Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Teixeira, Tiago De Gregori
dc.date.issued: 2018-09-24
dc.description.abstract: Soil compaction occurs due to the disorderly passages of machines verified in traditional traffic. Matching traffic lines, working width and gauge of agricultural machinery allow the adoption of controlled traffic farming. This type of traffic aims to concentrate the compaction in the same places in all agricultural activities, seeking to keep the places without traffic in favorable conditions to the development of plants. The objective of this study was to analyze: physical attributes of a typic Hapludox soil, root system length, and soybean and oat yields, subjected to different types of agricultural traffic under a no-tillage system (NT). The study was conducted in a 89 ha field (on-farm research), in the municipality of Carazinho, RS, managed under NT over the last 20 years. Two sources of variation were investigated, traffic types and intensities. For traffic types the levels were: traditional traffic (TT), controlled traffic (CTF) and annual alternate traffic (AAT). For traffic intensities the levels were: maximum traffic (Tma), maximum traffic one year ago (Tma1), maximum traffic two years ago (Tma2), medium traffic (Tme), medium traffic one year ago (Tme1), medium traffic two years ago (Tme2) and without traffic (WT). This study firstly presented changes in the soil physicohydraulic parameters and its association with and soybean seed yield and oat aboveground dry mass production (ADMP). Evaluations were performed for soil bulk density, macroporosity, microporosity, total porosity at four times; penetration resistance at seven times; soil water infiltration rate at twice. Soybean seed yield was evaluated during three growing seasons, from 2015 to 2018, and oat ADMP in 2017. As a second section, it was explored the relationship between the traffic intensities, root development and soybean seed yield in the 2017/18 growing season. Lastly, the results of the first and second studies were standardized to a hectare base, and they were evaluated dependently for each type of traffic, as well as the profitability and payback. In the first study were observed, soil bulk density reductions and macroporosity increases in the soil surface. The accumulated infiltration increased in the places without traffic for CTF and AAT treatments. Soybean seed yield in the 2016/17 growing season increased in the treatments WT, Tme1 and Tma1. The most productive ADMP oat treatments was AAT WT. In the second study the effect of the shanks under the old traffic lines was temporary, not being perceived after two years of the displacement of the traffic lines. There was no significant difference for root length and for soybean seed yield. For the third study was verified an increase in the accumulated yield for the CTF and AAT traffics, while the highest profitability and the shortest time for the payback was observed in the CTF treatment. Thus, it was verified that AAT should be evaluated for a longer period in order to determine the beneficial of performing traffic lines planned changes in the soil. In summary. The adoption of CTF provided improvements in the physical structure of the soil, increased the accumulated infiltration and the profitability promoting a productive increment.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpor
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Compactação do solopor
dc.subject: Tráfego tradicionalpor
dc.subject: Tráfego alternado anualpor
dc.subject: Deslocamento de linhas de tráfegopor
dc.subject: Distribuição vertical de raízespor
dc.subject: Soil compactioneng
dc.subject: Traditional trafficeng
dc.subject: Annual alternate trafficeng
dc.subject: Displacement of traffic lineseng
dc.subject: Vertical distribution of rootseng
dc.title: Atributos físicos de um latossolo, sistema radicular e produtividade da soja sob tráfego controlado em plantio direto no sul do Brasilpor
dc.title.alternative: Physical attributes of a typic hapludox, root system and soybean seed yield under controlled traffic farming in no-tillage system in southern Brazileng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: A compactação do solo ocorre em virtude das passadas desordenadas de máquinas verificadas no tráfego tradicional. O planejamento das linhas de tráfego e ajustes de largura de trabalho e bitola de máquinas agrícolas permitem a adoção do tráfego controlado. Esse tipo de tráfego visa concentrar a compactação nos mesmos locais em todas as atividades agrícolas, buscando manter os locais sem tráfego em condições favoráveis ao desenvolvimento das plantas. O objetivo desse trabalho foi analisar os atributos físicos de um Latossolo Vermelho Distrófico típico, o comprimento do sistema radicular e produtividade das culturas soja e aveia submetidas a diferentes tipos de tráfego agrícola sob plantio direto (PD). O estudo foi conduzido em uma área comercial de 89 ha no município de Carazinho, RS, manejada sob PD por aproximadamente 20 anos. Os tratamentos foram constituídos pelos tipos de tráfego: tradicional (TT), controlado (TC) e alternado anual (TAA). Para intensidades de tráfego os seguintes tratamentos foram adotados: máximo (Tma), máximo há um ano (Tma1), máximo há dois anos (Tma2), médio (Tme), médio há um ano (Tme1), médio há dois anos (Tme2) e sem tráfego (ST). Este estudo apresenta na primeira parte, as alterações nas propriedades físico-hídricas do solo e produtividade da cultura da soja e aveia. Foram avaliados a densidade (DS), macroporosidade (Macro), microporosidade (Micro), porosidade total (PT) em 4 épocas, resistência a penetração do solo (RP) em 7 épocas, taxa de infiltração de água no solo em 2 épocas, 3 safras de soja e 1 de aveia, entre 2015 e 2018. Na segunda parte do trabalho, foi analisada a relação das intensidades de tráfego com o desenvolvimento radicular e produtividade da cultura da soja na safra 2017/18. No terceiro trabalho os resultados do primeiro e segundo trabalhos foram relativizados para hectare, e avaliados para cada tipo de tráfego, bem como a lucratividade e o retorno econômico. No primeiro estudo foram constatados redução da DS e aumento da Macro na superfície do solo, a infiltração acumulada foi incrementada nos locais sem tráfego dos tratamentos TC e TAA. A produtividade da soja safra 2016/17 foi incrementada na nos tratamentos ST, Tme1 e Tma1, para a aveia o tratamento mais produtivo foi TAA ST. No segundo estudo o efeito dos sulcadores sob as antigas linhas de tráfego foi temporário, não sendo percebido após dois anos do deslocamento das linhas de tráfego. Não houve diferença significativa para os resultados de comprimento radicular, ocorrendo o mesmo para produtividade de soja. Para o terceiro estudo foi verificado o incremento produtivo acumulado para os tráfegos TC e TAA, bem como a maior rentabilidade e o menor tempo para o retorno do investimento no tratamento TC. Assim, verifica-se que TAA deve ser avaliado por período mais longo a fim de determinar o quão benéfico é ao solo as mudanças planejadas das linhas de tráfego. E conclui-se que a adoção do TC proporciona melhoras na estrutura física do solo, aumenta a infiltração acumulada e propicia lucratividade e incremento produtivo.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Amado, Telmo Jorge Carneiro
dc.contributor.referee1: Bottega, Eduardo Leonel
dc.contributor.referee2: Reimche, Geovane Boschmann
dc.contributor.referee3: Leal, Otávio dos Anjos
dc.contributor.referee4: Girardello, Vitor Cauduro
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Agronomiapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência do Solopor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Ruraispor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International