dc.creator | Cichota, Luiz Carlos | |
dc.date.issued | 2016-06-14 | |
dc.description.abstract | Chronic kidney disease (CKD) is a condition in which the kidneys lose their ability to perform basic functions. Hemodialysis is the most commonly used alternative treatment for these patients, however, it exposes these individuals to oxidative stress, which is an importante risk factor for DNA damage. The decrease in functional capacity of the kidneys can trigger serious health problems for these patients, such as anemia, which has significant impact on their quality of life and needs to be corrected with adjuvant therapy, primarily intravenous iron. However, iron is an oxidative metal that enhances the oxidative stress, which may result in an increase in DNA damage. Thus the aim of the study was to investigate the association between iron metabolism, oxidative stress and free circulating DNA in patients with renal disease undergoing hemodialysis. Iron levels, ferritin, transferrin, total antioxidant capacity (TAC), the total oxidant status (TOS) and Albumin modified by ischemia (AMI) and damage DNA in the test Picogreen® were measured in forty CKD patients undergoing hemodialysis and forty control subjects. We observed that the DNA damage was significantly elevated in patients with CKD undergoing hemodialysis when compared to the control group. Furthermore, we demonstrated an association between the increase in DNA damage in the CKD with serum ferritin levels and decreased glomerular filtration rate (GFR). We also noticed that a single hemodialysis session did not increased DNA damage. Moreover, this study also found out that patients with CKD undergoing hemodialysis who used intravenous iron therapy had higher circulating free DNA levels than those who did not use therapy with iron. In this study, we also observed that patients who used intravenous iron therapy had a decrease in antioxidant levels (TAC) and a significant increase in oxidant levels (TOS and IMA). Thus, we speculate that the events that affect patients with CKD, such as an increase in the stock of iron, declining renal function, oxidative imbalance and treatment with intravenous iron may be factors that directly contribute to increased DNA damage. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Doença renal crônica | por |
dc.subject | Hemodiálise | por |
dc.subject | Dano ao DNA | por |
dc.subject | Ferro | eng |
dc.subject | Ferritina | por |
dc.subject | Estresse oxidativo | por |
dc.subject | Chronic kidney disease | eng |
dc.subject | Hemodialysis | eng |
dc.subject | DNA damage | eng |
dc.subject | Iron | eng |
dc.subject | Ferritin | eng |
dc.subject | Oxidative stress | eng |
dc.title | Avaliação do dano ao DNA em pacientes com doença renal crônica submetidos à hemodiálise e sua associação com o metabolismo do ferro e estresse oxidativo | por |
dc.title.alternative | Assessment of DNA damage in patients with chronic kidney disease undergoing hemodialysis and its association with iron metabolism and oxidative stress | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | A doença renal crônica (DRC) é a condição na qual os rins perdem a capacidade de efetuar funções básicas. A hemodiálise é o tratamento alternativo mais utilizado para esses pacientes, porém esse tratamento expõe tais indivíduos ao estresse oxidativo, o qual constitui importante fator de risco para lesão no DNA. A diminuição da capacidade funcional dos rins pode desencadear sérios problemas de saúde para esses pacientes, como a anemia, a qual possui significativo impacto sobre a qualidade de vida dos mesmos, necessitando ser corrigida com terapias adjuvantes, principalmente de ferro intravenoso. No entanto, o ferro é um metal oxidativo que potencializa o estresse oxidativo, podendo resultar em um aumento no dano ao DNA. Assim, o objetivo do estudo foi investigar a associação entre o metabolismo do ferro, estresse oxidativo e DNA livre circulante em pacientes com doença renal e submetidos à hemodiálise. Foram mensurados ferro, ferritina, transferrina, capacidade antioxidante total (TAC), estado oxidante total (TOS) e albumina modificada pela isquemia (IMA), bem como lesão no DNA pelo ensaio Picogreen® em quarenta pacientes com DRC submetidos à hemodiálise e quarenta indivíduos controle. Observou-se que o dano no DNA foi significativamente elevado nos pacientes com DRC submetidos à hemodiálise, quando comparado com o grupo controle. Além disso, foi demonstrada uma associação entre o aumento do dano ao DNA na DRC com os níveis séricos de ferritina e decréscimo da taxa de filtração glomerular (TFG). Constatou-se, também, que uma única sessão de hemodiálise não promoveu aumento do dano ao DNA. Além disso, foi verificado que os pacientes com DRC submetidos à hemodiálise e que utilizavam terapia com ferro intravenoso obtiveram maiores níveis de DNA livre circulante em relação aos que não utlizavam esta terapia. Neste estudo, observou-se, ainda, que os pacientes que utilizavam a terapia com ferro intravenoso apresentaram uma diminuição dos níveis de antioxidantes (TAC) e um aumento significativo dos níveis de oxidantes (TOS e IMA). Desta forma, consideramos que os eventos que acometem os pacientes com DRC, tais como aumento do estoque de ferro, declínio da função renal, desequilíbrio oxidativo, bem como o tratamento com ferro intravenoso, podem ser fatores que contribuem diretamente para o aumento do dano ao DNA. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Moresco, Rafael Noal | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Silva, Jose Edson Paz da | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Bauermann, Liliane de Freitas | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Duarte, Marta Maria Medeiros Frescura | |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Sagrillo, Michele Rorato | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Farmacologia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Farmacêuticas | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FARMACIA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências da Saúde | por |