dc.creator | Césaro, Filipe Seefeldt de | |
dc.date.issued | 2018-04-26 | |
dc.description.abstract | This work focuses on international migration, outlining as its focus of study the practice of street sales by Senegalese immigrants in Santa Maria. Favoring every day social interactions in which this group is involved in the city and in view of the tactics that it employs to assure its position in front of the other actors that occupy the same commercial space, this research tries to provide an answer to the following question: in what way have the Senegalese migrants been inserted in the street commerce of the city of Santa Maria (RS)? The general objective is to understand how Senegalese immigrants handled, during the period in which the empirical investigation was carried out (between August 2016 and December 2017), their entry into a space of established social relations. The specific objectives are: (i) to contextualize the Senegalese emigration, the consolidated street sale in the city and this research, (ii) to describe the sales techniques used by Senegalese street vendors in Santa Maria, and (iii) to describe the tactics of political positioning of these individuals in the space of the street commerce of the city. The perspective of “ethnographic doing” was used in order to carry out these tasks. It is therefore possible for the researcher to have contact with both the points of view of the Senegalese themselves about their work and of the actors who move at different levels through the same environment. The empirical data results from the observation of the techniques used in sales situations by the Senegalese, the regularities of their contact with clients and the movements they use in everyday life, as well as informal participation in these negotiating circumstances and in conversations with individuals known by the immigrants at each point of sale used. In addition, semi-structured interviews were used as secondary means of empirical investigation. The text is divided into three main chapters, besides the introduction and final considerations. The first chapter, entitled “From International Relations to Anthropology: context, trajectory and perspectives of an ethnography of the Senegalese street sale in Santa Maria (RS)”, discusses in its three sections the spatio-temporal characteristics of the research itself, the paths traversed by the researcher until the arrival to the object of research and ethnography, and the course undertaken in the process of the field work consolidation. The second chapter, called “‘What’s up, bro!’: Techniques and positions of a selling knowledge”, is divided into two sections that focus on the Senegalese learning of the selling practice in the city, respectively analyzing which logics of body performance and sociability limited to the moments of sale permeate the Senegalese-customers relationship. The third chapter, entitled “To be, to stay and being able to in the sidewalks of sales”, is also divided into two sections, focused on the knowledge and displacements undertaken in/between the points of sale, as well as in the mode of justification of the trade and the sociability lived outside of the moments of commercial negotiation in each stretch of sidewalk they occupy.
Keywords: Senegalese immigrants. Street trade. Social interaction. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Imigrantes senegaleses | por |
dc.subject | Venda de rua | por |
dc.subject | Interação social | por |
dc.subject | Senegalese immigrants | eng |
dc.subject | Street trade | eng |
dc.subject | Social interaction | eng |
dc.title | “Tem que conversar, senão não vende, né?”: a inserção de imigrantes senegaleses no comércio de rua de Santa Maria (RS) | por |
dc.title.alternative | “You gotta talk, otherwise you won’t sell, right?”: the insertion of senegalese immigrants in the street commerce of Santa Maria (RS) | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Este trabalho tem por temática a migração internacional, delimitando como seu foco de estudo a prática da venda de rua por imigrantes senegaleses em Santa Maria. Privilegiando as interações sociais cotidianas nas quais se envolve esse grupo na cidade e tendo em vista as táticas que emprega para assegurar sua posição frente aos demais atores que ocupam o mesmo espaço comercial, a presente pesquisa procura fornecer uma resposta à seguinte questão: de que forma os migrantes senegaleses têm se inserido no comércio de rua da cidade de Santa Maria (RS)? O objetivo geral é compreender como os imigrantes senegaleses manejaram, durante o período em que a investigação empírica foi realizada (entre agosto de 2016 e dezembro de 2017), seu ingresso num espaço de relações sociais estabelecidas. Os objetivos específicos constituem de: (i) contextualizar a emigração senegalesa, a venda de rua consolidada na cidade e esta pesquisa, (ii) descrever as técnicas de venda utilizadas pelos senegaleses na venda de rua em Santa Maria, e (iii) descrever as táticas de posicionamento político desses indivíduos no espaço do comércio de rua da cidade. Para a persecução dessas tarefas, utiliza-se da perspectiva do “fazer etnográfico”. Possibilita-se assim que o pesquisador tenha contato com os pontos de vista tanto dos próprios senegaleses sobre sua atividade laboral quanto dos atores que transitam em diferentes níveis pelo mesmo ambiente. Os dados empíricos resultam, então, da observação das técnicas utilizadas nas situações de venda pelos senegaleses, das regularidades de seu contato com os clientes e dos deslocamentos que empregam no dia a dia, bem como da participação informal nessas circunstâncias de negociação e em conversas com indivíduos conhecidos pelos imigrantes em cada ponto de venda utilizado. Além disso, utilizou-se de entrevistas semiestruturadas como meio secundário de investigação empírica. O texto está dividido em três capítulos principais, para além de introdução e considerações finais. O primeiro capítulo, intitulado “Das Relações Internacionais à Antropologia: contexto, trajetória e perspectivas de uma etnografia da venda de rua senegalesa em Santa Maria (RS)”, trata de debater em suas três seções as características espaço-temporais da própria pesquisa, os caminhos trilhados pelo pesquisador até a chegada ao objeto de pesquisa e à etnografia, e o percurso realizado no processo de consolidação do trabalho de campo. O segundo capítulo, chamado “‘E daí, mano!’: técnicas e posicionamentos de um saber vender”, está dividido em duas seções que focalizam no aprendizado senegalês da prática da venda na cidade, analisando respectivamente quais lógicas de performance corporal e de sociabilidades limitadas aos momentos de venda permeiam a relação senegaleses-clientes. O terceiro capítulo, intitulado “Ser, estar e poder nas calçadas da venda”, também está dividido em duas seções, focadas nos conhecimentos e deslocamentos empreendidos nos/entre pontos de venda, bem como no modo de justificação do ofício e nas sociabilidades vividas fora dos momentos de negociação comercial em cada trecho de calçada que ocupam. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Zanini, Maria Catarina Chitolina | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Tedesco, João Carlos | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Sociologia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Sociais | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::SOCIOLOGIA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanas | por |