dc.creator | Pereira, Fernanda Portela | |
dc.date.issued | 2016-08-26 | |
dc.description.abstract | Research that aimed to analyze the familial risk of children enrolled in primary health care
(PHC) two municipalities. This is a transversal study with a quantitative approach, derived from the multicenter research project entitled "Children with special health care needs in primary care service in health: prevalence and access", approved by the Ethics Committee of the Federal University of Santa Maria (UFSM), under number: 32608114.2.0000.5346. The setting was the network of PHC municipalities Santa Maria / RS and Ribeirão Preto / SP and enrolled in the study 407 family caregivers of children. For the data collection was used questionnaire with variables related to demographics, social and economic aspects of children and their families, Screening Instrument of Children with Special Healthcare Needs (CSHCN) and questions inspired by the Family Risk Scale of Coelho-Savassi (FRS-CS). Data entered into Excel® through independent double typing, after checking for errors and inconsistencies in the Epi info program were analyzed using SPSS version 16.0-Statistics program. The descriptive analysis of the data was presented by absolute and relative frequencies to characterize the children, their primary caregivers and economic condition of the family. And the bivariate analysis using the scale risk scores and the sociodemographic and clinical variables with a significance level of p <0.05, with 95% confidence interval. Presents the
Family Risk (FR) general and categorized as lower risk, average and maximum, as the scores set out in the FRS-CS, and classified and Biological and Social Risk (BioSoc): biohazardous
(Bio), social (Soc) and both combined (Bio + Soc), as the sentries presented by the family.
Prevailed children female, white, attends school part-turn, 29% have some special healthcare needs (SHN), 27% has been hospitalized, 71.3% only uses the National Health System, 97.3% held prenatal care, 50.6% were born by cesarean section. As the primary caregiver, the mother prevailed, white, middle-level education, 58.5% of households in economy class C and 19.4% receive government assistance. The FR percentage in the municipalities was 28.7%, being lower in Ribeirão Preto municipality that has the highest PHC coverage. Association tests variables were significant only for Health System and FR and Health System and BioSoc risk.
In both municipalities was high Soc risk percentage (34.9%). The RF was higher for children who have been hospitalized who had problems at birth, with higher risk percentage Bio + Soc, and only use National Health System, high Soc risk percentage. The CSHCN had higher FR, average and maximum risk and Bio risk in relation to non SHN. The FR was higher for children whose primary caregiver has less education, aged between 15 and 19, lower income and who receive government assistance with high risk Soc. The strong social component of risk suggests that the economic and environmental conditions interfere with the FR of children attending by Primary Health Care. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Enfermagem pediátrica | por |
dc.subject | Atenção primária à saúde | por |
dc.subject | Risco | por |
dc.subject | Família | por |
dc.subject | Pediatric nursing | eng |
dc.subject | Primary health care | eng |
dc.subject | Risk | eng |
dc.subject | Family | por |
dc.title | Risco familiar de crianças atendidas na rede de atenção primária à saúde | por |
dc.title.alternative | Family risk of children attended in primary health care | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Pesquisa que teve por objetivo analisar o risco familiar de crianças atendidas na atenção primária à saúde (APS) de dois municípios brasileiros. Trata-se de um estudo transversal, com abordagem quantitativa, derivado do projeto multicêntrico intitulado “Crianças com necessidades especiais de saúde em serviço de atenção primária em saúde: prevalência e acesso”, aprovado pelo comitê de ética da Universidade Federal de Santa Maria (UFSM), sob o número de CAAE: 32608114.2.0000.5346. O cenário foi a rede de APS dos municípios Santa Maria/RS e Ribeirão Preto/SP e participaram do estudo 407 cuidadores familiares de crianças. Para a coleta utilizou-se questionário com variáveis referentes aos dados demográficos e socioecômicos das crianças e suas famílias, Instrumento de
Triagem de Crianças com Necessidades Especiais de Saúde (CRIANES) e questões inspiradas na
Escala de Risco Familiar de Coelho-Savassi (ERF-CS). Os dados inseridos no programa Excel® por meio de dupla digitação independente, após verificação de erros e inconsistências no programa Epi info foram analisados no programa SPSS-Statistics versão 16.0. A análise descritiva dos dados foi apresentada por meio de frequências relativas e absolutas para caracterização das crianças, seus cuidadores principais e condição econômica da família. E as análises bivariadas utilizando-se os escores de risco da escala e as variáveis sociodemográficas e clínicas com nível de significância com p<0,05, considerando intervalo de confiança de 95%. Apresenta-se o Risco Familiar (RF) geral e categorizado em risco menor, médio e máximo, conforme os escores estabelecidos na ERF-CS, e a classificado e em Risco Biológico-Social (BioSoc): risco biológico (Bio), social (Soc) e ambos combinados (Bio+Soc), conforme as sentinelas apresentadas pela família. Prevaleceu as crianças do sexo feminino, cor branca, frequenta escola em turno parcial, 29% apresentam alguma necessidade especial de saúde (NES), 27% já foi hospitalizada, 71,3% utiliza somente o Sistema Único de Saúde
(SUS), 97,3% realizou pré-natal, 50,6% nasceu por parto cesáreo. Quanto ao cuidador principal, prevaleceu a mãe, branca, nível médio de escolaridade, 58,5% das famílias da classe econômica C e 19,
4% recebe auxílio do governo. O percentual de RF nos municípios foi 28,7%, sendo menor no município de RP que possui maior cobertura de APS. Os testes de associação de variáveis foram significativos somente para Sistema de Saúde e RF, e Sistema de Saúde e risco BioSoc. Em ambos os municípios foi elevado o percentual de risco Soc (34,9%). O RF foi maior para as crianças que estiveram hospitalizadas, que apresentaram problemas ao nascer, com maior percentual de risco
Bio+Soc, e as que utilizam somente o SUS, elevado percentual de risco Soc. As CRIANES apresentaram maior RF, risco médio e máximo, e risco Bio, em relação às sem NES. O RF foi maior para as crianças cujo cuidador principal possui menor escolaridade, idade entre 15 e 19 anos, menor renda e que recebem auxílio do governo, com risco Soc elevado. Conclui-se que o forte componente de risco social sugere que as condições econômicas e ambientais interferem no RF das crianças atendidas na APS, e conhecer a intensidade do risco e classificá-lo quanto aos seus componentes biológicos e sociais pode ser uma ferramenta importante no diagnóstico de saúde de um território e priorização dos atendimentos e visitas domiciliares às famílias em maior situação de risco. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Neves, Eliane Tatsch | |