dc.creator | Nascimento, Gicélia Barreto | |
dc.date.issued | 2015-10-01 | |
dc.description.abstract | The language therapist work with deaf children relatives is important to provide exchange of experiences and strengthen relations among them. This type of intervention also aims to wrap the family in the therapeutic process. This research contemplated a more humanized approach to the clinical work performed by language therapists, since it addressed an integrated approach while focusing and promoting ways for active participation of the family throughout the therapeutic process. This study objectives were to investigate the perception and knowledge of deaf children relatives about the language development of their children; describe the pragmatic abilities of deaf children in everyday communication situations, from the point of view of relatives, and verify the effects of an intervention program focused on family in the linguistic interaction among deaf children and their relatives, as well as in the change of attitude in the communicative scene with the child. It is an exploratory research of qualitative and quantitative approach. It was divided into three stages: (i) interview with the participants, application of the protocol “Primeira Parte: Avaliação do Perfil Pragmático”, video recording of the familiar interaction between deaf child and listener relative; (ii) development of speech therapy, with family-centred approach, in 10 meetings per dyad, lasting 60 minutes each session; and (iii) reapplication of the procedures performed in the first stage, aiming to comparatively analyse the effects of the speech therapy performed. For the interviews data was used Content Analysis on topics. The pragmatic assessment analysis followed what was proposed by the used protocol. To analyse the videos was used the Eudico Linguistic Annotator (ELAN) software. Quantitative data were tabulated in a Microsoft Excel 2010 spreadsheet and statistically analysed by means of the STATISTICA 9.1 program. The study enrolled five children and five relatives. The average age of the relatives was 42 years, and of the children, four years. The children had sensorineural hearing loss in both ears, of varying degrees. Three of them had neurological impairment associated with hearing loss. The intervention was effective because, by comparing the data, a change was observed in the perception of the relatives about the language development and pragmatic abilities of the children. There was also an improvement in the interaction between the child-adult pairs after relatives participated in the proposed intervention. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Surdez | por |
dc.subject | Família | por |
dc.subject | Fonoaudiologia | por |
dc.subject | Audição | por |
dc.subject | Relações profissional-família | por |
dc.subject | Deafness | eng |
dc.subject | Family | eng |
dc.subject | Language and hearing sciences | eng |
dc.subject | Hearing | eng |
dc.subject | Professional-family relations | eng |
dc.title | Intervenção fonoaudiológica com familiares de crianças surdas | por |
dc.title.alternative | Language therapy intervention with deaf children relatives | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | O trabalho do fonoaudiólogo com familiares de crianças surdas se faz importante para proporcionar a troca de experiências e fortalecer as relações entre eles. Esse tipo de intervenção com a família também visa envolvê-la no processo terapêutico. Esta pesquisa contemplou uma abordagem mais humanizada do trabalho clínico que o fonoaudiólogo pode realizar, pois abordou uma visão integrada ao privilegiar e promover meios para a participação ativa da família em todo o processo terapêutico. Os objetivos deste estudo foram: investigar a percepção e o conhecimento de familiares de crianças surdas sobre o desenvolvimento linguístico de seus filhos; descrever as habilidades pragmáticas da criança surda em situação de comunicação cotidiana, a partir da percepção dos familiares, e verificar os efeitos de um programa de intervenção centrada na família na interação linguística entre familiares e crianças surdas, bem como na mudança de postura na cena comunicativa com a criança. Trata-se de uma pesquisa exploratória de abordagem qualitativa e quantitativa. Foi dividida em três etapas: (i) entrevista com os participantes, aplicação do protocolo “Primeira Parte: Avaliação do Perfil Pragmático”, gravação em vídeo da interação familiar ouvinte-criança surda; (ii) desenvolvimento de intervenção fonoaudiológica, com abordagem centrada na família, em 10 encontros por díade, com duração de 60 minutos cada sessão; e (iii) reaplicação dos procedimentos realizados na primeira etapa, visando analisar comparativamente os efeitos da intervenção fonoaudiológica realizada. Para os dados das entrevistas, foi utilizada Análise de Conteúdo em temas. A análise da avaliação pragmática seguiu o proposto no protocolo utilizado. Para a análise dos vídeos, foi utilizado o software Eudico Linguistic Annotator (ELAN). Os dados quantitativos foram tabulados em planilha no programa Microsoft Excel 2010 e submetidos à análise estatística, por meio do programa STATISTICA 9.1. Participaram do estudo cinco familiares e cinco crianças. A média de idade dos familiares foi de 42 anos, e das crianças, quatro anos. As crianças apresentavam perda auditiva neurossensorial em ambas as orelhas, em diferentes graus. Três delas apresentavam comprometimento neurológico associado à perda auditiva. A intervenção se mostrou eficaz, pois, ao comparar os dados, percebeu-se modificação na percepção dos familiares sobre o desenvolvimento de linguagem e das habilidades pragmáticas das crianças. Também houve melhor qualidade na interação entre os pares crianças-adultos após os familiares participarem da proposta de intervenção. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Kessler, Themis Maria | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Guarinello, Ana Cristina | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Souza, Ana Paula Ramos de | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Fonoaudiologia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Distúrbios da Comunicação Humana | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FONOAUDIOLOGIA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências da Saúde | por |