dc.creator | Pivetta, Natália Pavanelo | |
dc.date.issued | 2019-02-28 | |
dc.description.abstract | As the transformations that the planet has been suffering increasingly affect the population, it is noticed that a new concept of global consciousness has been emerging. Given this, it is perceived that consumers are increasingly concerned about environmental problems, as well as whether sustainability is embedded in the organizational environment. Aware of this requirement, many companies see consumer behavior towards sustainability as a way to get closer to their customers and meet their expectations, using environmental strategies to strengthen the image of their organizations in the consumer market . However, even with the adaptation of many companies to this trend and the concern expressed by consumers, the literature and practice show that the purchase of these pro-environmental products and services does not show the expected regularity. In this sense, it becomes necessary to know the reasons that make it difficult for consumers to buy green products, ie the barriers that these consumers face. Such knowledge will allow the direction of new strategies, as well as future advances for both theory and practice. In this perspective, the main objective of this study was to identify and analyze the barriers to green consumption faced by Brazilian consumers. In order to achieve the objectives, the study was analyzed from a descriptive perspective with a quantitative approach. For this, a survey of the type survey was carried out through the adaptation and replication of the research instrument on the barriers to green consumption developed by the authors Gleim et al. (2013). This questionnaire was applied to the students of the Administration courses of the South region of Brazil through e-mails. At the end of the data collection, 450 questionnaires were obtained that were considered valid for the analysis. The main results showed that: (1) the profile of the sample investigated is composed mostly of young people, women, with average income between two and six minimum wages, single (a), who have a bachelor's degree in Administration in the most varied semesters, they live with their parents and live in houses; in addition, they do not usually consume green products and those consumers who do have a very low frequency of consumption; (2) the exploratory factorial analysis found the need to eliminate three questions from the research instrument, as well as reduce the total number of factors to thirteen; (3) the univariate analysis allowed to verify that the main barriers faced by the investigated sample are the lack of knowledge and the low availability of these products, in addition, similarities were identified in the results found with other studies in the literature, such as the findings of Gleim et al. (2013) and Ferraz et al. (2013); (4) the bivariate analysis showed 67 significant associations, being verified that most of the constructs are interconnected with each other. From the results, it was identified as one of the limitations of the dissertation the fact that the results refer only to the reality of the sample investigated. As suggestions for future research, the possibility of expanding research at national level with different publics, as well as the use of other methodological approaches, should be highlighted. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Barreiras ao consumo verde | por |
dc.subject | Comportamento do consumidor | por |
dc.subject | Consumidor verde | por |
dc.subject | Jovens universitários | por |
dc.subject | Barriers to green consumption | eng |
dc.subject | Consumer behaviour | eng |
dc.subject | Green consumer | eng |
dc.subject | University students | eng |
dc.title | Identificando as barreiras ao consumo verde | por |
dc.title.alternative | Identifying the barriers to the green consumption | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | A medida em que as transformações que o planeta vem sofrendo afetam cada vez mais a população, nota-se que um novo conceito de consciência global vem surgindo. Diante disso, percebe-se que os consumidores estão cada vez mais preocupados sobre os problemas ambientais, bem como se a sustentabilidade está inserida no ambiente organizacional. Atentas a essa exigência, muitas empresas veem o comportamento do consumidor voltado para a sustentabilidade como uma forma de se colocarem mais próximas dos seus clientes e atenderem os seus anseios, utilizando-se de estratégias ambientais para fortalecer a imagem de suas organizações perante o mercado consumidor. No entanto, mesmo com a adaptação de muitas empresas a essa tendência e da preocupação expressa pelos consumidores, a literatura e a prática mostram que a compra destes produtos e serviços pró-ambientais não apresenta a regularidade esperada. Neste sentido, torna-se necessário conhecer os motivos que dificultam que os consumidores adquiriram produtos verdes, ou seja, as barreiras que esses consumidores enfrentam. Tal conhecimento permitirá o direcionamento de novas estratégias, além de avanços futuros tanto para a teoria quanto para a prática. Nesta perspectiva, o presente estudo teve como objetivo principal identificar e analisar as barreiras ao consumo verde enfrentadas pelos consumidores brasileiros. A fim de atingir os objetivos, o estudo foi analisado sob uma perspectiva descritiva com abordagem quantitativa. Para isso, foi realizado um levantamento do tipo survey por meio da adaptação e replicação do instrumento de pesquisa sobre as barreiras ao consumo verde desenvolvido pelos autores Gleim et al. (2013). Esse questionário foi aplicado aos alunos dos cursos de Administração da região Sul do Brasil por meio de e-mails. Ao final da coleta dos dados, foram obtidos 450 questionários que foram considerados válidos para a análise. Os principais resultados obtidos evidenciaram que: (1) o perfil da amostra investigada é composto em sua maioria por jovens, mulheres, com renda média entre dois a seis salários mínimos, solteiro (a), que cursam graduação em Administração nos mais variados semestres, residem com os pais e moram em casas, além disso, não costumam consumir produtos verdes e aqueles consumidores que o fazem possuem uma frequência muito baixa de consumo; (2) a análise fatorial exploratória constatou a necessidade de eliminar três questões do instrumento de pesquisa, bem como reduzir o número total de fatores para treze; (3) a análise univariada permitiu verificar que as principais barreiras enfrentadas pela amostra investigada são a falta de conhecimento e a baixa disponibilidade desses produtos, além disso foram identificadas semelhanças nos resultados encontrados com outros estudos da literatura, como os achados de Gleim et al. (2013) e Ferraz et al. (2013); (4) a análise bivariada demonstrou 67 associações significativas, sendo verificado que a a maior parte dos construtos estão interligados entre si. A partir dos resultados, identificou-se como uma das limitações da dissertação o fato que os resultados se referem apenas à realidade da amostra investigada. Como sugestões para pesquisas futuras, destaca-se a possibilidade de ampliação da pesquisa a nível nacional com diferentes públicos, bem como a utilização de outros enfoques metodológicos. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Scherer, Flavia Luciane | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Oliveira, Marta Olivia Rovedder de | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Hahn, Ivanete Schneider | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Administração | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Administração | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAO | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanas | por |