dc.creator | Mello, Jñana Gadea de | |
dc.date.issued | 2018-06-08 | |
dc.description.abstract | The accelerated growth of the world population, accompanied by the increase in the consumption of natural resources, and consequent increase of the amount of waste generated by the anthropic action, are subjects of discussion around the world. Sustainable Development thus emerges as an alternative to the current development model, reconciling the environmental, social and economic dimensions to ensure the development of these and future generations. Therefore, the adoption of socio-environmental practices by the organizations is salutary, and the public sector must play a fundamental role in this regard. In this sense, this research aimed to propose actions to the implantation of the Environmental Agenda in Public Administration (A3P) in the Palmeira das Missões Campus of the Federal University of Santa Maria. The data were collected through documental and bibliographic research, online questionnaires, interviews, as well as the socio-environmental diagnosis of the Campus, carried out with the Environmental Management Commission according to the methodology proposed by the A3P. Then, the data were analyzed by means of statistical tests and analysis of conglomerates, content analysis, and subsequent triangulation. It was verified that, in general, the Palmeira das Missões Campus lacks environmental actions, requiring awareness and training for the academic community regarding the conscious use of natural resources, and the correct destination of waste. Actions for health promotion and integration of the servers are necessary, although the work environment is generally considered pleasant. With regard to sustainable purchases, it is necessary to expand and reinforce initiatives that are already perceived. Sustainable building criteria need to be improved, so that adaptations can be made in this direction. Finally, suggestions are presented for the Socio-Environmental Management Plan of the Palmeira das Missões Campus, in order to remedy the lack of information about the socio-environmental actions adopted, which are considered important by a considerable percentage of the academic community, as well as contemplate the challenge proposed in the Institution Development Plan for the years 2016-2016. The research can be applied in others UFSM’s campus and in other institutions, with the same objective, as well as it is suggested the reapplication of the questionnaire and a new diagnosis of the Campus after a few years, to verify the efficiency of the proposed actions. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Agenda ambiental na administração pública | por |
dc.subject | Instituição de ensino superior | por |
dc.subject | Gestão socioambiental | por |
dc.subject | Environmental agenda in public administration | eng |
dc.subject | Institution of higher education | eng |
dc.subject | Socio-environmental management | eng |
dc.title | Agenda ambiental na administração pública A3P: uma investigação acerca das práticas socioambientais no campus de Palmeira das Missões da Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.title.alternative | Environmental agenda in the public administration (A3P): a research on socio-environmental practices in the Palmeira das Missões campus of the Federal University of Santa Maria | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | O acelerado crescimento da população mundial, acompanhado do incremento no consumo dos recursos naturais, e consequente aumento da quantidade de resíduos gerados pela ação antrópica, são temas de discussão em nível mundial. O Desenvolvimento Sustentável surge, então, como uma alternativa ao modelo de desenvolvimento atual, conciliando as dimensões ambiental, social e econômica para garantir o desenvolvimento destas e das futuras gerações. Portanto, é salutar a adoção de práticas socioambientais pelas organizações, e o setor público tem papel fundamental neste contexto. Neste sentido, esta pesquisa objetivou propor um ações para a implantação da Agenda Ambiental na Administração Pública (A3P) no Campus de Palmeira das Missões da Universidade Federal de Santa Maria. Os dados foram coletados por meio de pesquisa documental e bibliográfica, questionários online, entrevistas, bem como foi realizado o diagnóstico socioambiental do Campus junto a Comissão de Gestão Ambiental segundo a metodologia proposta pela A3P. Em seguida, os dados foram analisados por meio de testes estatísticos e análise de conglomerados, análise de conteúdo, e posterior triangulação. Verificou-se que, de forma geral, o Campus de Palmeira das Missões carece de ações ambientais, necessitando de sensibilização e capacitação para a comunidade acadêmica no que diz respeito ao uso consciente dos recursos naturais, e a destinação correta dos resíduos. Ações para promoção à saúde e integração dos servidores se mostram necessárias, embora o ambiente de trabalho seja, de forma geral, considerado agradável. No que diz respeito a compras sustentáveis, se faz necessário ampliar e reforçar as iniciativas que já se percebem. Os critérios sustentáveis nas construções deixam a desejar, de forma que adaptações poder ser realizadas neste sentido. Ao final, apresentam-se sugestões para o Plano de Gestão Socioambiental do Campus de Palmeira das Missões, de forma a sanar a carência de informações sobre as ações socioambientais adotadas, que são consideradas importantes por considerável percentual da comunidade acadêmica, bem como contemplam o desafio de Gestão Ambiental proposto no Plano de Desenvolvimento da Instituição para os anos 2016-2016. A pesquisa pode ser aplicada nos demais campi da UFSM e em outras instituições, com o mesmo objetivo, bem como se sugere a reaplicação do questionário e novo diagnóstico a médio prazo no Campus, para verificar a eficiência das ações propostas. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Zucatto, Luís Carlos | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Trevisan, Marcelo | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Nascimento, Luis Felipe Machado do | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Administração Pública | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Gestão de Organizações Públicas | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAO::ADMINISTRACAO PUBLICA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanas | por |