dc.creator | Treptow, Igor Ceratti | |
dc.date.issued | 2019-02-04 | |
dc.description.abstract | The significant increase in environmental degradation due to the uncontrolled exploitation of natural resources and the increase of inequalities in society has resulted in the need to adopt sustainable practices by organizations in order to minimize the impacts arising from their processes. Considering this scenario, we sought to analyze how the innovations of the business model are associated with the creation of sustainable value in construction companies in the city of Santa Maria, Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil. The present work has both academic and practical relevance insofar as it contributes to a better understanding of the process of promoting sustainability in the construction industry, due to the relationship it seeks to establish among the innovations in the business model to make it sustainable proposed by authors such as
Lüdeke-Freund (2010), Boons et al. (2013), Bocken et al. (2014), Schaltegger, Lüdeke-Freund and Hansen (2016) and Yip and Bocken (2018) and the sustainable value creation proposed by
Hart and Milstein (2003, 2004). For this, a qualitative study of exploratory nature was carried out, using semi-structured interviews with managers of four construction companies in order to analyze which innovations are adopted to create sustainable value, both in economic, social and environmental aspects. The results show that of the four constructors analyzed, three started a movement towards sustainable development, through innovations capable of creating sustainable value. In contrast, the study revealed that one of the construction companies has no innovations related to sustainability and consequently is able to create only economic value. It was also possible to demonstrate that the main practices adopted are considered to be environmentally sound while bringing superior financial returns, mainly due to the reduction of costs and the increase of stakeholder legitimacy. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Sustentabilidade | por |
dc.subject | Modelo de negócio | por |
dc.subject | Valor sustentável | por |
dc.subject | Innovation | eng |
dc.subject | Business model | eng |
dc.subject | Sustainable value | eng |
dc.title | Inovação do modelo de negócios e a criação de valor sustentável: um estudo em empresas da construção civil | por |
dc.title.alternative | Innovation of the business model and the creation of sustainable value: a study in civil construction companies | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | O expressivo aumento da degradação ambiental decorrente da exploração desenfreada dos recursos naturais juntamente com o aumento das desigualdades na sociedade resultou na necessidade da adoção de práticas sustentáveis pelas organizações a fim de minimizar os impactos decorrentes de seus processos. Considerando esse cenário, buscou-se analisar como as inovações do modelo de negócios estão associadas com a criação de valor sustentável em construtoras da cidade de Santa Maria, Rio Grande do Sul, Brasil. O presente trabalho possui relevância tanto acadêmica como prática na medida em que contribui para uma melhor compreensão do processo de promoção da sustentabilidade na indústria da construção civil, devido a relação que busca estabelecer entre as inovações no modelo de negócios para torná-lo sustentável propostas por autores como Lüdeke-Freund (2010), Boons et al. (2013), Bocken et al. (2014), Schaltegger, Lüdeke-Freund e Hansen (2016) e Yip e Bocken (2018) e a criação de valor sustentável proposta por Hart e Milstein (2003, 2004). Para isso, foi realizado um estudo qualitativo de natureza exploratória, operacionalizado por meio de entrevistas semiestruturadas com gestores de quatro construtoras com a finalidade de analisar quais inovações são adotadas para criar valor sustentável, tanto no que se refere a aspectos econômicos, quanto sociais e ambientais. Os resultados encontrados demonstram que das quatro construtoras analisadas, três iniciaram um movimento em direção ao desenvolvimento sustentável, por meio de inovações capazes de criar valor sustentável. Em contraponto, o estudo revelou que uma das construtoras não possui inovações relacionadas a sustentabilidade e consequentemente é capaz de criar somente valor econômico. Também foi possível demonstrar que as principais práticas adotadas são consideradas ambientalmente corretas ao mesmo tempo em que trazem retornos financeiros superiores, sobretudo pela redução de custos e pelo aumento da legitimidade perante os stakeholders. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Kneipp, Jordana Marques | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Ávila, Lucas Veiga | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Santini, Berenice | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Administração | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Administração | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAO | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanas | por |