Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Silva, Gabriele Biavaschi da
dc.date.issued: 2019-03-07
dc.description.abstract: Local anesthetics are routinely used in lameness diagnosis and joint pain control in horses, but because of their potential toxicity, they should be used with caution in order to avoid the development of joint disease. Previous studies in humans demonstrate ropivacaine as a less toxic alternative, motivating interest in the use of this anesthetic by the intra-articular (IA) route in horses. The objective of this study was to evaluate the IA effects of ropivacaine in vitro and in vivo. For viability evaluation, monolayer chondrocytes were divided into six groups and exposed to 30 minutes of treatment. The groups were: chondrogenic medium (DMEM), ropivacaine 7.5mg/ml, ropivacaine 10mg/ml, saline 0.9%, mepivacaine 20mg/ml and mepivacaine 30mg/ml. Chondrocyte viability was assessed by trypan blue, MTT and flow cytometry methods. To evaluate gene expression in vitro, pellets cultures of chondrocytes were used and submitted to 30 minutes of the following treatments: mepivacaine 20mg/ml, ropivacaine 10mg/ml and saline 0.9%. The cells were evaluated by Real-Time Quantitative Polymerase Chain Reaction (qPCR) to investigate the expression of Ilb1, Il6, Mmp9, Mmp13, Acan and Col2a1. The in vivo study was performed with the administration of 10 mg/ml ropivacaine and saline in the tibiotarsal joints of eight ponies. Synovial fluid samples were collected before and 24 hours after treatment. Then, samples were evaluated for total nucleated cells count, total protein and mucin precipitate evaluation. After 24 hours, the ponies were anesthetized and samples of synovia and cartilage were collected through arthroscopy to evaluate by qPCR. In the synovia and cartilage samples Ilb1, Il6, Mmp9 and Mmp13 were evaluated; genes Acan and Col2a1 were also evaluated in the cartilage samples. The evaluation of cell viability produced different results in the different assays: in the trypan blue method there was no difference; the MTT method demonstrated less viability of cells treated with ropivacaine than DMEM. Differently, flow cytometry did not show differences between ropivacaine 7.5mg ml and DMEM. In chondrocytes cultured in pellets, the expression of the evaluated genes was similar in the mepivacaine, ropivacaine and saline treatments. In pellets treated with mepivacaine and ropivacaine there was downregulation of the expression of Il6 and Mmp13 before and after treatment. After exposure to ropivacaine, there was downregulation of Mmp9 levels. In turn, the short exposure of the pellets to mepivacaine caused an increase in Col2a1 expression. In vivo results demonstrated that ropivacaine and saline cause inflammation in the synovial fluid when applied IA. However, no differences were observed between anabolic and cartilage catabolic markers between treatments. Only Mmp9 levels in synovia were increased following ropivacaine treatment. The in vitro results of this study suggest that short exposure to ropivacaine may result in a lower cell death rate than exposure to mepivacaine; in addition, mepivacaine and ropivacaine did not cause unbalance of chondrocyte homeostasis and appear to have some anti-inflammatory effect. Finally, the in vivo study revealed similarity between the effects of the IA treatment of ropivacaine and saline, suggesting that this anesthetic is a safe option for IA use.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpor
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Condrócitospor
dc.subject: Anestésicos locaispor
dc.subject: Intra-articularpor
dc.subject: Genepor
dc.subject: Chondrocyteseng
dc.subject: Local anestheticseng
dc.subject: Intra-articulareng
dc.title: Condrotoxicidade e efeitos inflamatórios in vitro e in vivo da ropivacaína em equinospor
