dc.creator | Liscano, Mari Glei Hernandez | |
dc.date.issued | 2015-05-29 | |
dc.description.abstract | Dermatophytes are a group of fungi with the capacity to invade keratinized tissues and cause infections called dermatophytosis. They are common worldwide, and does not know the true incidence because it is not notifiable. The species Trichophyton rubrum, Trichophyton mentagrophytes, Microsporum canis, Trichophyton tonsurans, and Epidermophyton floccosum are often reported as the cause of infections in humans. Studies show that immunocompetent patients are affected by dermatophytes in a 40% rate, and that those patients with a weakened immune system, increase the occurrence of these dermatophytes, as well as the severity of the lesions. Entering this context, the present study aimed to evaluate the susceptibility profile of antifungal front of two species most common dermatophytes, T. rubrum and T. mentagrophytes, found in clinical samples from patients treated at HUSM, these cultures were stored-in one mycology collection, which were performed in vitro by broth microdilution technique as per the recommendations of the document M38-A2 of Clinical Laboratory Standarts. The analysis of the antifungal susceptibility profile was made from the species T. rubrum (n = 30) and T. mentagrophytes (n = 30) of the nail lesions, which were the most frequent injuries in previous studies by Lopes, O.J. et al. (1999). The minimum inhibitory concentrations (MICs) were recorded lower front terbinafine (from 0.03 to 0.5 μg / mL) and itraconazole (0.03 to 0.5 μg / mL). Conversely, the higher MICs to fluconazole were forward (1-32 μg / mL) and griseofulvin (0.25 to 4.0 μg / mL). Resistant isolates were detected against fluconazole (15/25%) and griseofulvin (17 / 28.3%). Cross-resistance between azole was not detected, however, the front multidrug resistance to fluconazole and griseofulvin was detected in six isolates [T. rubrum (n = 5) and T. mentagrophytes (n = 1)], representing 10% of the isolates. In general, the susceptibility profile showed high sensitivity to antifungal front, being detected only against fluconazole resistant isolates and griseofulvin in small percentages. Still, multidrug resistance was detected against the fluconazole and griseofulvin in six isolated. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Dermatófitos | por |
dc.subject | Perfil de suscetibilidade | por |
dc.subject | Antifúngicos | por |
dc.subject | Dermatophytes | eng |
dc.subject | Susceptibility profile | eng |
dc.subject | Antifungals | eng |
dc.title | Suscetibilidade de trichophyton rubrum e trichophyton mentagrophytes frente a agentes antifúngicos | por |
dc.title.alternative | Susceptibility of trichophyton rubrum and trichophyton mentagrophytes front of antifungal agents | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Dermatófitos são um grupo de fungos com capacidade de invadir tecidos queratinizados e causar infecções denominadas dermatofitoses. São frequentes em todo o mundo, e não se conhece a incidência real por não ser de notificação obrigatória. As espécies Trichophyton rubrum, Trichophyton mentagrophytes, Microsporum canis, Trichophyton tonsurans e Epidermophyton floccosum são frequentemente relatadas como as causadoras de infecções em humanos. Estudos demonstram que pacientes imunocompetentes são acometidos por dermatófitos em uma taxa 40%, sendo que, aqueles pacientes com o sistema imune debilitado, aumentam a ocorrência destes dermatófitos, assim como a gravidade das lesões. Inserindo neste contexto, o presente estudo objetivou a avaliar o perfil de suscetibilidade dos antifúngicos frente a duas espécies de dermatófitos mais frequentes, T. rubrum e T. mentagrophytes, encontradas nas amostras clínicas dos pacientes atendidos no HUSM, essas culturas encontravam-se armazenadas em uma micoteca, as quais foram realizadas in vitro, através da técnica de microdiluição em caldo, conforme as recomendações do documento M38-A2 do Clinical Laboratory Standarts. A análise do perfil de suscetibilidade dos antifúngicos foi realizada a partir das espécies de T. rubrum (n=30) e T. mentagrophytes (n=30) das lesões ungueais, que foram as lesões de maior ocorrência em estudos anteriores realizados por Lopes, J. O. et al. (1999). As concentrações inibitórias mínimas (CIMs) mais baixas foram verificadas frente a terbinafina (0,03 – 0,5 μg/mL) e itraconazol (0,03 – 0,5 μg/mL). Contrariamente, as CIMs mais elevadas foram frente ao fluconazol (1 – 32 μg/mL) e griseofulvina (0,25 – 4,0 μg/mL). Isolados resistentes foram detectados frente ao fluconazol (15/25%) e a griseofulvina (17/28,3%). A resistência cruzada entre azólicos não foi detectada, todavia, a multirresistência frente ao fluconazol e griseofulvina foi detectada em seis isolados [T. rubrum (n= 5) e T. mentagrophytes (n=1) ], representando 10% dos isolados estudados. De modo geral, o perfil de suscetibilidade demonstrou elevada sensibilidade frente aos antifúngicos, sendo detectado apenas isolados resistentes frente ao fluconazol e a griseofulvina em pequenas porcentagens. Ainda, foram detectados multirresistência frente ao fluconazol e griseofulvina em seis isolados. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Alves, Sydney Hartz | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Oliveira, Daniele Carvalho de | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Loreto, Érico Silva de | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Análises Clínicas e Toxicológicas | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Farmacêuticas | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FARMACIA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências da Saúde | por |