dc.contributor.advisor | Perez, Reginaldo Teixeira | |
dc.creator | Coelho, Paulo Vinícius Nascimento | |
dc.date.issued | 2009-03-20 | |
dc.date.submitted | 2009 | |
dc.description | Monografia (especialização) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanas, Curso de Especialização em Pensamento Político Brasileiro, RS, 2009. | por |
dc.description.abstract | This work presents an analysis of the reality of the liberal democracy model, scattered today in the globe, in its interaction with the hegemonic mode of production and the consequences for the State and civil society. The relationship between capitalist market globalised and traditional policy produces in contemporaneity a new political and cultural scenario which modifies the behavior of human communities. Capitalism broadcasted around the planet, accompanied by western politicians values (with the emphasis to liberal democracy), promotes the reaction and transformation of involved societies, today almost on a irremediable way, by capitalist internationalized market. The international market spreads around the globe and the financial economy is out of the traditional policy control, the speed of the financial trades and the movement of goods are accelerated through the spread of new information technologies and transport. The movement of information spreads ethical, political and aesthetic values by the planet, generating the clash between cultures, dissolving the tradition and thus allowing the development of greater
“social reflectiveness". The instability of democratic regimes is aggravated with the increase in the social demands from a greater political clarification of the population and the mobilisation of new social movements. The State suffers big difficulties to administrate the new social context and, weakened by market forces in its power of economical intervention, loses capacity for action and consequently the credibility of the population. Strengthened by the expansion of the market, capitalism reaches the "second world" forcing directly or indirectly the transformation of States self-mentioned socialists. The capitalist way of production spreaded through the process of globalisation and
internationalisation of the market generates exclusion at the same time that spreads liberal democracy. The pronounced freedom of the market, preached by the new liberalism, opens a way for the financial speculation without commitments to the interests of democracy, which makes the economical crisis a constant possibility threatening countries economically interdependent. In the context of the current crisis of capitalism, market agents appeal to the State, momently, searching for restoring of the financial equilibrium. The rescue of
Keynesianism appears as a possibility. For the effective realization of democracy, achievement of equitable justice and preservation of rights of individuals, it is expected on the part of the State to promote or facilitate an area propitious for the exercise of citizenship, for which cultural movements may contribute a lot. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Democracia | por |
dc.subject | Capitalismo | por |
dc.subject | Liberalismo | por |
dc.subject | Globalização | por |
dc.title | Capitalismo e democracia na era do mercado internacional | por |
dc.title.alternative | Capitalism and democracy in the age of marketing international | eng |
dc.type | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso de Especialização | por |
dc.degree.local | Santa Maria, RS, Brasil. | por |
dc.degree.specialization | Pensamento Político Brasileiro | por |
dc.description.resumo | Este trabalho apresenta uma análise sobre a realidade do modelo de democracia liberal, espalhado hoje pelo globo, em sua interação com o modo de produção hegemônico e suas conseqüências para o Estado e sociedade civil. A relação entre mercado capitalista globalizado e a política tradicional produz na contemporaneidade um novo cenário político e cultural que modifica o comportamento das comunidades humanas. O capitalismo difundido pelo planeta, acompanhado pelos valores políticos ocidentais (com ênfase para a democracia liberal), promove a reação e transformação de sociedades envolvidas, hoje de forma quase irremediável, pelo mercado capitalista internacionalizado. O mercado internacional espalha-se pelo globo e a economia financeira escapa ao controle da política tradicional, a velocidade das trocas financeiras e a circulação de mercadorias são aceleradas por intermédio da propagação de novas tecnologias de informação e transporte. A circulação de informação espalha valores morais, políticos e estéticos pelo planeta, gerando o choque entre culturas, dissolvendo a tradição e assim possibilitando o desenvolvimento de uma maior reflexividade social . A instabilidade de regimes democráticos é agravada com o aumento das demandas sociais provenientes de um maior esclarecimento político da população e da mobilização de novos movimentos sociais. O Estado sofre grandes dificuldades para administrar o novo contexto social e, enfraquecido pelas forças do mercado em seu poder de intervenção econômica, perde capacidade de ação e conseqüentemente a credibilidade da população. Fortalecido pela expansão do mercado, o capitalismo alcança o segundo mundo forçando direta ou indiretamente a transformação dos Estados autodenominados socialistas. O modo de produção capitalista propagado através do processo de globalização e internacionalização do mercado gera exclusão ao mesmo tempo em que difunde a democracia liberal. A liberdade acentuada do mercado, pregada pelo novo liberalismo, abre espaço para a especulação financeira sem compromissos para com os interesses da democracia, o que faz da crise econômica uma possibilidade constante ameaçando países economicamente interdependentes. Para a efetiva realização da democracia, realização da justiça eqüitativa e preservação dos direitos dos indivíduos, espera-se por parte do Estado a promoção ou facilitação de um espaço propício para o exercício da cidadania, para a qual movimentos culturais podem em muito contribuir. | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanas | por |