Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Ludtke, Fabiana Helma
dc.date.issued: 2018-12-05
dc.description.abstract: The general objective of this work is to understand the constructions of processes of diversifications of livelihoods in family tobacco farming, through the examination of the resources used and the multiple relationships established by the families in the achievement of their diversifications activities. How are built (woven) strategies for diversifying livelihoods in family tobacco farming in the municipality of Candelária/RS? This questioning made necessary inquiries about: How the resources needed to achieve diversified activities are accessed and which relationships construct these forms of access? What diversification activities have been developed and what are the determinants of the capacity to diversify the livelihood in family tobacco farming? And the quality of participation of women in the process of achieving diversified livelihood? This analysis was based on the theoretical framework of the Livelihoods Approach, complemented by the Capabilities Approach. From the contributions of authors such as Ellis (2000), Bebbington (1999) and Sen (2008), it was possible to understand the activities developed by the families through the focus on the five capitals and the capabilities of access to them. This is a qualitative approach research, of the case study type. The sample of interest of this study were families that produce and that stopped to produce tobacco and that diversified their livelihoods in the rural environment of the municipality of Candelária RS. Twenty families of farmers were interviewed, representative of the research theme. It was observed that family farmers build their livelihoods diversified from activities (self-consumption or traditional) and resources (usually precarious) on properties. Along the trajectory they are strengthening and expanding their set of assets and activities, which represent important livelihoods to families to reduce dependence on tobacco cultivation. In this process, they expand their network of relationships and act more effectively in the main social domains (family, community, market and state). Through networks, families and individuals access different types of assets and actors needed to carry out, maintain and improve their activities, that is, to develop capabilities. The women participate actively in the processes of diversification acting in the construction of markets and with the actors of the State. They integrate production and marketing processes and, in some cases, act alone as protagonists in carrying out activities. Women's ability to achieve diversified livelihoods is mainly related to the expansion of their interpersonal networks. The key capabilities that need to be strengthened include: credit, land tenure and social security policies; ecological production processes; improvement of road infrastructure and communication; education and qualification; strengthening of organizational and community forms; democratization of spaces for demands; resumption and expansion of public purchases (PNAE and PAA); and strengthening of ATER services. It is concluded that these capabilities are fundamental to guarantee decent livelihoods for families.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpor
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Agricultura familiarpor
dc.subject: Tabacopor
dc.subject: Diversificaçãopor
dc.subject: Meios de vidapor
dc.subject: Gêneropor
dc.subject: Family farmingeng
dc.subject: Tobaccoeng
dc.subject: Diversificationpor
dc.subject: Livelihoodseng
dc.subject: Gendereng
dc.title: Tecendo meios de vida diversificados na agricultura familiar do tabacopor
dc.title.alternative: Weaving diversified livelihoods in tobacco family farmingeng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: O objetivo geral deste trabalho é compreender construções de processos de diversificação de meios de vida na agricultura familiar do tabaco, através do exame dos recursos utilizados e das múltiplas relações estabelecidas pelas famílias na consecução de suas atividades de diversificação. Como são construídas (tecidas) as estratégias de diversificação de meios de vida na agricultura familiar do tabaco no município de Candelária/RS? Esse questionamento tornou necessárias indagações sobre: Como são acessados os recursos necessários à consecução de atividades diversificadas e quais relações constroem estas formas de acesso? Quais atividades de diversificação têm sido desenvolvidas e quais os determinantes da capacidade de diversificação dos meios de vida na agricultura familiar do tabaco? E a qualidade da participação das mulheres no processo de realização de meios de vida diversificados? Essa análise teve por base o referencial teórico da Abordagem dos Meios de Vida, complementada pela Abordagem das Capacitações. A partir dos aportes de autores como Ellis (2000), Bebbington (1999) e Sen (2008) foi possível compreender as atividades desenvolvidas pelas famílias através do foco nos cinco capitais e na capacidade de acesso a eles. Esta é uma pesquisa de abordagem qualitativa, do tipo estudo de caso. A amostra de interesse deste estudo foram famílias que produzem e que deixaram de produzir tabaco e que diversificaram seus meios de vida no meio rural do município de Candelária RS. Foram entrevistadas 20 famílias de agricultores, representativas do tema da pesquisa. Observou-se que os agricultores familiares constroem seus meios de vida diversificados a partir de atividades (de autoconsumo ou tradicionais) e recursos (geralmente precários) existentes nas propriedades. Ao longo da trajetória vão fortalecendo e ampliando seu conjunto de ativos e atividades, que passam a representar meios de vida importantes às famílias para redução da dependência do cultivo de fumo. Nesse processo, ampliam sua rede de relações e atuam de modo mais efetivo nos principais domínios sociais (família, comunidade, mercado e Estado). Através das redes, as famílias e indivíduos acessam diferentes tipos de ativos e atores necessários à realização, manutenção e melhoria de suas atividades, ou seja, desenvolvem capacidades. As mulheres participam ativamente nos processos de diversificação atuando na construção de mercados e junto aos atores do Estado. Integram processos de produção e comercialização e em alguns casos, atuam sozinhas como protagonistas na realização de atividades. A capacidade das mulheres de realização de meios de vida diversificados está relacionada principalmente ao alargamento de suas redes interpessoais. As capacidades-chave que precisam ser fortalecidas incluem: políticas de crédito, fundiária e de previdência social; processos ecológicos de produção; melhoria da infraestrutura de estradas e de comunicação; educação e qualificação; fortalecimento de formas organizativas e comunitárias; democratização de espaços para reivindicações; retomada e ampliação das compras públicas (PNAE e PAA); e fortalecimento dos serviços de ATER. Conclui-se que essas capacidades são fundamentais à garantia de meios de vida dignos às famílias.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Marin, Joel Orlando Bevilaqua
dc.contributor.referee1: Rudnicki, Carlise Porto Schneider
dc.contributor.referee2: Freitas, Tanise Dias
dc.contributor.referee3: Piccin, Marcos Botton
dc.contributor.referee4: Redin, Ezequiel
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Agronomiapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Extensão Ruralpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Ruraispor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International