Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Jacobi, Caren da Silva
dc.date.issued: 2018-05-09
dc.description.abstract: The falls suffered by the elderly are considered a public health problem. They can cause proximal femoral fracture which, usually, it is treated by surgery. The recovery of this procedure demands specific cares in the post-surgery. The objective was to develop a protocol of service to the care and the Education in Health in the post-surgery period of the elderly people hospitalized which experienced proximal femoral fracture caused by fall. This is a qualitative investigation with the convergent care research based on freireanos theoretical framework of awareness and of dialogic education, beyond of Education in Health. Participated 16 nurses from the Unit of General Surgery – Service of hospitalization, 102 elderly people in the post-surgery of correction of proximal femoral fracture caused by fall and their escort. The production of the data happened from January to December 2016 by means of conversational interviewing and participant observation with the elderly, escort and nurses. With the elderly it was applied a semi-structured form and mini mental state examination. By the researcher were oriented 23 elderly people and their escorts. With the nurses it was realized convergence groups. It was analyzed the forms and mini mental by univariate analysis and descriptive statistics of variables and the subjective data according to the steps of convergent care research: apprehension, synthesis, theorization and transference. Approval was obtained by the Ethics Committee under number 1.394.524. The results originated six categories: characterization of the elderly hospitalized post correction of proximal femoral fracture caused by fall; elderly’s demands with correction of proximal femoral fracture and realized actions; welfare practice of the nurses with elderly post correction of proximal femoral fracture and their escort; instrumentalization with the nurses from Unit by means of convergence groups; meeting between research, assistance and dialogic education: possibility to the theoretical construction; and, socialization of the results: strategies to reflect about the assistance to elderly post correction of proximal femoral fracture caused by fall. It was found that the awareness raising the nurses to the construction of a protocol is freedom practice to the emancipation through the Education in Health in dialogic relationship, with elderly post correction of proximal femoral fracture caused by fall and their escorts and it promotes the transformation of the reality of care. It is concluded that it is necessary to demystify conceptions of to maintain the elderly at rest for the recovery. It is indispensable the elderly ’s and their escorts’ empowerment about mobilization, ways of obtaining and use the walker, adaptation of the environments to avoid new falls and to reduce post-surgery complications. Education in Health has to be guided by the problematization seeking out strategies to intervene in reality. The deepening about specificities in the care to elderly through the elaboration of protocol it is a tool to improve the nurse’s assistance to elderly and escort.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Idosopor
dc.subject: Educação em saúdepor
dc.subject: Acidentes por quedaspor
dc.subject: Fraturas do quadrilpor
dc.subject: Enfermagem geriátricapor
dc.subject: Agedeng
dc.subject: Health educationeng
dc.subject: Accidental fallseng
dc.subject: Hip fractureseng
dc.subject: Geriatric nursingeng
dc.title: Protocolo para idosos no pós-operatório de fratura de fêmur proximal por queda: construção convergente assistencialpor
dc.title.alternative: Protocol for elderly people in the post-surgery of proximal femoral fracture by fall: convergent care constructioneng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: As quedas sofridas pelos idosos são consideradas um problema de saúde pública. Elas podem causar fratura de fêmur proximal que, geralmente, é tratada por cirurgia. A recuperação desse procedimento demanda cuidados específicos no pós-operatório. Este estudo objetivou desenvolver um protocolo de serviço para a educação em saúde no cuidado no período pósoperatório de idosos hospitalizados que vivenciaram fratura de fêmur proximal por queda. Trata-se de uma investigação qualitativa com a pesquisa convergente assistencial embasada nos referenciais teóricos freireanos da conscientização e da educação dialógica, além da educação em saúde. Participaram 16 enfermeiros da Unidade de Cirurgia Geral – Serviço de Internação, 102 idosos no pós-operatório de correção de fratura de fêmur proximal por queda e seus acompanhantes. A produção de dados ocorreu de janeiro a dezembro de 2016 por meio de entrevista conversação e observação participante com idosos, acompanhantes e enfermeiros. Com os idosos foi aplicado um formulário semiestruturado e mini exame do estado mental. Foram orientados, pela pesquisadora, 23 idosos e seus acompanhantes. Com os enfermeiros realizaram-se grupos de convergência. Analisaram-se os formulários e mini exame por análise univariada e estatística descritiva das variáveis e os dados subjetivos de acordo com as etapas da pesquisa convergente assistencial: apreensão, síntese, teorização e transferência. Obteve-se aprovação no Comitê de Ética sob número do parecer 1.394.524. Os resultados originaram seis categorias: caracterização dos idosos internados pós-correção de fratura de fêmur proximal por queda; demandas dos idosos com correção de fratura de fêmur proximal e ações realizadas; a prática assistencial dos enfermeiros com os idosos pós-correção de fratura de fêmur proximal e seus acompanhantes; instrumentalização com os enfermeiros da unidade por meio dos grupos de convergência; encontro entre pesquisa, assistência e educação dialógica: possibilidades para a construção teórica; e, socialização dos resultados: estratégias para refletir sobre a assistência ao idoso pós-correção de fratura de fêmur proximal por queda. Constatou-se que a tomada de consciência de enfermeiros para a construção de um protocolo é uma prática de liberdade para emancipação por meio da educação em saúde em uma relação dialógica, com idosos póscorreção de fratura de fêmur proximal por queda e seus acompanhantes e favorece a transformação da realidade de cuidado. Concluiu-se que é preciso demitificar concepção de manter o idoso em repouso para a recuperação. É indispensável o empoderamento do idoso e acompanhante sobre mobilização, formas de obter e utilizar o andador, adaptação dos ambientes para evitar novas quedas e reduzir complicações pós-cirurgia. A educação em saúde deve ser norteada pela problematização buscando estratégias para intervir na realidade. As especificidades no cuidado ao idoso por meio da elaboração do protocolo é uma ferramenta para melhorar a assistência do enfermeiro ao idoso e acompanhante.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Beuter, Margrid
dc.contributor.referee1: Hammerschmidt, Karina Silveira de Almeida
dc.contributor.referee2: Santos, Naiana Oliveira dos
dc.contributor.referee3: Neves, Eliane Tatsch
dc.contributor.referee4: Lampert, Melissa Agostini
dc.contributor.referee5: Leite, Marines Tambara
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Enfermagempor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Enfermagempor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ENFERMAGEMpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências da Saúdepor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International