Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Bassan, Filipe Venturini
dc.date.issued: 2019-01-15
dc.description.abstract: The present study aimed to analyze the construction of processes for the implementation of competency management (GC) at Federal University of Santa Maria (UFSM). The theoretical reference included three main topics: Management of People in Public Administration; Competency Management; and Competency Management in Public Administration, emphasizing the model of Brandão and Bahry (2005) considered the most appropriate to guide this research. As for the method, the study was characterized as an exploratory-descriptive, applied, with qualitative approach and deductive logic, held at the UFSM. Data were collected through 22 semi-structured individual interviews (with the Pro-Rector of People Management, competency management commission, and Directors of Teaching Units), as well as documentary analysis and non-participant observation. For the analysis of the data, was used the technique of Content Analysis. The main results show that the UFSM has defined and is carrying out three main steps for the implementation of the GC: awareness raising, identification of organizational competencies and mapping of individual competencies. As for the reasons that led the Institution to introduce this model, the following stand out: the need to leave the people management (GP) area more modern and strategic; comply with legal demand; comply with the recommendations of control bodies; to support people management processes; and to respond to the criticisms about servers that assumed managerial positions without having the necessary competences for such. The main challenges and difficulties that the commission of GC is facing in the conduct of the project are: lack of exclusive dedication to activities; lack of space and furniture for meetings; the fact that it is a new and complex model in the public service, with few practices; awareness of the whole institution; reduced staff; large workload; resistance of servers; and doubt about the support of managers. Despite this, the interviewees believe that the implementation of GC in the University is feasible. Furthermore, the results revealed that most of the Directors of Teaching Units of the UFSM are not sufficiently prepared to receive the GC. Also, the Directors presented bottlenecks and suggestions of changes in the University aiming at the success of the model, among them: review the administrative structure and the distribution of servers; make it clear what is expected of each function; change the organizational culture; to sensitize the entire university community; invest in the creation and use of technological tools; make decisions less political and more technical; decentralize planning of institutional actions; reduce bureaucracy; to have political courage; and to assign training courses as a prerequisite to assume managerial positions. The Directors also pointed out the possible outcomes that the GC will bring to UFSM, if it is implemented, namely: streamlining and standardization of processes; improvement in service to the community; improvement in the motivation and well-being of the servers; improvement in the selection, preparation and training of managers; economic improvement for the University; and assistance in qualification of the Institution. Finally, guidelines were proposed for the GC to be implemented in the best possible way in the UFSM. It was also noticed that the GC is still embryonic in most Brazilian federal universities, mainly due to the lack of methodologies and clear legislations that provide legal certainty, especially to the GP area, regarding the application of the practices of this model.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Gestão por competênciaspor
dc.subject: Implementaçãopor
dc.subject: Administração públicapor
dc.subject: Universidadepor
dc.subject: Competency managementeng
dc.subject: Implementationeng
dc.subject: Public administrationeng
dc.subject: Universityeng
dc.title: O processo de implementação da gestão por competências na Universidade Federal de Santa Maria (UFSM): análises e diretrizespor
dc.title.alternative: The process of implementation of competency management at the Federal University of Santa Maria (UFSM): analyzes and guidelineseng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: O presente estudo objetivou analisar a construção de processos para a implementação da gestão por competências (GC) na Universidade Federal de Santa Maria (UFSM). A fundamentação teórica contemplou três tópicos principais: Gestão de Pessoas na Administração Pública; Gestão por Competências; e Gestão por Competências na Administração Pública, enfatizando o modelo de Brandão e Bahry (2005) considerado o mais adequado para nortear esta pesquisa. Quanto ao método, o estudo se caracterizou como uma pesquisa de campo exploratória-descritiva, aplicada, com abordagem qualitativa e lógica dedutiva, realizada na UFSM. Os dados foram coletados por meio de 22 entrevistas individuais semiestruturadas (com a Pró-Reitora de Gestão de Pessoas; comissão de gestão de competências; e Diretores de Unidades de Ensino), além de análise documental e observação não participante. Para a análise dos dados, foi utilizada a técnica de Análise de Conteúdo. Os principais resultados mostram que a UFSM definiu e está realizando, até o momento, três principais etapas para a implementação da GC: a sensibilização, a identificação das competências organizacionais e o mapeamento das competências individuais. Quanto aos motivos que levaram a Instituição a introduzir esse modelo, destacam-se: necessidade de deixar a área de gestão de pessoas (GP) mais moderna e estratégica; cumprir a demanda legal; atender às recomendações de órgãos de controle; subsidiar os processos de gestão de pessoas; e dar resposta às críticas sobre servidores que assumiam cargos de gestão sem possuir as competências necessárias para tal. Os principais desafios e dificuldades que a comissão de GC está enfrentando na conduta do projeto são: falta de dedicação exclusiva às atividades; falta de espaço físico e mobiliário para as reuniões; o fato de ser um modelo novo e complexo no serviço público, com poucas práticas; sensibilização de toda a Instituição; equipe reduzida; grande volume de trabalho; resistência dos servidores; e dúvida quanto ao apoio dos gestores. Apesar disso, os entrevistados acreditam que é factível a implementação da GC na Universidade. Ainda, os resultados revelaram que grande parte dos Diretores de Unidades de Ensino da UFSM não está suficientemente preparada para receber a GC. Também, os Diretores expuseram gargalos e sugestões de mudanças na Universidade visando ao êxito do modelo, entre eles: rever a estrutura administrativa e a distribuição de servidores; deixar mais claro o que se espera de cada função; mudar a cultura organizacional; sensibilizar toda a comunidade universitária; investir na criação e utilização de ferramentas tecnológicas; tornar as decisões menos políticas e mais técnicas; descentralizar o planejamento das ações institucionais; diminuir a burocracia; ter coragem política; e atribuir cursos de capacitação como pré-requisito para assumir cargos gerenciais. Os Diretores ainda apontaram os possíveis desfechos que a GC trará para a UFSM, caso seja implementada, quais sejam: agilização e padronização de processos; melhoria no atendimento à comunidade; melhoria na motivação e bem-estar dos servidores; melhoria na seleção, preparação e capacitação de gestores; melhoria econômica para a Universidade; e auxilio na qualificação da Instituição. Por fim, foram propostas diretrizes para que a GC seja implementada da melhor maneira possível na UFSM. Percebeu-se, também, que a GC ainda é embrionária na maior parte das universidades federais brasileiras, principalmente pela falta de metodologias e legislações claras que proporcionem segurança jurídica, sobretudo à área de GP, quanto à aplicação das práticas desse modelo.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Battistella, Luciana Flores
dc.contributor.referee1: Stecca, Jaime Peixoto
dc.contributor.referee2: Cabral, Patrícia Martins Fagundes
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Administração Públicapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Gestão de Organizações Públicaspor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAO::ADMINISTRACAO PUBLICApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanaspor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International