dc.creator | Corrêa, Jonathan Saidelles | |
dc.date.issued | 2018-02-15 | |
dc.description.abstract | Correctional officers habitually experience a wide range of emotions, since they work in stressful environments, such as The Superintendency of Rio Grande do Sul Department of Corrections (SUSEPE). The work atmosphere in the prison facilities of that institution can unveil contrasting phenomena in officers’ routine, including Well-being at Work and Burnout Syndrome. Paschoal and Tamayo (2008, p. 16) define Well-being at Work as “the preponderance of positive emotions at work” and “the condition of a worker who perceives that, through his work, expresses and develop himself and reaches his life goals”. On the other hand, Burnout Syndrome is described as the effect of an incessant job stress (GIL-MONTE; CARLOTTO; CÂMARA, 2010). Thus, this study aims to analyze the perspectives of correctional officers from Rio Grande do Sul concerning the relation between Well-being at Work and Burnout Syndrome components. In order to achieve that objective, a descriptive research was conducted, based on a quantitative-method survey with a sample of 433 respondents. The research shows that Well-being at Work manifests itself partially in officers’ routine, while most of them demonstrate low levels of positive affection, low levels of negative affection and high levels of achievement. However, job stress and Burnout Syndrome were not detected. The majority of the participants evinced high levels of through-work illusion and low levels of psychological deterioration, indolence and self-reproach. Regarding the correlations between the constructs, all of them proved to be significant; the most prominent ones occurred between achievement and through-work illusion (direct relationship) and positive affection and psychological deterioration (inverse relationship). The results identified four notable connections between the levels of Well-being at Work and Burnout Syndrome; also, eight meaningful links between sociodemographic and occupational profiles’ inputs and levels of constructs from both subjects. Lastly, the study revealed that, when correctional officers’ achievement is increased, their through-work illusion tends to increase as well; besides, that the rise of positive affection reduces individual’s psychological deterioration. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Comportamento organizacional | por |
dc.subject | Bem-estar no trabalho | por |
dc.subject | Síndrome de Burnout | por |
dc.subject | Servidor penitenciário | por |
dc.subject | SUSEPE | por |
dc.subject | Organizational behavior | eng |
dc.subject | Well-being at work | eng |
dc.subject | Burnout syndrome | eng |
dc.subject | Correctional officers | eng |
dc.title | Bem-estar no trabalho e síndrome de Burnout: análise de faces opostas no cotidiano de servidores penitenciários gaúchos | por |
dc.title.alternative | Well-being at work and Burnout syndrome: an analysis of contrasting facets of Rio Grande do Sul correctional officers’ routine | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Profissionais da área da segurança pública convivem diariamente com uma pluralidade de sentimentos, uma vez que desempenham suas atividades em meio a elevados níveis de tensão. Nesse ramo está inserida a Superintendência dos Serviços Penitenciários do Estado do Rio Grande do Sul (SUSEPE), cujo ambiente laboral, em cada um de seus estabelecimentos prisionais, pode revelar faces opostas no cotidiano dos servidores penitenciários, como o Bem-estar no Trabalho e a Síndrome de Burnout. Paschoal e Tamayo (2008, p. 16) explicam que o Bem-estar no Trabalho consiste na “prevalência de emoções positivas no trabalho” e na “percepção do indivíduo de que, no seu trabalho, expressa e desenvolve seus potenciais e avança no alcance de suas metas de vida”. Em oposição, a Síndrome de Burnout é a resposta ao demasiado estresse laboral (GIL-MONTE; CARLOTTO; CÂMARA, 2010). Dessa forma, o presente estudo se propõe a analisar a perspectiva dos servidores penitenciários do estado do Rio Grande do Sul no que tange à relação entre os componentes do Bem-estar no Trabalho e os da Síndrome de Burnout. Para tanto, fez-se uso de uma pesquisa descritiva, do tipo survey, com uma abordagem quantitativa. A amostra foi constituída de 433 respondentes. Os resultados da pesquisa indicaram que o Bem-estar no Trabalho está parcialmente presente no cotidiano dos servidores penitenciários e que a maioria destes manifesta baixo nível de afeto positivo, baixo nível de afeto negativo e alto nível de realização. Por outro lado, não foram evidenciados estresse laboral e Síndrome de Burnout, predominando, nos participantes, alto nível de ilusão pelo trabalho e baixos níveis de desgaste psíquico, indolência e culpa. Quanto às correlações entre os constructos, todas demonstraram ser significantes; as mais expressivas ocorreram, de maneira direta, entre os constructos realização e ilusão pelo trabalho e, de maneira inversa, entre os constructos afeto positivo e desgaste psíquico. Os resultados revelaram quatro associações significativas entre os níveis dos constructos de Bem-estar no Trabalho e os de Síndrome de Burnout; também, oito associações significativas entre variáveis dos perfis sociodemográfico e ocupacional e os níveis dos constructos de ambos os temas. Por fim, o estudo permitiu concluir que, à medida que a realização do servidor penitenciário aumenta, sua ilusão pelo trabalho tende a se elevar; além disso, que o aumento do afeto positivo reduz o desgaste psíquico do indivíduo. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Lopes, Luis Felipe Dias | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Costa, Vânia Medianeira Flores | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Camargo, Maria Emilia | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Administração | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Administração | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAO | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanas | por |