Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Trindade, Thiago Álvares da
dc.date.issued: 2018-03-12
dc.description.abstract: Through an ethnographic approach, the present dissertation sought to identify the circuits in which occur the construction and maintenance of dynamics of youthful sociability, through the practices of smartphone consumption of a group of thirteen young people. Thus, I approach these technological artifacts as a way of accessing the Internet. Such perception led me to question whether the use of these devices is in articulation with the construction of the relationship networks of the young people surveyed. In this sense, the paths of this research led me to investigate the circuits of sociability present inside and outside the digital sphere. Therefore, through the observation of the smartphone consumption practices of these young people, I was able to identify three categories: conflicts and competitions; love and sexual relationships; and recreation and work. These spheres are the stage for the execution of sociability dynamics mediated by smartphones and digital media and, especially, by social networking platforms. In this way, I realized that the exercise of these activities work in the construction and maintenance of the participants' social links. For this study, I investigated the consumption practices of smartphones through an anthropological approach (DOUGLAS and ISERWHOOD, 2002; MILLER, 1997; 2013). Futhermore, I understood digital social media through the concept of scalable sociability by Daniel Miller and coauthors (et al., 2016), who believes the level of privacy and the size of a platform interfere with how social media is used. Finally, in theoretical articulation with the analytical categories, I thought about the influence of smartphones in the construction and maintenance of sociabilities among the group of participants. At the end, I identified that the consumption practices of these devices compose a nucleus of tactics (CERTEAU, 1989) that help in the constitution and maintenance of the social links of these individuals. Besides, I have noticed some activities being permeated by elements of hegemonic masculinity which help in the conservation of a social hierarchy among young of both sexes. In short, these behaviors of masculinity express performances of aggressiveness, virility and competitiveness, manifested in the sociabilities mediated by smartphones. Finally, the consumption practices of these technological devices by the researched group are aimed at the following aspects: guarantee the sociability needs of this group of young people who are connected in the digital sphere; ensure the entertainment of these individuals; and manage the construction and maintenance of social links in the circuits of youth sociability present both in online and offline.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpor
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Smartphonespor
dc.subject: Juventudespor
dc.subject: Sociabilidadespor
dc.subject: Consumopor
dc.subject: Etnografiapor
dc.subject: Youthseng
dc.subject: Sociabilitieseng
dc.subject: Consumptioneng
dc.subject: Ethnographyeng
dc.title: “A gente se ama e se odeia ao mesmo tempo” uma etnografia do consumo de smartphones em circuitos de sociabilidade de jovens de camadas popularespor
dc.title.alternative: "We love and hate each other at the same time" an ethnography of smartphones consumption in sociability circuits of low-income young peopleeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Por meio de uma abordagem etnográfica a presente dissertação buscou identificar os circuitos em que ocorrem a construção e a manutenção das dinâmicas de sociabilidade juvenis através das práticas de consumo de smartphones de um grupo de treze jovens. Assim, encarei esses artefatos tecnológicos como uma via de acesso à internet. Tal percepção me levou a questionar se o uso desses dispositivos está em articulação com a construção das redes de relacionamento dos jovens pesquisados. Neste sentido, os direcionamentos dessa pesquisa me levaram a investigar os circuitos de sociabilidade presentes dentro e fora da esfera digital. Assim, por meio da observação das práticas de consumo de smartphones desses jovens, pude identificar três categorias: conflitos e competições; relacionamentos amorosos e sexuais; e por último, lazer e trabalho. Essas esferas são palcos para a execução de dinâmicas de sociabilidade mediadas pelos smartphones e pelas mídias digitais e, especialmente, pelas plataformas de redes sociais. Deste modo, percebi que o exercício dessas atividades atua na construção e manutenção dos laços sociais dos participantes da pesquisa. Para este estudo, investiguei as práticas de consumo de smartphones através de uma abordagem antropológica (DOUGLAS e ISERWHOOD, 2002; MILLER, 1997; 2013). Além disso, compreendi as mídias sociais digitais por meio do conceito de sociabilidade escalonável, de autoria de Daniel Miller e coautores (et al., 2016), o qual acredita que o nível de privacidade e o tamanho de uma plataforma interferem no modo de utilização de uma mídia social. Por fim, em articulação teórica com as categorias analíticas, ponderei sobre a influência dos smartphones na construção e manutenção das sociabilidades entre o grupo de participantes. Ao fim, identifiquei que as práticas de consumo desses aparelhos compõem um núcleo de táticas (CERTEAU, 1989) que auxiliam na constituição e manutenção dos laços sociais desses indivíduos. Além disso, constatei que algumas atividades são permeadas por elementos de masculinidade hegemônica as quais auxiliam na conservação de uma hierarquia social entre os jovens de ambos os sexos. Em suma, essas condutas de masculinidade expressam performances de agressividade, virilidade e competitividade que são manifestadas nas sociabilidades mediadas pelos smartphones. Por fim, as práticas de consumo desses dispositivos tecnológicos pelo grupo pesquisado têm como finalidade os seguintes aspectos: atender as necessidades sociabilidade desse grupo de jovens que está conectado ao cenário digital; garantir o entretenimento desses indivíduos; e gerenciar a construção e manutenção dos laços sociais nos circuitos de sociabilidade juvenil presentes nas esferas on-line e off-line.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Silva, Sandra Rubia da
dc.contributor.referee1: Silva, Josimey Costa da
dc.contributor.referee2: Ronsini, Veneza Mayora
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Comunicaçãopor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Comunicaçãopor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::COMUNICACAOpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanaspor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International