dc.creator | Grando, Thirssa Helena | |
dc.date.issued | 2018-11-30 | |
dc.description.abstract | Trypanosoma cruzi, the etiological agent of Chagas disease, is a flagellate protozoan belonging to the family Trypanosomatidae. Chagas disease is one of the main public health problems in Brazil and Latin America, and therefore there is a need for research to control this disease, since the existing chemical treatment is long, produces side effects and is not always effective. The name IgY, refers to egg yolk immunoglobulin (Y = yolk) and the production and use of this avian antibody has been studied by several researchers because of the diversity of diagnostic and therapeutic applications. Research has shown that the use of specific IgY prevents and controls infectious and parasitic diseases. Knowing that the treatment of Chagas disease requires new alternatives, this research aimed to produce and evaluate the therapeutic efficacy of specific avian antibodies against Trypanosoma cruzi. Firstly, chickens were immunized with trypomastigotes of T. cruzi (strain Y) for the production of effective and specific IgY antibodies, which were extracted, characterized, quantified and analyzed for their cytotoxic effect. After obtaining the anti-T cruzi IgY, the therapeutic efficacy of specific avian polyclonal antibodies (IgY) against Trypanosoma cruzi and its interaction with ecto-enzymes of the purinergic system (NTPDase and adenosine deaminase (ADA) activities) in splenic lymphocytes. To this end, mice were experimentally infected with T. cruzi (strain Y) treated with IgY - anti T. cruzi at a dose of 50mg / kg in two protocols, one prophylactic (before and during infection) and one therapeutic (after infection). The results of this study demonstrated that T. cruzi was able to generate in chickens an excellent production of specific immunoglobulins. In cytotoxic assays, Igy did not cause damage to the cell membrane and its proliferative effect. In the in vivo study, the therapeutic use of IgY - anti T. cruzi decreased the invasion of the parasites in the cardiac cells in the acute phase and improved the immune and inflammatory response of the mice infected experimentally by T. cruzi. These results show that Igy - anti T. cruzi immunotherapy may be considered as a tool for the control and treatment of Chagas' disease, requiring further studies in other animal species, duration of treatment and tests with different immunotherapeutic concentrations. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Pesquisa e Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico - CNPq | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Tripanossomíase | por |
dc.subject | Doença de Chagas | por |
dc.subject | Imunoterapia | por |
dc.subject | Imunoglobulina aviária | por |
dc.subject | Trypanosomiasis | eng |
dc.subject | Chagas disease | eng |
dc.subject | Immunotherapy | eng |
dc.subject | Avian immunoglobulin | eng |
dc.title | IgY anti - Trypanosoma cruzi - produção e avaliação imunoterápica | por |
dc.title.alternative | IgY - anti Trypanosoma cruzi - - production e imunoterapic evaluation | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | Trypanosoma cruzi, agente etiológico da Doença de Chagas, é um protozoário flagelado pertencente à família Trypanosomatidae. Esta doença é um dos principais problemas de saúde pública no Brasil e na América Latina, e por isso há a necessidade de pesquisas para o controle dessa enfermidade, visto que o tratamento químico existente é longo, produz efeitos colaterais e nem sempre é eficaz. A denominação IgY refere-se a imunoglobulina da gema do ovo (Y = yolk) e a produção e o uso desse anticorpo aviário tem sido estudado por diversos pesquisadores devido à diversidade de aplicações diagnósticas e terapêuticas. Pesquisas têm demonstrado que o uso de IgY específicas previne e controla doenças infecciosas e parasitárias. Sabendo que a terapêutica da Doença de Chagas necessita de novas alternativas, esta pesquisa teve como objetivo produzir e avaliar a eficácia terapêutica, de anticorpos aviários específicos contra Trypanosoma cruzi. Primeiramente, galinhas foram imunizadas com tripomastigotas de T. cruzi (cepa Y) para a produção de anticorpos IgY eficazes e específicos, os mesmos foram extraídos, caracterizados, quantificados e analisados quanto ao seu efeito citotóxico. Após a obtenção das IgY anti –T cruzi, foi avaliada em roedores, a eficácia terapêutica de anticorpos policlonais aviários específicos (IgY) contra Trypanosoma cruzi e sua interação com ecto-enzimas do sistema purinérgico (atividades de NTPDase e adenosina desaminase (ADA) em linfócitos esplênicos. Para tanto, camundongos foram experimentalmente infectados com T. cruzi (cepa Y) tratados com a IgY anti - T. cruzi na dose de 50mg/kg em dois protocolos, sendo um profilático (antes e durante a infecção) e outro terapêutico (após a infecção). Os resultados deste estudo demonstraram que T. cruzi foi capaz de gerar nas galinhas, uma excelente produção de imunoglobulinas específicas. Nos testes citotóxicos, as Igy não causaram danos na membrana celular e no seu efeito proliferativo. No estudo in vivo, o uso terapêutico de IgY anti- T. cruzi diminuiu a invasão dos parasitos nas células cardíacas na fase aguda e melhorou a resposta imune e inflamatória dos camundongos infectados experimentalmente por T. cruzi. Esses resultados evidenciam que a imunoterapia pela Igy - anti T. cruzi pode ser considerada mais uma ferramenta no controle e tratamento da doença de Chagas, sendo necessário mais estudos em outras espécies animais, duração do tratamento e testes com diferentes concentrações do imunoterápico. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Monteiro, Silvia Gonzalez | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Sampaio, Luzia Cristina Lencioni | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Doyle, Rovaina Laureano | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Sangioni, Luis Antonio | |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Bach, Barbara Charlotte | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Medicina Veterinária | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Medicina Veterinária | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::MEDICINA VETERINARIA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Rurais | por |