dc.creator | Arnt, Janete Teresinha | |
dc.date.issued | 2018-08-31 | |
dc.description.abstract | This work aims at identifying and analyzing the representation of the English language and of multimodality in technical education integrated to high school in order to investigate which discursive practices and modes of meaning (semiotic resources) are relevant to promote education that is consistent with current educational policies and the needs of participants of the context. The study was conducted considering the perspective of an official document called Base Document of Professional Education and the discourse of 52 graduates of the course of technical education in agriculture and livestock integrated to high school of the Farroupilha Federal Institute and of 11 supervisors who received these students for training between the years of 2012 and
2016 (5 years). In these texts, an analysis of the Processes, Participants and
Circumstances (transitivity analysis - Ideational Metafunction – Systemic Functional
Grammar) associated to the English language and to multimodality was carried out in order to identify the contributions of the English language and multimodality to the participation in the practices of the different spheres of life. The results of the analysis of the Document show a fertile alliance between the principles of technical education integrated to high school and multiliteracies, ensuring that it is relevant to adopt the perspective of multiliteracies in this context of teaching, since the Document, as well as the pedagogy, presuppose a multifaceted education, in order to promote literacies for “the new workplace”, for “public participation” and for “personal and community life”.
The results of the analysis of the discourse of the graduates show that they recognize the English language as important, even those who have evaluated that it did not contribute directly to their personal or professional life. The graduates were able to indicate circumstances of contribution of the English language and predominantly actions enabled by their English language knowledge in a variety of contexts, especially for personal (listening to music) and professional (consuming and producing academic genres) life. As for multimodality, participants recognize a certain level of importance of the different semiotic modes in some genres, especially gestural modes of meaning to participate in conversations, and visual modes as a support for the written mode. However, the results also reveal lack of metalanguage to talk about multimodality. The supervisors recognize the importance of the English language for professional practice, especially in terms of access to scientific knowledge and international technologies. From a panorama of the contributions of the English language and of multimodality, it was possible to specify genres and modes of meaning that can be relevant to the professional and personal context. With this scenario, along with the needs of the institutions receiving high school graduates, it was possible to outline some principles for a teaching proposal that is consistent with the needs of the context and with the pedagogy of multiliteracies. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Multiletramentos | por |
dc.subject | Língua inglesa | por |
dc.subject | Ensino Médio integrado | por |
dc.subject | Multiliteracies | eng |
dc.subject | English language | eng |
dc.subject | Technical education integrated to high school | eng |
dc.title | Representações da língua inglesa e da multimodalidade no ensino médio integrado: implicações para uma pedagogia de multiletramentos | por |
dc.title.alternative | Representations of the english language and of multimodality in technical education integrated to high school: implications for a multiliteracies pedagogy | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | O objetivo deste trabalho foi identificar e analisar a representação da língua inglesa e da multimodalidade no Ensino Médio integrado a fim de averiguar quais práticas discursivas e modos de significação (recursos semióticos) são relevantes para promover uma formação condizente com as políticas educacionais vigentes e com as necessidades de participantes do contexto. Os espaços de investigação desta pesquisa foram os discursos do Documento Base da Educação Profissional, de 52 egressos do Curso Técnico em Agropecuária integrado ao Ensino Médio do Instituto
Federal Farroupilha e de 11 supervisores de estágio que receberam esses alunos entre 2012 e 2016 (5 anos). Os discursos dos egressos e dos supervisores de estágio foram acessados por meio de questionários enviados via Plataforma Google
Formulários. A representação da língua inglesa e da multimodalidade foi obtida por meio da análise de elementos ricos em significação e da análise dos Processos,
Participantes e Circunstâncias (Metafunção ideacional - Gramática Sistêmico-
Funcional). Os resultados da análise do Documento Base da Educação Profissional evidenciam uma representação da língua inglesa congruente com os princípios do
Ensino Médio integrado e dos multiletramentos, pois o Documento, assim como a pedagogia, prevê uma formação multifacetada, de modo a promover a participação consciente e crítica do aluno nos diversos aspectos da vida: pessoal, profissional e cidadã. Os resultados da análise do discurso dos egressos evidenciam que estes reconhecem a língua inglesa como importante, mesmo aqueles que avaliaram que ela não contribuiu diretamente para sua vida pessoal ou profissional. Os egressos foram capazes de indicar circunstâncias de contribuição da língua inglesa e predominantemente ações possibilitadas pelos seus conhecimentos de língua inglesa em uma variedade de contextos, especialmente para a vida pessoal (ouvir música) e profissional (consumir e produzir artigos acadêmicos). Quanto à multimodalidade, os egressos reconhecem a importância dos diferentes modos de significação em alguns gêneros, especialmente modos de significação gestuais e visuais, como suporte para os modos de significação orais e escritos, respectivamente. Entretanto, os resultados revelam também falta de metalinguagem para falar sobre multimodalidade, indicando a necessidade de as aulas de linguagens promoverem uma competência comunicativa multimodal. Os supervisores de estágio reconhecem a importância da língua inglesa e da multimodalidade para as práticas profissionais, especialmente em termos de acesso a textos científicos e tecnologias internacionais. A partir da representação das contribuições da língua inglesa e da multimodalidade, foi possível elencar gêneros e modos de significação pertinentes aos contextos profissional e pessoal. Considerando também as necessidades das instituições receptoras de egressos do Ensino Médio integrado, foi possível traçar princípios para uma proposta de ensino condizente com as necessidades do contexto e com a pedagogia dos multiletramentos. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Hendges, Graciela Rabuske | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Dellagnelo, Adriana de Carvalho Kuerten | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Fuzer, Cristiane | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | De Conto, Janete Maria | |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Nascimento, Roséli Gonçalves do | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Letras | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Letras | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRAS | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Artes e Letras | por |