dc.subject | Roberto Freire | por |
dc.subject | Counterculture | eng |
dc.subject | Memory and identity | eng |
dc.subject | Cultural history | eng |
dc.title | Somaterapia e contracultura: criação e desenvolvimento de uma técnica terapêutica no Brasil dos anos 1970 | por |
dc.title.alternative | Somaterapia and counterculture: creation and development of a therapeutical technique in Brasil of 1970’s | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Este trabalho, desenvolvido junto à linha de pesquisa Cultura, Migrações e Trabalho do Programa de Pós-Graduação em História da Universidade Federal de Santa Maria (PPGH-UFSM), contando com auxílio de bolsa de pesquisa CAPES/DS, visa compreender como uma técnica terapêutica de pretensão anarquista e científica, a Somaterapia de Roberto Freire, surgiu e se desenvolveu a partir do cenário da contracultura brasileira e internacional dos anos 1960 a 1980. A Somaterapia, ou apenas “Soma”, foi idealizada e desenvolvida por Roberto Freire a partir de experiências dentro do Centro de Estudos Macunaíma, onde pesquisavam técnicas de desbloqueio da criatividade para atores. Segundo seu idealizador, a terapia nasceu a partir de seu contato pessoal com a técnica teatral de um grupo estadunidense de teatro, o Living Theater, em seu espetáculo Paradise Now, cuja técnica se baseava nas teorias de Wilhelm Reich. A Somaterapia, segundo Freire e seus seguidores, busca libertar o indivíduo da neurose e das couraças musculares causadas pela sociedade repressora através de dinâmicas corporais, jogos teatrais e Capoeira Angola. Escolheu-se analisar este objeto em relação ao fenômeno da contracultura pelas conexões e aproximações verificadas, compreendendo-se o objeto como emergente deste fenômeno. A obra bibliográfica de Freire constituiu-se na principal fonte da pesquisa, porém, também foram analisadas: produções acadêmicas e sítios eletrônicos de somaterapeutas e simpatizantes; edições do Jornal Tesão e Boletim Brancaleone, vinculados à Somaterapia; e matérias, anúncios e referências no acervo digital do jornal Folha de São Paulo e de alguns outros veículos da imprensa. Na análise das fontes, a partir das escolhas metodológicas realizadas e sob o viés do referencial teórico utilizado, foi averiguada a recorrência de discursos memorialistas acerca da trajetória de vida de Freire e da história da Somaterapia, constituídos por um esforço de ordenação do passado em que se apresenta uma narrativa coerente e racional. Porém, no cruzamento de fontes e informações, verificou-se diversas incongruências e dissensos, os quais foram interpretados como reflexos de histórias que provavelmente se deram de forma muito mais complexa, fluída e até contraditória, como compreende-se ser próprio dos processos humanos. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Weber, Beatriz Teixeira | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Serres, Juliane Conceição Primon | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Remedi, José Martinho Rodrigues | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | História | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em História | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::HISTORIA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanas | por |