Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Pasini, Mauricio Paulo Batistella
dc.date.issued: 2016-11-18
dc.description.abstract: Rice (Oryza sativa L.) is one of the most cereal produced and consumed in the world. Tibraca limbativentris insect speciegenerate significant losses. The monitoring of insect pests is essential element based on the Integrated Insect Pest Management being prerequisite for decision making for suppressive actions and parameter estimates for the population density in rice fields. The study aimed to quantify the population flow of T. limbativentris between crops and host plants, to determine the influence of the diameter of the host plant and species on the T. limbativentris quiescent population, determine the effect of the host plant distance from the border on the T. limbativentris quiescent population, study the population dynamics of T. limbativentris between the environment and the area of cultivation; to establish a relationship between the characteristics of the cultivation area and the T. limbativentris population and to create sequential sampling plans for T. limbativentris. In Santa Maria, RS. Have been made to ratings in the surrounding cultivation areas and the cultivation areas generated sampling grid of 30m x 30min six areas. From the sowing have been made to seven evaluations for each field in an area of 1m2, corresponding to 200 rice plants. In these areas adults of the species were quantified and the sum data used for the analysis. The T. limbativentris population in the off season is high in the vicinity and absent in the areas of cultivation, while during the harvest this flow is reversed, the population is higher in the cultivation area and less than or absent in the vicinity of host plants. The diameter and the host plant species influence the T. limbativentris population. Plants with 0.10 meters and Andropogon bicornis species have smaller populations of bed bugs. The largest population of T. limbativentris during the off season in surrounding host plants is concentrated up to 45 meters from the border, and they disperse up to 150 meters from the border. The population of T. limbativentris has high spatial dependence. The infestation of T. limbativentris in growing areas and their population levels have strong dependence on the surrounding area. The cultivation area dimensions influence the dispersion and the density of T. limbativentris. In the off season the population of T. limbativentris aggregate remains in host plants. During the harvest in farming areas, the distribution pattern and the adjustment to the probabilistic models are influenced by the stage of development of culture and crop size.The sequential sampling plan proposed in this study resulted in a reduction in the number of sampling units required for decision-making for the T. limbativentris control.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpor
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Amostragempor
dc.subject: Geoestatísticapor
dc.subject: Manejo integrado de insetos-pragapor
dc.subject: Plantas hospedeiraspor
dc.subject: Variáveis regionalizadaspor
dc.subject: Geostatisticseng
dc.subject: Host plantseng
dc.subject: Integrated insect pest managementeng
dc.subject: Regionalized variables samplingeng
dc.title: Dinâmica populacional e amostragem sequencial de Tibraca limbativentris em arroz irrigadopor
dc.title.alternative: Population dynamics and sequential sampling of Tibraca limbativentris in irrigated riceeng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: O arroz (Oryza sativa L.) é um dos cereais mais produzidos e consumidos no mundo. Nele a espécie de inseto, Tibraca limbativentris gera perdas significativas. O monitoramento de insetos-praga é elemento base fundamental no Manejo Integrado de Insetos-praga, sendo pressuposto para tomada de decisão. O trabalho teve por objetivos, quantificar o fluxo populacional de T. limbativentris entre lavouras e plantas hospedeiras; determinar a influência do diâmetro da planta hospedeira e espécie sobre a população quiescente de T. limbativentris; determinar o efeito da distância da planta hospedeira da bordadura sobre a população quiescente de T. limbativentris; estudar a dinâmica populacional do T. limbativentris entre o entorno e a área de cultivo; estabelecer uma relação entre as características da área de cultivo e a população de T. limbativentris e criar planos de amostragem sequencial para T. limbativentris. O trabalho foi conduzido em Santa Maria. Foram procedidas avaliações no entorno e nas áreas de cultivo através de um grid de amostragem de 30m x 30m. A partir da semeadura foram procedidas sete avaliações para cada lavoura em área de 1m2, correspondendo a 200 plantas de arroz. Nestas áreas os adultos das espécies foram quantificados e o somatório utilizado para a análise de dados. Os resultados mostraram que a população de T. limbativentris na entressafra é elevada no entorno e ausente nas áreas de cultivo, enquanto que durante a safra esse fluxo se inverte, a população é maior na área de cultivo e menor ou ausente nas plantas hospedeiras de entorno. O diâmetro e a espécie de planta hospedeira influenciam a população de T. limbativentris, plantas com 0,10 metros e da espécie Andropogon bicornis possuem menores populações de percevejos. A maior população de T. limbativentris durante a entressafra em plantas hospedeiras de entorno se concentra até 45 metros da bordadura, sendo que os mesmos se dispersam até 150 metros da bordadura. A população de T. limbativentris apresenta elevada dependência espacial. A infestação do T. limbativentris em áreas de cultivo e seus respectivos níveis populacionais apresentam forte dependência com as plantas de entorno da área. As dimensões da área de cultivo influenciam a dispersão e a densidade populacional de de T. limbativentris. Na entressafra a população de T. limbativentris permanece agregada em plantas hospedeiras e durante a safra em áreas de cultivo o padrão de distribuição e o ajuste aos modelos probabilísticos sofrem influência do estádio de desenvolvimento da cultura e das dimensões da lavoura. O plano de amostragem sequencial resultou na redução do número de unidades de amostragem necessárias para a tomada de decisão para o controle de T. limbativentris.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Lúcio, Alessandro Dal'Col
dc.contributor.referee1: Cargnelutti Filho, Alberto
dc.contributor.referee2: Ribeiro, Ana Lúcia de Paula
dc.contributor.referee3: Zamberlan, João Fernando
dc.contributor.referee4: Lopes, Sidinei Jose
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Agronomiapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agronomiapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Ruraispor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International