dc.creator | Dal Molin, Thaís Ramos | |
dc.date.issued | 2016-02-23 | |
dc.description.abstract | With the increase in the number of regulars gym, concomitantly increases the search for fast and effectives results through the consumption of ergogenic products and food supplements. The dietary supplements are products suitable for athletes, in order to replenish nutrients and other substances lost over the intense physical activities, or else to supplement a diet when this is insufficient. In Brazil, there is no official legislation for dietary supplements, and many times the same product can be regulated by more than one resolution. Because fo the popularization of these products, associated to strong commercial appeal that they are able to modify the physical form, or promotes the weight loss, the manufactures seek to draw consumers’ attention by adding substances that are not allowed in foods. Deliberated adulteration occurs when medicinal drugs are added proposal in order to induce the false impression that the product really works. The pharmaceuticals class commonly describes in the literature used as adulterants are the appetite supressants, diuretics and laxatives, and in this work represented for the sibutramine, amfepramone, femproporex, amiloride and bisacodyl. All these drugs have serious side effects, that when administrated in excess can bring from dehydration with electrolyte loss and even irreversible damages for the organism, such as Cerebrovascular Accident (CVA) and Acute Myocardial Infarction (AMI). As a result, we seek to rapid analytical methodologies, efficient and selective in order to investigate and prevent the possible adulterations in dietary supplements. Ion Exchange Chromatography with Conductivity Detection (IEC-CD) consisted in the electrostatic interaction between the interest analytes and binding sites of the column, combined with a universal detector. Thus, this work aimed to the optimization, validation and application of a screening method for the investigation of the presence of amfepramone, femproporex, sibutramine, bisacodyl and amiloride in dietary supplements samples obtained from Brazilian website. The method was development with a cation exchange column Metrosep C4 100/4.0. The mobile phase consisted of 1.8 mM HNO3 containing 2% of acetonitrile, with flow rate of 0.9 mL.min-1, and conductivity detection without suppression. The limits of detection (LOD) varied from 1.01 until 3.62 mg.mL-1, whereas the limits of quantification (LOQ) were in the range of 1.48 to 8.72 mg.mL-1. The proposal method was applied in 78 solids samples of dietary supplements, and two were suspected of adulteration. One sample showed 9.877 ± 0.05 mg.g-1 of sibutramine, and another 8.076 ± 0.01 mg.g-1 of bisacodyl. The method presented be linear, specific, selective and applicable for large number of samples. The possible presence of these adulterants suggests more investigations about the real information describes on the labels of dietary supplements, pre-market safety and efficacy tests and the requirement of commitment from manufactures with the current legislation. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | IEC-CD | por |
dc.subject | Adulterantes | por |
dc.subject | Suplementos alimentares | por |
dc.subject | Adulterants | eng |
dc.subject | Dietary supplements | eng |
dc.title | Investigação de adulterantes em suplementos alimentares por cromatografia de troca iônica com detecção condutométrica | por |
dc.title.alternative | Investigation of adulterants in dietary supplements by ion exchange chromatography with conductometric detection | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Com o aumento no número de frequentadores de academias esportivas, cresce concomitantemente a busca por resultados rápidos e eficazes, através do consumo de produtos ergogênicos e suplementos alimentares. Os suplementos alimentares são produtos indicados para atletas a fim de repor nutrientes e outras substâncias perdidas ao longo das intensas atividades físicas, ou então para suplementar uma dieta quando esta é insuficiente. No Brasil não existe legislação oficial para suplementos alimentares, e muitas vezes um mesmo produto pode ser regularizado por mais de uma resolução. Devido a popularização destes produtos, aliado ao forte apelo comercial de que eles são capazes de modificar a forma física e auxiliar na perda de peso, os próprios fabricantes buscam chamar a atenção do consumidor através da adição de substâncias que não são permitidas em alimentos. A adulteração deliberada ocorre quando fármacos são adicionados propositalmente com a finalidade de induzir a falsa imagem de que o produto realmente funciona. As classes farmacêuticas comumente descritas na literatura utilizadas como adulterantes são os anorexígenos, diuréticos e laxantes, sendo neste trabalho representados pela sibutramina, anfepramona, femproporex, amilorida e bisacodil. Todos estes medicamentos apresentam efeitos colaterais graves, e quando administrados em excesso podem trazer desde desidratação e perda de eletrólitos e até danos irreversíveis ao organismo, como Acidente Vascular Cerebral (AVC) e Infarto Agudo do Miocárdio (IAM). Em decorrência disso, busca-se metodologias analíticas rápidas, eficientes e seletivas a fim de investigar e evitar as possíveis adulterações em suplementos alimentares. A cromatografia de troca iônica com detecção condutométrica (IEC-CD) consiste na interação eletrostática entre os analitos de interesse e os sítios de ligação da coluna, associada a um detector universal. Logo, este trabalho teve como objetivo principal otimizar, validar e aplicar um método de screening para a investigação da presença de anfepramona, femproporex, sibutramina, bisacodil e amilorida em amostras de suplementos alimentares obtidas em websites brasileiros. O método foi desenvolvido com uma coluna de troca catiônica Metrosep C4 100/4.0. A fase móvel consistiu de 1,8 mM de HNO3 contendo 2% de acetonitrila, com um fluxo de 0,9 mLmin-1 e detecção por condutividade sem supressão iônica. Os limites de detecção (LOD) variaram de 1,01 a 3,62 mg.L-1, enquanto que os limites de quantificação (LOQ) ficaram na faixa de 1,48 a 8,72 mg.L-1. O método foi aplicado em 78 amostras sólidas de suplementos alimentares, sendo que duas apresentaram suspeita de adulteração. Uma amostra apresentou concentração de sibutramina de 9,877 ± 0,05 mg g-1 e a outra de 8,076 ± 0,01 mg g-1 de bisacodil. O método apresentou-se linear, seletivo e aplicável para grandes quantidades de amostras. A provável presença destes adulterantes sugere maiores investigações quanto às reais informações descritas no rótulo dos suplementos alimentares, testes pré-mercado de segurança e eficácia e a exigência do comprometimento por parte dos fabricantes com as legislações vigentes. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Carvalho, Leandro Machado de | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Fogaça, Aline de Oliveira | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Cardoso, Carmem Dickow | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Farmácia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Farmacêuticas | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FARMACIA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências da Saúde | por |