dc.creator | Hoffmann, Carla Franco | |
dc.date.issued | 2019-02-28 | |
dc.description.abstract | Objective: to describe the maximum phonation times and the spectral acoustic vocal characteristics of children without dysphonia from 4:00 to 7:11 years of age and to correlate them with age, height and sex. Methods: transversal, quantitative, retrospective study in database.
Data were collected on the height, sex and age of 299 children. The records of the maximum phonation times of the vowels / a /, / i /, / u / and of the vocal spectroscopy were analyzed.
Results: positive correlation between harmonic replacement by noise at low frequencies and time of / a /; negative correlation between the intensity of the tracing of the fourth formant and the entire spectrogram and bandwidth of the first formant with the time of / u /; positive correlation between anti-resonance soon after the first formants and at high frequencies with time of / u /. In narrow band spectra, intensity, harmonic substitution by noise, definition and regularity of harmonics had a higher mean at low frequencies; the presence of noise was higher in the medium frequencies; number of harmonics and presence of higher sub-harmonics at high frequencies. In broad band spectra, the intensity was higher in the second formant; definition and width were greater in the first formant; regularity at low frequencies and anti-resonance were higher at high frequencies. No differences were found in narrowband and broadband spectra according to sex; most of the bandwidth measurements presented negative correlation with age and height, positive correlation between harmonic substitution by noise at low frequencies and time of / a /, negative correlation between intensity of the fourth formant throughout the spectrogram and width of the first formant with time of / u /, positive correlation between antiresonance soon after the first formants and at high frequencies with time of / u /. Conclusion: the maximum phonation times of the children were within the values of the literature and were influenced by height and age. Most of the spectrographic aspects evaluated were classified in a mild degree. Characteristics such as hoarseness, nasality and breathiness in a mild degree are considered normal for children, as occurred in this study. The increase in vowel time / a / showed a higher presence of noise and the increase of / u / showed increase of anti-resonance and lower color intensity of the tracing, evidencing loss of vocal quality with the time of support. Broadband and broad band spectra were not influenced by sex, but broad band measurements were influenced by height and age. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Acústica | por |
dc.subject | Crianças | por |
dc.subject | Disfonia | por |
dc.subject | Fonação | por |
dc.subject | Voz | por |
dc.subject | Acoustics | eng |
dc.subject | Children | eng |
dc.subject | Dysphonia | eng |
dc.subject | Phonation | eng |
dc.subject | Voice | eng |
dc.title | Características vocais espectrográficas de crianças sem disfonia | por |
dc.title.alternative | Spectrogrographic vocal characteristics of children without dysphonia | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | Objetivo: descrever os tempos máximos de fonação e as características vocais acústicas espectrográficas de crianças sem disfonia de 4:00 a 7:11 anos de idade e correlacioná-los com idade, estatura e sexo. Métodos: estudo transversal, quantitativo, retrospectivo em banco de dados.
Coletados dados de estatura, sexo e idade de 299 crianças. Foram analisados os registros dos tempos máximos de fonação das vogais /a/, /i/, /u/ e das espectrografias vocais. Resultados:
correlação positiva entre substituição de harmônico por ruído nas baixas frequências e tempo de /a/;
correlação negativa entre intensidade do traçado do quarto formante e de todo o espectrograma e largura de banda do primeiro formante com o tempo de /u/; correlação positiva entre anti-ressonância logo após o primeiro formante e nas altas frequências com o tempo de /u/. Na espectrografia de banda estreita, intensidade, substituição de harmônico por ruído, definição e regularidade dos harmônicos teve média maior nas baixas frequências; a presença de ruído foi maior nas médias frequências; número de harmônicos e presença de sub-harmônicos maiores nas altas frequências. Na espectrografia banda larga, a intensidade foi maior no segundo formante; definição e largura foram maiores no primeiro formante; a regularidade nas baixas frequências e anti-ressonância foram maiores nas altas frequências. Não foram encontradas diferenças nas espectrografias de banda estreita e de banda larga conforme o sexo; a maioria das medidas de banda larga apresentaram correlação negativa com idade e estatura, correlação positiva entre substituição de harmônico por ruído nas baixas frequências e tempo de /a/, correlação negativa entre intensidade do quarto formante, em todo o espectrograma e largura do primeiro formante com o tempo de /u/, correlação positiva entre anti-ressonância logo após o primeiro formante e nas altas frequências com o tempo de
/u/. Conclusão: os tempos máximos de fonação das crianças ficaram dentro dos valores da literatura e foram influenciados pela estatura e idade. A maioria dos aspectos espectrográficos avaliados foram classificados em grau leve. Características como rouquidão, nasalidade e soprosidade em grau leve são consideradas normais para crianças, como ocorreu neste estudo. O aumento do tempo da vogal
/a/ mostrou maior presença de ruído e o aumento de /u/ mostrou aumento da anti-ressonância e menor intensidade da cor do traçado, evidenciando perda da qualidade vocal com o tempo de sustentação. As espectrografias de banda estreita e de banda larga não foram influenciadas pelo sexo, porém, as medidas de banda larga sofreram influência da estatura e da idade. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Cielo, Carla Aparecida | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Finger, Leila Susana | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Keske-Soares, Marcia | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Moraes, Anaelena Bragança de | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Rolim, Maria Rita Pimenta | |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Guimarães, Michelle Ferreira | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Fonoaudiologia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Distúrbios da Comunicação Humana | por |