dc.creator | Cabral, Tiéle Lopes | |
dc.date.issued | 2018-12-18 | |
dc.description.abstract | The southwest region of the state of Rio Grande do Sul is one of the areas where erosion processes by gullies occur, linked to the geological / geomorphological aspects, and in their genetic context they present particularities determining to the installation of such processes. In this context, the present research sought to understand the geographic distribution of occurrences of gullies in a sample area in the municipality of Cacequi. The analysis was based on the results referring to the morphometric indicators that made it possible to classify them in relation to their forms, in addition to understanding their levels of evolution and development, using as a unit of analysis the sub-basins present in the central portion of this municipality, where 298 gullies events were identified and mapped. This procedure took into account the morphometric attributes (area, perimeter, width, depth, volume, circularity index, hypsometry, slope, slope shapes, profile and plane curvature, slope orientation, slope lengths and fault geological fractures). The methods used in the research were based on the qualitative and quantitative analysis of the data on the morphometric properties, which were submitted to the statistical analysis, allowing to establish the correlation between the data and the similarity of the sub-basins, besides the application of the Method of Informative value to determine the physical attributes that contribute most to the development of the erosive process in question. The map of the gullies distribution indicated the patterns of the different forms of gullies, allowing their classification by analyzing the morphometric indicators, allowing identifying in the area six different forms of gullies (Linear, Bulbiform, Branched, Mixed Irregular, Rectangular and Irregular Rectangular). The lineaments mapped in the orientation of the gullies showed predominance in the east-west and northeast-southwest orientation, fact that evidences the influence of the structural control in these processes and the main directions of the gullies contribute in their forms. Finally, the obtained results allowed proposing a scenario of how the systematic development of the different forms of gullies occurs in this part of the Peripheral Depression in the State. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Classificação e evolução de voçorocas | por |
dc.subject | Indicadores morfométricos | por |
dc.subject | Erosão | por |
dc.subject | Sub-bacias hidrográficas | por |
dc.subject | Classification and evolution of gullies | eng |
dc.subject | Morphometric indicators | eng |
dc.subject | Erosion | eng |
dc.subject | Sub-basins | eng |
dc.title | Distribuição e classificação de voçorocas por meio de indicadores morfométricos em sub-bacias no município de Cacequi - RS | por |
dc.title.alternative | Distribution and classification of gullies by morphometric indicators in sub-basins in the cacequi municipality | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | A região sudoeste do estado do Rio Grande do Sul é uma das áreas onde ocorre os processos de erosão por voçorocamento, atrelados aos aspectos geológico/geomorfológico, e no seu contexto genético apresentam particularidades determinantes à instalação de tais processos. Neste contexto, a presente pesquisa buscou entender a distribuição geográfica das ocorrências de voçorocas em uma área amostral no município de Cacequi. A análise teve base nos resultados referente aos indicadores morfométricos que possibilitaram classificá-las em relação as suas formas, além de compreender os seus níveis de evolução e desenvolvimento, utilizando como unidade de análise as sub-bacias hidrográficas presentes na porção central do referido município, onde foram identificadas e mapeadas 298 eventos de voçorocas. Este procedimento levou em consideração os atributos morfométricos (área, perímetro, largura, profundidade, volume, índice de circularidade, hipsometria, declividade, formas de vertente, perfil e plano de curvatura, orientação de vertentes, comprimentos de vertentes e os lineamentos das falhas e fraturas geológicas). Os métodos utilizados na pesquisa partiram da análise qualitativa e quantitativa dos dados sobre as propriedades morfométricas, as quais foram submetidas à análise estatística possibilitando, deste modo, estabelecer a correlação entre os dados e a similaridade das sub-bacias, além da aplicação do Método do Valor Informativo para determinar os atributos físicos que mais contribuem para o desenvolvimento do processo erosivo em questão. O mapa da distribuição de voçorocas indicou os padrões das diferentes formas de voçorocas, possibilitando sua classificação a partir da análise dos indicadores morfométricos, permitindo identificar na referida área seis diferentes formas de voçorocas (Linear, Bulbiforme, Ramificada, Irregular Mista, Retangular e Irregular Retangular). Os lineamentos mapeados na orientação das voçorocas apresentaram predominância na orientação leste-oeste e nordeste-sudoeste, fato que evidencia a influência do controle estrutural nos referidos processos e as principais direções das voçorocas contribui em suas formas. Enfim, os resultados alcançados possibilitou propor um cenário de como ocorre a sistemática de desenvolvimento das diferentes formas de voçorocas nesta parte da Depressão Periférica no Estado. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Nummer, Andrea Valli | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Werlang, Mauro Kumpfer | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Trentin, Romario | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Bateira, Carlos Valdir de Menezes | |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Cristo, Sandro Sidnei Vargas de | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Geociências | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Geografia e Geociências | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::GEOCIENCIAS | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Naturais e Exatas | por |