dc.creator | Righi, Fabiane de Lima | |
dc.date.issued | 2018-08-30 | |
dc.description.abstract | This research explored the schemes in action referring to the Volume Quantity, in the context of the initial formation of Mathematics teachers, by means of the elaboration and application of tests, whose proposed problem-situations articulated different ways of mathematical representations in order to be solved. According to Malheiros (2011), it is qualified as a research with a qualitative approach, which aims to explore the investigated phenomenon through descriptive and interpretative analysis. The target public were the students of the
Mathematics Teachers Degree Program of the Universidade Federal de Santa Maria [Santa
Maria State University] (UFSM), enrolled in the Spatial Geometry subject, during the second semester of 2017. The instruments for data collection were: official documents, observation, journal, survey and two tests, these with different aims, however the result of both are connected: the first is supported by the Meaningful Learning Theory, while the second is supported by the Theory of Conceptual Fields, which presents problem-situations of measurement, comparison and production, according to Baltar (1996), and that require the coordination between these kinds of representations (board): geometric, numeric and quantity, in accordance with Régine Douady and Marie-Jeanne Perrin-Glorian (1989). It has been checked that, in the face of the analyzed curricular reforms, the system of teaching/learning of the Spatial Geometry subject presents a gradual improvement. Nevertheless, it lacks of updating, before the constant demanding of official documents for education. It is highlighted, in the investigated context, that despite the notorious knowledge transmitted by the professor of the subject as well as the efficient use of the TIC’s as an educational resource, it is verified an issue which is out of the reach of whoever teaches the subject, since the struggles come from the absence and/or fragility of subsumer concepts, which are necessary for the learning of Volume as a quantity. Among these struggles, it is possible to highlight: the conversion of measurement units; application of theorems which sustain the resolution of problem-situations in the field of Spatial Geometry; comprehension of the area and volume independence of the form and its linear measurements. It has been also verified an emphasis in the geometric and numeric scenario as and obstacle for the learning of Volume as Quantity. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Grandeza volume | por |
dc.subject | Formação inicial de professores de matemática | por |
dc.subject | Teoria da aprendizagem significativa | por |
dc.subject | Teoria dos campos conceituais | por |
dc.subject | Volume quantity | eng |
dc.subject | Initial formation of mathematics teachers | eng |
dc.subject | Meaningful learning theory | eng |
dc.subject | Theory of conceptual fields | eng |
dc.title | Esquemas em ação para aprendizagem significativa da grandeza volume: implicações para a formação inicial de professores | por |
dc.title.alternative | Schemes in action for meaningful learning of the volume quantity: implications for the initial formation of teachers | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Esta pesquisa investigou os esquemas em ação referentes à Grandeza Volume, no contexto da formação inicial de professores de Matemática, por meio da elaboração e aplicação de testes, cujas situações-problema propostas articularam diferentes formas de representações matemáticas para serem solucionadas. De acordo com Malheiros (2011), classifica-se como uma pesquisa com enfoque qualitativo, que visa explorar o fenômeno investigado por meio de análise descritiva e interpretativa. O público alvo foram alunos do curso de Licenciatura em
Matemática da Universidade Federal de Santa Maria (UFSM), matriculados na disciplina de
Geometria Espacial, no segundo semestre letivo de 2017. Os instrumentos para a coleta de dados foram: documentos oficiais, observação, diário de bordo, questionário e dois testes, estes com objetivos diferentes, porém o resultado de ambos estão interligados: o primeiro apoia-se na Teoria da Aprendizagem Significativa (TAS), enquanto o segundo apoia-se na
Teoria dos Campos Conceituais (TCC), o qual apresenta situações-problema de medida, de comparação e de produção, de acordo com Baltar (1996), e que requerem a articulação entre representações(quadro): geométrico, numérico e de grandezas, de acordo com Régine Douady e Marie-Jeanne Perrin-Glorian (1989). Verificou-se, diante das reformas curriculares analisadas, que o sistema de ensino/aprendizagem da disciplina de Geometria Espacial apresenta uma melhora gradativa. Contudo, carece de atualização, frente às constantes exigências dos documentos oficiais para a educação. Destaca-se, no contexto investigado, que apesar do notório saber externado pela docente da disciplina e do uso eficaz de TIC’s como recurso instrucional, constata-se uma problemática que foge as possibilidades de quem quer que lecione a disciplina, pois são dificuldades que advêm da ausência e/ou fragilidade de conceitos subsunçores, necessários para a aprendizagem de Volume como grandeza. Dentre estas dificuldades, destaca-se: transformação de unidades de medidas, aplicação dos teoremas que sustentam a resolução de situações problema na área da Geometria Espacial;
compreensão da independência da área e volume com a forma e suas medidas lineares.
Também se verificou ênfase no quadro geométrico e numérico como obstáculo para a aprendizagem de Volume como Grandeza. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Santarosa, Maria Cecília Pereira | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Vielmo, Sandra Eliza | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Bisognin, Eleni | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Educação | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação Matemática e Ensino de Física | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Naturais e Exatas | por |