dc.title.alternative: Condrotoxicity and inflammatory effects in vitro and in vivo of ropivacaine in equineeng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: Os anestésicos locais são rotineiramente usados no diagnóstico de claudicações e controle da dor articular em equinos. Contudo, devido à sua potencial toxicidade, devem ser usados com cautela pelo risco de desenvolvimento de doença articular. Estudos prévios em humanos demonstram a ropivacaína como uma alternativa menos tóxica, motivando o interesse no uso deste anestésico pela via intraarticular (IA) em equinos. O objetivo deste trabalho foi avaliar os efeitos IA da ropivacaína em técnicas in vitro e in vivo. Para avaliação de viabilidade, condrócitos em monocamada foram divididos em seis grupos e expostos a 30 minutos dos seguintes tratamentos: meio condrogênico (DMEM), ropivacaína 7.5mg/ml, ropivacaína 10mg/ml, solução salina 0.9%, mepivacaína 20mg/ml e mepivacaína 30mg/ml. A viabilidade dos condrócitos foi avaliada pelos métodos de trypan blue, MTT e citometria de fluxo com fluoróforo iodeto de propídio. Para avaliação de expressão gênica in vitro foram utilizados cultivos de condrócitos em pellets submetidos a 30 minutos dos seguintes tratamentos: mepivacaína 20 mg/ml, ropivacaína 10mg/ml e solução salina 0.9%. As células foram avaliadas por Reação em Cadeia Polimerase Quantitativa em Tempo Real (qPCR) para investigar a expressão de Il1, Il6, Mmp9, Mmp13, Acan e Col2a1. O estudo in vivo foi realizado com a administração IA de ropivacaína 10mg/ml e solução salina nas articulações tibiotársicas de oito pôneis. Imediatamente antes da administração dos tratamentos e 24 horas depois foi realizada coleta de líquido sinovial. As amostras foram avaliadas quanto à contagem de células nucleadas, proteína total e qualidade da mucina. Sob anestesia geral, através de portais artroscópicos, foram coletadas amostras de sinóvia, para determinação de concentrações de Ibl1, Il6, Mmp9 e Mmp13, e cartilagem, para as mesmas determinações mais Acan e Col2a1 por qPCR. A avaliação de viabilidade celular produziu resultados distintos nos diferentes ensaios. No método de trypan blue não houve diferença; o método de MTT demonstrou menor viabilidade de células tratadas com ropivacaína que DMEM. Diferentemente, a citometria de fluxo não evidenciou diferenças entre ropivacaína 7.5mg/ml e DMEM. Em condrócitos cultivados em pellets, a expressão dos genes avaliados foi semelhante nos tratamentos com mepivacaina, ropivacaína e salina. Nos pellets tratados com mepivacaína e ropivacaína houve reduçãos da expressão de Il6 e Mmp13 antes e após o tratamento. Enquanto a exposição à ropivacaína suprimiu os níveis de Mmp9, A exposição à mepivacaína resultou em aumento na expressão de Col2a1. Os resultados in vivo demonstraram que ropivacaína e salina causam inflamação no líquido sinovial, observado pelo aumento de celularidade, quando aplicados via IA. Entretanto, não foram observadas diferenças entre marcadores anabólicos e catabólicos de cartilagem entre tratamentos. Apenas os níveis de Mmp9 na sinóvia foram aumentados após tratamento com ropivacaína. Os resultados in vitro deste trabalho sugerem que a curta exposição à ropivacaína pode resultar em menor taxa de morte celular que a exposição à mepivacaína; adicionalmente, a exposição à ropivacaína não causa perda da homeostase dos condrócitos. Por fim, o estudo in vivo revelou similaridade entre os efeitos do tratamento IA da ropivacaína e salina, sugerindo ser este anestésico uma opção segura para o uso IA.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: De La Côrte, Flávio Desessards
dc.contributor.referee1: Krause, Alexandre
dc.contributor.referee2: Portela Junior, Valério Valdetar Marques
dc.contributor.referee3: Krause, Luciana Maria Fontanari
dc.contributor.referee4: Faleiros, Rafael Resende
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Medicina Veterináriapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Medicina Veterináriapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::MEDICINA VETERINARIApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Ruraispor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International