dc.creator: Casado, Gessica Weber
dc.date.issued: 2018-08-31
dc.description.abstract: Currently, it’s a major concern of the hospital managers and managers of the solid wastes from healthcare services. In order to promote the adequate management of this waste, each establishment is responsible for designing, implementing and monitoring the plan of healthcare wastes management. Therefore, the present study aims to implement the plan of healthcare wastes management at Hospital Municipal de São Pedro do Sul - RS, through the application of a spreadsheet of performance indicators to the management process of the healthcare wastes. In order to reach the proposed objective, a survey of the important indicators in the management process of healthcare wastes in the hospital was carried out, through bibliographical / documentary research, technical visits, on-site observations, photographic records, conversations with employees involved in management of healthcare wastes, and data collection. A spreadsheet with these indicators was then prepared and applied to the local reality from hospital. At the end, a spreadsheet with 55 indicators distributed in 8 categories was obtained. This spreadsheet incorporated the legal parameters and reflected the environmental performance of the health facility, highlighting more critical issues of the management system of the healthcare wastes at hospital, allowing strategic direction to improve actions. We also quantified the healthcare wastes production at hospital under study. It was found that Group D - Nonrecyclable waste contributed the most representativeness (71%), followed by Group A waste (16%), waste from the group D - recyclable (7%) and Group E waste (6%). Sensization activities were carried out on the management of healthcare wastes at to hospital professionals. Subsequently, a diagnosis was made of the level of knowledge about the healthcare wastes of the hospital professionals, through the application of semi-structured interviews, in two scenarios: Scenario I (before sensitization activities) and Scenario II (after sensitization activities). Before the sensitization activities, 78.57% of the professionals didn’t know if the hospital had a plan of healthcare wastes management, and 89.29% never had access to this document. These data demonstrate the importance of the hospital to implement a system of continuing education addressing the issue of management of healthcare wastes for all employees.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Manejo dos resíduospor
dc.subject: Monitoramentopor
dc.subject: Estabelecimento de saúdepor
dc.subject: Indicadores de desempenhopor
dc.subject: Sensibilizaçãopor
dc.subject: Waste managementeng
dc.subject: Monitoringeng
dc.subject: Health establishmenteng
dc.subject: Performance indicatorseng
dc.subject: Sensitizationeng
dc.title: Plano de gerenciamento de resíduos sólidos de serviços de saúde no Hospital Municipal de São Pedro do Sul – RS: um estudo de casopor
dc.title.alternative: Plan of management of solid waste of healthcare services at Hospital Municipal de São Pedro do Sul – RS: a case studyeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Atualmente, uma grande preocupação dos gestores dos estabelecimentos hospitalares é o gerenciamento dos Resíduos Sólidos de Serviços de Saúde (RSSS).Com o propósito de promover a adequada gestão destes resíduos, cada estabelecimento é responsável por elaborar, implementar e monitorar o Plano de Gerenciamento de Resíduos de Serviços de Saúde (PGRSS). Por conseguinte, o presente estudo tem como objetivo avaliar a implementação do PGRSS no Hospital Municipal de São Pedro do Sul (HMSPS) – RS, por meio da aplicação de uma planilha de indicadores de desempenho relevantes ao processo de gerenciamento dos RSSS. Para atingir o objetivo proposto, foi realizado o levantamento dos indicadores importantes no processo de manejo dos resíduos no HMSPS, mediante pesquisa bibliográfica/documental, visitas técnicas, observações in loco, registros fotográficos, conversas com funcionários envolvidos no manejo dos RSSS, apontamentos e levantamento de dados. Ao final, obteve-se uma planilha com 55 indicadores distribuídos em 8 categorias. Esta planilha foi aplicada à realidade local do hospital, sendo que incorporou os parâmetros legais e refletiu o desempenho ambiental do estabelecimento, evidenciando questões mais críticas do sistema de gerenciamento dos RSSS e permitindo direcionar estrategicamente as ações de melhoria. Também foi realizada a quantificação da produção de RSSS no hospital em estudo, constatando-se que os resíduos do Grupo D - Não recicláveis contribuem com a maior representatividade (71%), seguidos dos resíduos do Grupo A (16%), resíduos do grupo D – recicláveis (7%) e Resíduos do Grupo E (6%).Foram realizadas atividades de sensibilização sobre o gerenciamento de RSSS aos profissionais do hospital. Em seguida, efetuou-se um diagnóstico do nível de conhecimento sobre RSSS dos profissionais do hospital, por meio da aplicação de entrevistas semiestruturadas, em dois cenários: Cenário I (antes da realização de atividades de sensibilização) e no Cenário II (após realização de atividades de sensibilização). Antes das atividades de sensibilização, 78,57% dos profissionais não sabiam informar se o hospital possuía PGRSS, sendo que 89,29% nunca tiveram acesso a esse documento. Esses dados demonstram a importância do hospital implantar um sistema de educação continuada, de caráter permanente, abordando a temática de gestão de RSSS para todos os funcionários.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Wolff, Delmira Beatriz
dc.contributor.referee1: Silveira, Andressa de Oliveira
dc.contributor.referee2: López, Diosnel Antonio Rodriguez
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Engenharia Ambientalpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Ambientalpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::ENGENHARIASpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Tecnologiapor