Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Dacosta, Lourdes Patricia Elias
dc.date.issued: 2008-07-18
dc.description.abstract: This study has as objective to study the biometrical relationships in a Pinus taeda L., young forest located in Santo Tomé region, Corrientes, Argentina, belonging to Bosques del Plata S.A. company. The data were collected in temporary plots with ages varying from 4 to 8 years, and in plots for trunk analysis with ages from 12 to 17 years, originated in 3 natural sites (red hill, brown hill, paddy-soils), obtaining the dominant height, age, diameter, individual volume and artificial form factor information. The regression equations selected to represent hypsometric relationship development, individual volume (v), dominant height (h100), diameter from the average basal area tree (dg), basal area per hectare (G), volume per hectare (V), and artificial form factor (f) were: d h d = 1,63568 + 0,22125. , ln v = −9,40378 + 1,84287. ln d + 0,85244. ln h , h t t 2 100 ln = −0,95979 + 2,88097.ln − 0,52061.ln , 100 2 100 ln dg =1,69872.ln h − 0,21927.ln h , 100 2 100 ln G =1,78627.ln h − 0,16742. ln h , 100 2 lnV = −0,47410 + 0,50158 .ln G + 0,86198 . ln h , d d h d f 0,09956 0,45010.( h ) 0,26882. 1 0,53626. 1 = + 0,3 2 + + . Growth curve analysis from dominant height upon age indicated that there is an ordinary inclination from the regression curves for the trees in each natural studied site. The same pattern was observed among the curves from the three sampling places, allowing to determine monomorphic site index curves. The comparation from site index curves system, with the curves elaborated for Brazilian regions, showed different development in dominant height, obtaining higher growths for Santo Tomé region (Corrientes, Argentine) until the age of 11, later on turning to be lower than them. The obtained information allows to produce yield tables per site index. For site index 12 total yield was 160 m³/ha and, for site index 22 it was de 492 m³/ha, at 12 years, indicating the presence of difference in volume yield potential in region sites. The maximum mean annual increment (MAI) was reached at 10 years, for site indexes 12 and 22, with 14 and 43 m³/ha, respectively.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Alturapor
dc.subject: Área basalpor
dc.subject: Volumepor
dc.subject: Crescimentopor
dc.subject: Índice de sítiopor
dc.subject: Pinus taeda L.por
dc.subject: Heighteng
dc.subject: Basal areaeng
dc.subject: Growtheng
dc.subject: Site indexeng
dc.title: Relações biométricas em povoamentos jovens de Pinus taeda L. na Província de Corrientes, República Argentinapor
dc.title.alternative: Biometrical relationships in Pinus taeda L. young stands in Corrientes Province, Argentineeng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho tem como objetivo estudar as relações biométricas de uma floresta jovem de Pinus taeda L., localizada na região de Santo Tomé, Corrientes, Argentina, pertencente à empresa Bosques del Plata S.A. Os dados foram medidos em parcelas temporárias com idades de 4 a 8 anos, e de análise de tronco de árvores com idades de 12 a 17 anos, originadas de 3 sítios naturais (coxilha vermelha, coxilha parda e várzea), obtendo-se informações de altura dominante, idade, diâmetro, volume individual e fator de forma artificial. As equações de regressão selecionadas para representar o desenvolvimento da relação hipsométrica, volume individual (v), altura dominante (h100), diâmetro da árvore de área basal média (dg), área basal por hectare (G), volume por hectare (V), e fator de forma artificial (f), foram: d h d =1,63568 + 0,22125. , ln v = −9,40378 + 1,84287. ln d + 0,85244. ln h , h t t 2 100 ln = −0,95979 + 2,88097.ln − 0,52061.ln , 100 2 100 ln dg =1,69872.ln h − 0,21927.ln h , 100 2 100 ln G =1,78627. ln h − 0,16742. ln h , 100 2 lnV = −0,47410 + 0,50158 .lnG + 0,86198 . ln h , d d h d f 0,09956 0,45010.( h ) 0,26882. 1 0,53626. 1 = + 0,3 2 + + . A análise das curvas de crescimento da altura dominante sobre a idade indicou existir inclinação comum das curvas de regressão para as árvores em cada sítio natural estudado. O mesmo foi também observado entre curvas dos três locais de amostragem permitindo determinar curvas de índice de sítio monomórficas. A comparação do sistema de curvas de índice de sítio, com as curvas elaboradas para regiões brasileiras, mostraram desenvolvimento diferente em altura dominante, obtendo-se crescimentos maiores para a região de Santo Tomé, Corrientes, Argentina até a idade de 11 anos, posteriormente, passando a ser menor que todas elas. As informações obtidas permitiram gerar tabelas de produção por índice de sítio. Para o índice de sítio 12 a produção total foi de 160 m³/há e, para o índice de sítio 22 de 492 m³/há, aos 12 anos, indicando a presença de diferença no potencial de produção em volume dos sítios da região. Os valores de incremento médio anual máximo foram alcançados aos 10 anos, para os índices de sítio 12 e 22, com 14 e 43 m³/há, respectivamente.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Finger, César Augusto Guimarães
dc.contributor.referee1: Mantovani, Nilton César
dc.contributor.referee2: Sutili, Fabrício Jaques
dc.contributor.referee3: Sebem, Elódio
dc.contributor.referee4: Fleig, Frederico Dimas
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Recursos Florestais e Engenharia Florestalpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Florestalpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::RECURSOS FLORESTAIS E ENGENHARIA FLORESTALpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Ruraispor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International