dc.creator | Zuge, Samuel Spiegelberg | |
dc.date.issued | 2018-08-31 | |
dc.description.abstract | Adherence is considered one of the greatest challenges to the effectiveness of antiretroviral therapy. Thus, the objective is to identify which interventions have shown effectiveness for adherence to antiretroviral therapy for HIV infection in the adult population. This is a Systematic Review of Randomized Clinical Trials
Literature, with the research question: which interventions promote the effectiveness of antiretroviral therapy adherence for HIV infection in the adult population ≥ 18 years? We searched the electronic databases: PUBMED;
Excerpta Medical Database (EMBASE); Latin American Literature in Health
Sciences (LILACS); Cumulative Index to Nursing and Allied Health Literature
(CINAHL); Web of Science; SCOPUS. The primary studies of Randomized
Clinical Trials, which evaluated the adherence to antiretroviral therapy as one of the results, were evaluated. We evaluated the studies published as of 2010. Of the 6,674 studies identified, nine studies were included in this systematic review. Among them, five were effective in improving adherence to antiretroviral therapy when compared to the control group: 1) the LifeWindons intervention presented a 12% better effectiveness rate for adhesion; 2) the intervention that used alarm and / or counseling device presented 5% more chances of presenting perfect adherence; 3) the treatment support intervention presented a
4.5% greater chance of presenting a perfect adherence; 4) the integrated behavioral risk reduction and adherence intervention presented 4% more chances of presenting perfect adherence; and 5) the problem-solving management intervention was 2.3% more likely to present perfect adherence.
The thesis is defended that health interventions promote the effectiveness of adherence to antiretroviral therapy for HIV. It was necessary to carry out an evaluation in the interventions that showed effectiveness in the improvement of the adhesion, since it is not possible to define the intervention better or more complete, since the multiplicity of factors that interfere in the adhesion and, consequently, of the needs of the user. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Síndrome da imunodeficiência adquirida | por |
dc.subject | HIV | por |
dc.subject | Terapia antirretroviral de alta atividade | por |
dc.subject | Fármaco para o HIV/terapêutico | por |
dc.subject | Adesão ao medicamento | por |
dc.subject | Enfermagem | por |
dc.subject | Acquired immunodeficiency syndrome | eng |
dc.subject | Antiretroviral therapy | eng |
dc.subject | Highly active | eng |
dc.subject | Anti-HIV agents | eng |
dc.subject | Medication adherence | eng |
dc.subject | Nursing | eng |
dc.title | Intervenções para a promoção da adesão a terapia antirretroviral de adultos com a infecção pelo HIV: revisão sistemática da literatura | por |
dc.title.alternative | Interventions for the promotion of adhesion to antiretroviral therapy of adults with HIV infection: a systematic review of literature | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | A adesão é considerada um dos maiores desafios para a efetividade da terapia antirretroviral. Assim, tem-se como objetivo identificar quais intervenções apresentaram efetividade para a adesão à terapia antirretroviral para a infecção pelo HIV na população de adultos. Trata-se de uma Revisão Sistemática da
Literatura de Ensaios Clínicos randomizados, com a pergunta de pesquisa:
quais intervenções promovem a efetividade da adesão à terapia antirretroviral para a infecção pelo HIV na população de adultos ≥ 18 anos? Foi realizada a busca nas bases de dados eletrônicas: PUBMED; Excerpta Medical Database
(EMBASE); Literatura Latino-Americana em Ciências da Saúde (LILACS);
Cumulative Index to Nursing and Allied Health Literature (CINAHL); Web of
Science; SCOPUS. Foram avaliados os estudos primários de Ensaios Clínicos
Randomizados (ECR), que apresentavam como um dos resultados a avaliação da adesão a terapia antirretroviral. Foram avaliados os estudos publicados a partir de 2010. Dos 6.674 estudos identificados, nove estudos foram incluídos nesta revisão sistemática. Dentre os quais, cinco apresentaram-se efetivas na melhora da adesão à terapia antirretroviral, quando comparados ao grupo controle: 1) a intervenção LifeWindons apresentou uma taxa de 12% melhor de efetividade para a adesão; 2) a intervenção que utilizou dispositivo de alarme e/ou aconselhamento apresentou 5% mais chances de apresentar adesão perfeita; 3) a intervenção de suporte de tratamento apresentou 4,5% mais chances de apresentar uma adesão perfeita; 4) a intervenção comportamental integrada de redução de risco e adesão apresentou 4% mais chances de apresentar a adesão perfeita; e 5) a intervenção de gerenciamento de resolução de problemas apresentou 2,3% mais chances de apresentar uma adesão perfeita. Defende-se a tese de que as intervenções de saúde promovem a efetividade da adesão à terapia antirretroviral para o HIV. Foi necessário realizar uma avaliação nas intervenções que apresentassem efetividade na melhora da adesão, uma vez que não se pode definir a intervenção melhor ou mais completa, visto a multiplicidade de fatores que interferem na adesão e, consequentemente, de necessidades do usuário. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Paula, Cristiane Cardoso de | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Padoin, Stela Maris de Mello | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Magnago, Tânia Solange Bosi de Souza | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Rodrigues Junior, Sinval Adalberto | |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Galvão, Cristina Maria | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Enfermagem | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Enfermagem | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ENFERMAGEM | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências da Saúde | por |