Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Schmidt, Jéssica
dc.date.issued: 2019-03-26
dc.description.abstract: Some advances in prevention and reprehension policies for violence against women have occurred, especially in both domestic and in the family setting environments. Albeit, women in their work environment also suffer from violence, sexual harassment being one of its means. Facing reports and the eminent discussion about the theme at the University, this research has aimed to contribute in the discussion about sexual harassment against public officials in working relations at the Federal University of Santa Maria (UFSM), Santa Maria, RS campus. The work has consisted of a case study with both quantitative and qualitative approach and explanatory character. A questionnaire was applied in which the Scale of Beliefs about Sexual Violence, by Martins et al, was used, the data were analized statistically; and also a semi-structured interview with two administrators from the Office of Human Resources at UFSM, which passed by content analysis. The results of this research have indicated that public officials both male and female are not permissive to sexual violence, and although the University has promoted a discussion on the theme, there still is not a place for attending, from complaint to refuge, destined for the victims of abuse at the institution. From the gathered data, the proposal is to set such environment, relying on multidisciplinary attendings for the victims, as well as the promotion of preventive actions aiming the guidance of men and women who work at the institution.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Violência contra as mulherespor
dc.subject: Assédio sexualpor
dc.subject: Trabalhopor
dc.subject: Violence against womeneng
dc.subject: Sexual harassmenteng
dc.subject: Workeng
dc.title: Violência contra as mulheres no trabalho: o assédio sexual em uma universidade federalpor
dc.title.alternative: Violence against women at work: sexual harassment at a federal universityeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Alguns avanços nas políticas de prevenção e repressão à violência contra as mulheres ocorreram, principalmente, no âmbito doméstico e intrafamiliar. Contudo, no ambiente de trabalho as mulheres também sofrem violências, sendo o assédio sexual uma das suas principais formas. Diante de denúncias e da eminente discussão da temática na Universidade, esta pesquisa buscou contribuir com a discussão sobre o assédio sexual contra as mulheres nas relações de trabalho na Universidade Federal de Santa Maria (UFSM), campus Santa Maria, RS. O trabalho consistiu, pois, em um estudo de caso, com abordagem quantitativa e qualitativa, e caráter descritivo. Foi aplicado um questionário que utiliza a Escala de Crenças sobre Violência Sexual (ECVS), de Martins et al. (2012), cujos dados foram analisados estatisticamente; e também foi realizada entrevista semiestruturada com duas gestoras da Pró-Reitoria de Gestão de Pessoas da UFSM, as quais passaram por análise de conteúdo. Os resultados da pesquisa indicaram que os servidores e servidoras não são tolerantes à violência sexual e que, embora a Universidade tenha promovido a discussão da temática, ainda não há um local de atendimento, da denúncia ao acolhimento, para as vítimas de assédio sexual na instituição A partir dos resultados obtidos, propõe-se o estabelecimento de um local com atendimento multidisciplinar para as vítimas, bem como a promoção de ações preventivas visando à orientação para homens e mulheres que trabalham na Instituição.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Kocourek, Sheila
dc.contributor.referee1: Battistella, Luciana Flores
dc.contributor.referee2: Silva, Márcia Alves da
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Administração Públicapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Gestão de Organizações Públicaspor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAO::ADMINISTRACAO PUBLICApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanaspor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International