dc.creator | Stefanello, Felipe Salvador | |
dc.date.issued | 2018-08-03 | |
dc.description.abstract | This thesis describes the synthesis, structural study and antimycobacterial evaluation of a series of novel
4-(alkyl/aryl)-1-(spiro[chroman-2,1'-cycloalkan]-4-yl)-1H-2,3-triazoles having as substituent aryl = phenyl, 4- aminophenyl, 3-methoxyphenyl and alkyl = n-hexyl and hydroxymethyl, for the cycloalkanes corresponding to cyclopentane, cyclohexane and cycloheptane.
The regioselective synthesis of 1,4-disubstituted 1,2,3-triazoles was performed from 4-azidospiro
[chroman-2,1'-cycloalkanes], which in reactions with different terminal alkynes provided cycloaddition reactions
1,3-dipolar regioselective (Click Chemistry) leading to formation of the above-mentioned 1H-1,2,3-triazoles in yields of 47-97%. The novel series of azido spirocycloalkanes precursors were previously obtained in yields of
60-80%, starting from nucleophilic substitution reaction involving a series of 4-mesyl spirochromanes and sodium azide. It is necessary to optimize the reaction conditions due to the occurrence of competition between nucleophilic substitution reactions, which led to the desired azides and elimination, which led to the respective alkenes. The precursor series of 4-mesyl spirochromanes was obtained in two reaction steps comprising a reduction of the respective spiro-chromanones with NaBH4, followed by a mesylation reaction of the secondary alcohols initially originated with mesyl chloride (67-85%).
In order to obtain fluorine-derived compounds, fluorination reactions were performed from examples of
1-(spiro [chroman-2,1'-cycloalkan]-4-yl)-1H-1,2,3-triazol-4-yl)methanol which led to the formation of a new series of 4-(fluoroethyl)-1-(spiro[chroman-2,1'-cycloalkan]-4-yl)-1H-1,2,3-triazoles using DAST as a fluorinating agent in yields of 60-73%.
The structural study of the novel molecules isolated during this dissertation was performed using 1H, 13C,
19F NMR, 2D 1H-13C HSQC and 1H-13C HMBC NMR, mass spectrometry and by single crystal X-ray diffraction.
The present study evaluate the antimicrobial activity of 4-azido-spiro[chroman-2,1'-cycloalkanes] and 4-
(alkyl/aryl)-1-(spiro[chroman-2,1'-cycloalkan]-4-yl)-1H-1,2,3-triazoles, which showed low activity at the highest concentrations evaluated against the strain of Micobacterium tubeculusis [H37Rv (ATCC 27294)], with MICs >
20-80 μg/mL versus Isoniazid (MIC 0.31 μg/mL) for both series. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Triazóis | por |
dc.subject | Espiro heterociclos | por |
dc.subject | Cromenonas | por |
dc.subject | Triazoles | eng |
dc.subject | Spiro heterocycles | eng |
dc.subject | Chromenones | eng |
dc.title | Síntese, estrutura e avaliação antimicobacteriana de novos 1- (espiro[croman-2,1’-cicloalcan]-4-il)-1h-1,2,3-triazóis | por |
dc.title.alternative | Synthesis, structure and antimicobacterial evaluation of new 1-(spiro[chroman-2,1'-cycloalcan]-4-yl)-1h-1,2,3-triazole | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Esta dissertação descreve a síntese, estudo estrutural e avaliação antimicobacteriana de uma série de novos
4-(alquil/aril)-1-(espiro[croman-2,1'-cicloalcan]-4-il)-1H-1,2,3-triazóis tendo como substituinte arila = fenil, 4- aminofenil, 3-metóxifenil e alquila = n-hexil e hidroximetil, para os cicloalcanos correspondentes a ciclopentano, ciclohexano e cicloheptano.
A síntese regioseletiva de 1,2,3-triazóis 1,4-dissubstituídos foi realizada a partir de 4-azidoespiro[croman-
2,1’-cicloalcanos], que por sua vez, em reações com diferentes alcinos terminais proporcionaram reações de cicloadição 1,3-dipolar regiosseletivas (Click Chemistry) levando a formação dos 1H-1,2,3-triazóis supracitados em rendimentos de 47-97%. A série inédita de azido espirocicloalcanos precursores foi previamente obtida em rendimentos de 60-80%, a partir, de reação de substituição nucleofílica envolvendo uma série de 4-mesil espirocromanos e azida de sódio. Salienta-se a necessidade de otimização das condições reacionais devido à ocorrência de competição entre reações de substituição nucleofílica, que conduziram às azidas desejadas e de eliminação, que levavam aos alceno respectivos. A série precursora de 4-mesil espiro-cromanos foi obtida em dois passos reacionais compreendendo uma redução das respectivas espiro-cromanonas com NaBH4, seguida de uma reação de mesilação dos álcoois secundários inicialmente originados com cloreto de mesila (67-85%).
Visando a obtenção de compostos flúor derivados, foram realizadas reações de fluoração a partir de exemplos de 1-(espiro[croman-2,1'-cicloalcan]-4-il)-1H-1,2,3-triazol-4-il)metanol, que levaram à formação de uma nova série de 4-(fluormetil)-1-(espiro[croman-2,1'-cicloalcan]-4-il)-1H-1,2,3-triazóis utilizando DAST como agente fluorante, em rendimentos de 60-73%.
O estudo estrutural das moléculas inéditas isoladas no decorrer desta dissertação foi realizado utilizando técnicas de RMN de 1H, 13C, 19F, RMN 2D 1H-13C HSQC e 1H-13C HMBC, espectrometria de massas e difração de raios X de monocristal.
Visando uma futura aplicação dos produtos obtidos, realizou-se a avaliação da atividade antimicrobiana das séries de 4-azido-espiro[croman-2,1’-cicloalcanos] e 4-(alquil/aril)-1-(espiro[croman-2,1'-cicloalcan]-4-il)-1H-
1,2,3-triazóis, as quais apresentaram baixa atividade nas maiores concentrações avaliadas frente a cepa de
Micobacterium tubeculusis [H37Rv (ATCC 27294)], constatando-se MICs > 20-80 μg/mL versus o padrão
Isoniazida (MIC 0,31 μg/mL) para ambas as séries. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Bonacorso, Helio Gauze | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Machado, Pablo | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Souza, Diego de | |