dc.creator | Gindri, Amanda Leitao | |
dc.date.issued | 2016-07-18 | |
dc.description.abstract | The specie Urera baccifera (L.) Gaudich. ex Wedd., native of Brasil, has its roots popularly used to mycoses and prostatic hyperplasia. This plant presents stinging hairs that cause irritation in the skin and originated its folk’s names: stinging nettle and red nettle. In the literature are present few studies concerning the toxicity of this plant and only anti-inflammatory activity of their leaves was found. That way, this study aim to test the anti-inflammatory, antinociceptiva, antiviral, antifungal, antibacterial and antitumor activities of the leaves and roots of the vegetable, as well as to evaluate their genotoxicity and cytotoxicity, correlating these results to the chemical constituents determined by High Performance Liquid Chromatography coupled in Diode Array Detector and Mass Detector (HPLC-DAD-MS). The leaves and roots was collected, extracted by maceration and fractioned with chloroform, ethyl acetate and butanol. The anti-inflammatory and antinociceptiva activities were made in Swiss adult male mice, the antiviral activity was determined in HEP-2 cells infected with Herpes Simplex Virus Type 1 and the antifungal, anti-algae and antibacterial activities was made in broth microdilution. The genotoxicity was conducted in Allium cepa rootlets (in vivo assay) and in dsDNA (in vitro assay). The in vitro cytotoxicity was performed in the clonogenic assay. The antitumor activity was evaluated in prostate adenocarcinoma cell line. The secondary methabolite quantification was performed in HPLC-DAD-MS, searching for several polyphenols. In these assays, the anti-inflammatory and antinociceptive activities were not evidenced by oral administration, although an excellent in vitro antiviral activity was evidenced to all samples. The plant fractions was active against Klebsiella Pneumoniae, Prototheca zopfii and Saccharomyces cerevisiae. High genotoxicity was verified to U. baccifera roots, being more reduced to its leaves, occurring the opposite in the cytotoxicity assay. This plant leaves showed more active than the roots in the antitumor assay. Were quantified in the samples the isoflavones daidzein, genistein and glycitin, substances correlated with the pharmacological activities observed in this work. The roots and leaves presented promising results in this study, however more studies are necessary before this plant be considered secure and effective for medicinal use. Additionally, it is important to elucidate the antitumor, antiviral and anti-bacterial mechanisms of action, besides the isolation of active constituents of this plant. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Antitumoral | por |
dc.subject | Antiviral | por |
dc.subject | Daidzeina | por |
dc.subject | Urticaceae | por |
dc.subject | Urtigão-do-mato | por |
dc.subject | Antitumor | eng |
dc.subject | Daidzein | eng |
dc.subject | Stinging Nettle | eng |
dc.title | Análise das atividades farmacológicas e toxicidade de Urera baccifera Gaudich | por |
dc.title.alternative | Analysis of pharmacological activities and toxicity of Urera baccifera Gaudich | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | A espécie Urera baccifera (L.) Gaudich. ex Wedd., nativa do Brasil, tem suas raízes utilizadas popularmente para micoses e hiperplasia prostática. Esta planta apresenta espinhos urticantes que causam irritações dérmicas e deram origem aos seus nomes populares: urtigão-do-mato, urtiga-brava e urtiga-vermelha. Na literatura poucos são os estudos acerca da toxicidade desta planta e somente estudos de atividade anti-inflamatória das suas folhas foram encontrados. Dessa forma, este estudo objetivou avaliar a atividade anti-inflamatória e antinociceptiva, antiviral, antifúngica, antibacteriana e antitumoral das folhas e raízes do vegetal, bem como avaliar sua genotoxicidade e citotoxicidade, correlacionando os resultados obtidos com seus constituintes químicos determinado por cromatografia liquida de alta eficiência acoplada a detector diodos e detector de massas (CLAE-DD-EM). As folhas e raízes foram coletadas, extraídas por maceração e fracionadas com clorofórmio, acetato de etila e butanol. A atividade anti-inflamatória e antinociceptiva foi realizada em camundongos Swiss adultos machos, a atividade antiviral foi determinada em células HEP-2 infectadas com Vírus Herpes tipo 1 e a atividade antimicrobiana em bactérias, fungos e algas foi realizada por microdiluição em caldo. A genotoxicidade foi realizada em radículas de Allium cepa (ensaio in vivo) e em dsDNA (ensaio in vitro), já a citotoxicidade in vitro foi verificada pelo ensaio clonogênico. A atividade antitumoral foi determinada em células de adenocarcinoma prostático humano. A quantificação de metabólitos secundários foi realizada em HPLC-DAD-MS, pesquisando-se a presença de diversos polifenois. Nos ensaios realizados não foi verificada atividade anti-inflamatória e antinociceptiva para a planta por via oral, entretanto uma excelente atividade antiviral foi observada in vitro para todas as amostras. As frações da planta foram ativas contra Klebsiella pneumoniae, Prototheca zopfii e Saccharomyces cerevisiae. Uma elevada genotoxicidade foi verificada para as raízes de U. baccifera, sendo esta mais reduzida para suas folhas, ocorrendo o inverso nos ensaios de citotoxicidade. As folhas da planta se mostraram mais ativas do que as raízes no ensaio de atividade antitumoral. Foram quantificadas nas amostras as isoflavonas daidzeína, genisteína e glicitina, substâncias correlacionadas com as ações farmacológicas observadas neste trabalho. As folhas e raízes apresentaram resultados promissores neste estudo, porem necessitam de maiores estudos antes de seu uso ser considerado seguro e eficaz como planta medicinal. Adicionalmente, se faz importante a descoberta dos mecanismos de ação antitumoral, antiviral e antibacteriano, além do isolamento dos constituintes ativos da planta. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Alves, Sydney Hartz | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Loreto, Érico Silva de | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Vaucher, Lauren Rosa Crossetti | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Santos, Roberto Christ Vianna | |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Parodi, Thaylise Vey | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Farmacologia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Farmacêuticas | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::FARMACOLOGIA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências da Saúde | por |