dc.creator | Hagemann, Sabrina Elicker | |
dc.date.issued | 2018-11-30 | |
dc.description.abstract | Increases in population and consequent increases in the volume of treated water have increased the amount of sludge produced in water treatment plants (WTPs), which can introduce risks to the environment when its final disposal is not adequate.
WTP sludge contains some of the main constituents of Portland cement, such as silica, aluminum, and iron, and has potential for use as a mineral addition, contributing to the reduction of cement consumption and environmental impacts resulting from its production. The objective of this study was to investigate the compressive strength and hydration of mixtures produced from the partial replacement of cement with WTP sludge ash (WTPSA) and ground limestone.
WTPSA has chemical and physical characteristics similar to those of calcined clays, and their use combined with finely ground limestone has shown positive synergistic effects on the characteristics of cementitious mixtures. The use of chemical activation was also evaluated to potentiate the effects of the additions. To achieve the proposed objectives, this study was divided into three stages: evaluation of the pozzolanic activity of WTPSA submitted to different thermal and mechanical treatments, evaluation of the compressive strength and evaluation of the hydration and pore structure. The results showed that the best pozzolanic performance was obtained by WTPSA calcined at 700°C for 1 hour and ground for 1 hour. Depending on the substitution content, it was possible to obtain a compressive strength increase of up to 45% compared to the reference concrete. The use of WTPSA and/or limestone changed the hydration kinetics, the types of hydration products formed, and the pore structure of the mixtures. The consumption of calcium hydroxide by the pozzolanic reaction and the formation of carboaluminates from the reaction between
WTPSA and limestone were detected in all of the mixtures with additions. In general, the mixtures containing 15% WTPSA and 15% WTPSA + 7.5% limestone showed a higher compressive strength, higher chemically combined water content and lower pore volume, indicating the beneficial effect of these additions on the composition of the binder. The use of higher contents resulted in slower reaction rates, smaller strength increases and higher pore volumes, although the reaction of the additions promoted a refined pore structure. The use of gypsum as a chemical activator was effective in improving the mechanical performance and hydration of the mixtures with higher cement substitution content, although the general performance did not match that of the mixtures containing 15% WTPSA or 15% WTPSA+ 7.5% limestone. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Lodo de ETA | por |
dc.subject | Atividade pozolânica | por |
dc.subject | Hidratação | por |
dc.subject | Calcário | por |
dc.subject | Resistência à compressão | por |
dc.subject | Water treatment plant sludge | eng |
dc.subject | Pozzolanic activity | eng |
dc.subject | Hydration | eng |
dc.subject | Limestone | eng |
dc.subject | Compressive strength | eng |
dc.title | Aglomerantes a base de cimento, cinza de lodo de eta e calcário: influência na hidratação, resistência à compressão e estrutura de poros | por |
dc.title.alternative | Binding materials based on cement, water treatment plant sludge ash and limestone: effects on hydration, compressive strength and pore structure | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | O aumento populacional e o conseqüente aumento no volume de água tratada têm elevado a quantidade de lodo resultante nas estações de tratamento de água
(ETAs), que pode representar riscos ao meio ambiente quando sua disposição final não é adequada. O lodo de ETA possui alguns dos principais constituintes do cimento Portland, como sílica, alumínio e ferro, com potencial para utilização como adição mineral, contribuindo para a redução no consumo de cimento e dos impactos ambientais resultantes de sua produção. O objetivo deste estudo foi investigar a resistência à compressão e a hidratação de misturas produzidas a partir da substituição parcial de cimento por cinza de lodo de ETA (CLETA) e calcário moído.
A CLETA possui características químicas e físicas semelhantes às argilas calcinadas e o uso destas em conjunto com o calcário finamente moído têm apresentado efeitos sinérgicos positivos nas características das misturas cimentícias. Também foi avaliada a utilização de ativação química com a finalidade de potencializar os efeitos das adições. Para atingir os objetivos propostos o trabalho foi dividido em três etapas: avaliação da atividade pozolânica de CLETAS submetidas a diferentes tratamentos térmicos e mecânicos, avaliação da resistência à compressão e estudo da hidratação e estrutura de poros. Os resultados mostraram que o melhor desempenho pozolânico foi obtido pela CLETA calcinada a 700°C durante 1 hora e moída durante 1 hora. Dependendo do teor de substituição foi possível obter aumento de até 45% na resistência à compressão em relação ao concreto de referência. O uso de CLETA e/ou calcário alterou a cinética de hidratação, os tipos de produtos de hidratação formados e a estrutura de poros das misturas. O consumo de hidróxido de cálcio pela reação pozolânica e a formação de carboaluminatos a partir da reação entre CLETA e calcário foram detectados em todas as misturas com adições. De um modo geral, misturas contendo 15% de CLETA e 15% de CLETA +
7,5% de calcário apresentaram resistências à compressão mais elevadas, maiores teores de água quimicamente combinada e menores volumes de poros, indicando o efeito benéfico dessas adições na composição do aglomerante. O uso de teores mais elevados resultou em velocidades de reação e ganhos de resistência mais lentos e maiores volumes de poros, embora a reação das adições tenha promovido o refinamento da estrutura de poros. O uso de gesso como ativador químico foi eficaz para melhorar o desempenho mecânico e a hidratação das misturas com teor mais elevado de substituição de cimento, embora o desempenho geral não tenha se igualado às misturas contendo 15% de CLETA e 15% de CLETA + 7,5% de calcário. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Gastaldini, Antonio Luiz Guerra | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Jahn, Sérgio Luiz | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Guimarães, André Tavares da Cunha | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Kazmierczak, Claudio de Souza | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Isaia, Geraldo Cechella | |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Lima, Rogerio Cattelan Antocheves de | |