dc.contributor.advisor | Cechella, Claudio | |
dc.creator | Trarbach, Mariane | |
dc.date.issued | 2004-07 | |
dc.date.submitted | 2004 | |
dc.description | Monografia (especialização) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Centro de Ciências da Saúde, Curso de Especialização em Fonoaudiologia, 2004. | por |
dc.description.abstract | This is a study based on the voice, speech and swallowing disturbances related to Parkinson’s disease, which is one of the most frequents neurodegenerative diseases, touching over 4 million people all over the world nowadays. Its main symptoms include the tremor, the rigidity and the bradykinesia, even though other associated manifestation can be found; among these, voice, speech and swallowing disturbances occur very frequently. It’s important to emphasize this study was realized with the aim to review the specialized literature about this disease, focusing its neurological aspects and the symptoms related to voice, speech and swallowing alterations, once these disturbances have not being widely studied neither divulged between speech and language therapists. Something also remarkable to state is that the review was not systematic, realized in different data basis and other sources, such as textbooks, article of periodicals, handbooks and specialized Internet pages. The obtained data in the present review let us to conclude the following: the Parkinson’s disease is one of the most frequents neurodegenerative diseases and is characterized by tremor, rigidity and bradykinesia; the occurrence of voice, speech and swallowing disturbances is elevated and demands treatment with specific purpose and objectifies to improve the communication as well the alimentation of the patient providing him/her a better life quality; besides the medical treatment, other therapeutic approaches should be realized, among them, speech therapy, phisioterapy and psychological therapy. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Doença de Parkinson | por |
dc.subject | Distúrbios da voz | por |
dc.subject | Disartria | por |
dc.subject | Transtornos da deglutição | por |
dc.title | Doença de Parkinson: manifestações fonoaudiológicas | por |
dc.title.alternative | Parkinson’s disease: voice, speech and swallowing disturbances | eng |
dc.type | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso de Especialização | por |
dc.degree.local | Santa Maria, RS, Brasil | por |
dc.degree.specialization | Fonoaudiologia | por |
dc.description.resumo | A Doença de Parkinson é neurodegenerativa e atinge cerca de 4 milhões de pessoas no mundo. Sua tríade sintomática principal inclui o tremor, a rigidez e a bradicinesia mas podem ser encontradas outras manifestações associadas. Entre estas, no campo fonoaudiológico, as alterações da voz, da fala e da deglutição ocorrem com muita freqüência. Considerando que estes aspectos têm sido pouco estudados e pouco divulgados entre os
fonoaudiólogos, este estudo foi realizado com o objetivo de revisar a literatura especializada sobre a Doença de Parkinson, enfocando seus aspectos neurológicos e, principalmente, fonoaudiológicos. Realizou-se uma revisão não sistemática da literatura em diferentes bases de dados e outras fontes, como livros texto, artigos de periódicos, manuais de orientação e páginas especializadas da Internet. A partir dos dados obtidos na revisão executada pode-se concluir que: a Doença de Parkinson caracteriza-se por tremor, rigidez e bradicinesia, e é uma das afecções neurodegenerativas mais freqüentes; as alterações da voz e da fala ocorrem em cerca de 75% dos pacientes e os distúrbios da deglutição em aproximadamente 50% deles; além do tratamento médico, outras
abordagens terapêuticas devem ser realizadas entre as quais a fonoaudiológica, fisioterápica e psicológica; as alterações fonoaudiológicas exigem tratamento com objetivo específico e visam promover melhora tanto da comunicação quanto da alimentação do paciente proporcionandolhe melhor qualidade de vida. | por |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FONOAUDIOLOGIA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências da Saúde | por |