Mostrar registro simples
dc.contributor.advisor
dc.creator: Pahim, Frank Sammer Beulck
dc.date.issued: 2018-12-10
dc.description.abstract: This research seeks to analyze the socioeconomic impacts resulting from the implementation of UNIPAMPA in the West and South regions of Rio Grande do Sul. The Ministry of Education and Culture (MEC) programs for internalization and expansion of higher education and Restructuring and Expansion of Federal Universities REUNI), carried out from 2003 to 2012, increased the number of municipalities served by public universities. These public policies aimed at reducing regional asymmetries, as well as the expansion of vacancies and democratization of access to public higher education, based on the performance of the new universities. Universities constitute engines for development based on their role in teaching, research and extension, in interaction with other social agents. Identifying the impacts resulting from the implementation of a new university constitutes social interest and the general objective of the research, as well as to define adequate indicators, referenced in the literature and with data availability to demonstrate the effects of the policy and the scope of its purpose. The definition of the indicators and the comparison of the performance of the cities that received the campus were great challenges to the research, given the social, cultural and economic differences existing between regions of the state. The solution found for comparing the performance in the indicators was the use of the economic classification of cities in the National Policy of Regional Development I and the comparison with the performance at the state level. The data were mostly collected on statistical bases recognized or obtained directly from the public agencies in charge of the information. The methodology to reach the objectives used the analysis of the geographic insertion, the institutional investments, the performance of the indicators and of parametric and nonparametric statistical tests, with the aid of the software Statistical Package for Social Sciences (SPSS), to identify the impact of higher education in the socioeconomic development of the regions. The contextualization of the geographical insertion of UNIPAMPA showed that its socioeconomic impact is diluted in regional development by its multicampi performance, leveling microregions where there are cities with historical development differences and helping to reconfigure the regional hierarchy. The information set made it possible to conclude that UNIPAMPA has a greater or lesser impact on all the indicators analyzed, such as, for example, the inversion of negative population trends, the unemployment rate, the reduction of income concentration or the improvement of quality of life, measured by the HDI. The statistical tests of mean and median difference showed that the group of cities with UNIPAMPA presents similar performance to the group formed by the Comparison Units (UC) in several indicators, noting that in the CU there are cities that are regional poles with a better historical economic performance in the individual comparison, and the temporality of the data obtained in relation to the short time of existence of the university.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Indicadores socioeconômicospor
dc.subject: Universidadepor
dc.subject: Desenvolvimento regionalpor
dc.subject: Socioeconomic indicatorseng
dc.subject: Universityeng
dc.subject: Regional developmenteng
dc.title: Impacto socioeconômico da implantação da Fundação Universidade Federal do Pampa – UNIPAMPApor
dc.title.alternative: Socioeconomic impact of the implementation of the Foundation Federal University of Pampa - UNIPAMPAeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Esta pesquisa busca analisar os impactos socioeconômicos decorrentes da implantação da UNIPAMPA nas regiões Oeste e Sul do Rio Grande do Sul. Os programas do Ministério de Educação e Cultura (MEC) de interiorização e expansão do ensino superior e de Reestruturação e Expansão das Universidades Federais (REUNI), realizados de 2003 a 2012, aumentaram o número de municípios atendidos pelas universidades públicas. Essas políticas públicas tiveram como objetivos, além da ampliação de vagas e democratização do acesso ao ensino superior público, a redução das assimetrias regionais, a partir da atuação das novas universidades. As universidades constituem-se em motores para o desenvolvimento a partir da sua atuação no ensino, na pesquisa e na extensão, na interação com os demais agentes sociais. Identificar os impactos resultantes da implantação de uma nova universidade constitui-se interesse social e o objetivo geral da pesquisa, assim como definir indicadores adequados, referenciado na literatura e com disponibilidade de dados para demonstrar os efeitos da política e o alcance de sua finalidade. A definição dos indicadores e a comparação do desempenho das cidades que receberam campus foram grandes desafios à pesquisa, haja vista às diferenças sociais, culturais e econômicas existentes entre regiões do estado. A solução encontrada para comparação do desempenho nos indicadores foi a utilização da classificação econômica das cidades na Política Nacional de Desenvolvimento Regional I e a comparação com o desempenho ao nível de estado. Os dados foram coletados, em sua maioria, em bases estatísticas reconhecidas ou obtidos diretamente com os órgãos públicos encarregados das informações. A metodologia para alcance dos objetivos utilizou da análise da inserção geográfica, dos investimentos institucionais, do desempenho dos indicadores e de testes estatísticos paramétricos e não paramétricos, com auxílio do software Statistical Package for Social Sciences (SPSS), para identificar o impacto da educação superior no desenvolvimento socioeconômico das regiões. A contextualização da inserção geográfica da UNIPAMPA demonstrou que seu impacto socioeconômico está diluído no desenvolvimento regional pela sua atuação multicampi, nivelando microrregiões onde existem cidades com diferenças históricas de desenvolvimento e contribuindo para reconfigurar a hierarquia regional. O conjunto de informações possibilitou concluir que a UNIPAMPA impacta em maior ou menor nível em todos os indicadores analisados, como, por exemplo, na inversão das tendências populacionais negativas, na taxa de desocupação, na diminuição da concentração de renda ou na melhoria da qualidade vida, medida pelo IDHM. Os testes estatísticos de diferença de média e mediana demonstraram que o grupo de cidades com UNIPAMPA apresenta desempenho similar ao grupo formado pelas Unidades de Comparação (UC) em vários indicadores, ressalvando que nas UC existem cidades que são polos regionais, com melhor desempenho econômico histórico na comparação individual, e a temporalidade dos dados obtidos em relação ao pouco tempo de existência da universidade.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Santos, Gilberto Martins
dc.contributor.referee1: Vieira, Kelmara Mendes
dc.contributor.referee2: Santos, Fladimir Fernandes dos
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Administração Públicapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Gestão de Organizações Públicaspor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAO::ADMINISTRACAO PUBLICApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanaspor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International