dc.creator | Reis, Elizete de Moraes | |
dc.date.issued | 2017-03-31 | |
dc.description.abstract | Ilex paraguariensis is a plant largely consumed in South America as an infusion known as ―chimarrão‖ or ―mate‖, which shows effects related to its action in the central nervous system. However, little is known about its action on monoaminergic system and possible antidepressant effect. In this study, it was evaluated the possible antidepressant potential of aqueous extract of I. paraguariensis in rats and mice and it was investigated the participation of monoaminergic system. In experiment 1, rats were treated with an aqueous extract of I. paraguariensis in place of drinking water, ad libitum, following the traditional preparation of this beverage. After 24 hours and 4 weeks of treatment, it was carried out the behavioral analyze trough of open field, forced swimming and elevated plus maze test. I. paraguariensis reduced the immobility time on forced swimming test after 24 hours (56%) and 4 weeks (28%) indicating a potential antidepressant effect. As positive control to this experiment, it was added an experimental group receiving selegiline, which also presented a reduction in the immobility time on forced swimming test of about 56%. There are not alterations on the locomotor or anxiogenic activity after 4 weeks of treatment with I. paraguariensis. At the end of 4 weeks of treatment with I. paraguariensis, it was evaluated possible oxidative alterations (lipid peroxidation, vitamin C levels and non-protein thiol levels) and activity of the enzyme monoamine oxidase in the brain of the animals. However, there were no significant changes in these parameters. In the experiment 2, mice were treated with three different concentrations of I. paraguariensis (0.05; 0.1 e 0.2 g/mL) in place of drinking water during 7 days, ad libitum. It was performed the forced swimming, tail suspension and open field test after 24 hours of treatment and 24 hours after the end of experimental period. I. paraguariensis caused a decrease in the immobility time in forced swimming test at three concentrations tested 0,05 g/mL (45%), 0,1 g/mL (48%) e 0, 2 g/mL (41%) after 24 hours and 7 days of the treatment (34%, 22% e 28%, respectively). In the tail suspension test, it was observed a reduction in the immobility time in the concentrations of 0.05 g/mL (56%) and 0.1 g/mL (45%) after 24 hours. No changes were observed in locomotor activity of the animals. To evaluate the involvement of monoaminergic system, mice were pretreated with 3-iodo-L-tyrosine (inhibitor of tyrosine hydroxylase, 100 mg/Kg, i.p., 4 days) or p-chlorophenylalanine methyl ester (inhibitor of tryptophan hydroxylase, 100 mg/Kg, i.p., 4 days) or vehicle. After 3 days of treatment with inhibitors, the animals were treated with the extract aqueous of I. paraguariensis 0.05mg/mL or water and after 24 hours of the treatment, the forced swimming and tail suspension test were evaluated. The pretreatment with 3-iodo-L-tyrosine prevented the decrease in the immobility time in tail suspension test, whereas the pretreatment of mice with p-chlorophenylalanine methyl ester prevented the decrease in the immobility time in forced swimming test, demonstrating the involvement of the monoaminergic system in the potential antidepressant activity of I. paraguariensis. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado do Rio Grande do Sul, FAPERGS | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Ilex paraguariensis | por |
dc.subject | Depressão | por |
dc.subject | 3-iodo-L-tirosina | por |
dc.subject | Éster metílico p-clorofenilalanina | por |
dc.subject | Monoaminoxidase | por |
dc.subject | Nado forçado | por |
dc.subject | Suspensão da cauda | por |
dc.subject | Depression | eng |
dc.subject | 3-iodo-L-tyrosine | eng |
dc.subject | p-chlorophenylalanine methylester | eng |
dc.subject | Monoamine oxidase | eng |
dc.subject | Forced swimming test | eng |
dc.subject | Tail suspension test | eng |
dc.title | Potencial antidepressivo do extrato aquoso de Ilex paraguariensis em roedores: envolvimento do sistema monoaminérgico | por |
dc.title.alternative | Antidepressant potential of aqueous extract of Ilex paraguariesis in rodents: involvement of monoaminergic system | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | Ilex paraguariensis é uma planta amplamente consumida na América do Sul na forma de uma infusão conhecida como ―chimarrão‖ ou ―mate‖, a qual apresenta efeitos relacionados à sua ação no sistema nervoso central. No entanto, pouco se sabe sobre sua ação no sistema monoaminérgico e possível efeito antidepressivo. Neste estudo, foi avaliado o potencial antidepressivo do extrato aquoso de I. paraguariensis em ratos e camundongos e investigada a participação do sistema monoaminérgico. No experimento 1, os ratos foram tratados com extrato aquoso de I. paraguariensis no lugar da água de beber, ad libitum, seguindo a preparação tradicional da bebida. Após 24 horas e 4 semanas de tratamento, foi realizada a análise comportamental através dos testes de campo aberto, nado forçado, labirinto em cruz elevado. I. paraguariensis diminuiu o tempo de imobilidade no teste de nado forçado após 24 horas (56%) e 4 semanas (28%) indicando um potencial efeito antidepressivo. Como controle positivo para este experimento, foi acrescentado um grupo experimental recebendo selegilina, o qual também apresentou redução no tempo de imobilidade no teste do nado forçado em torno de 56%. Não houve alterações atividade locomotora ou ansiogênica após 4 semanas de tratamento com I. paraguariensis. Ao final de 4 semanas de tratamento com a I. paraguariensis, foram avaliadas possíveis alterações oxidativas (peroxidação lipídica, níveis de vitamina C e níveis de tiol não proteico) e atividade da enzima monoaminoxidase no cérebro dos animais. Porém, não houve alterações significantes nestes parâmetros. No experimento 2, camundongos foram tratados com I. paraguariensis em diferentes concentrações (0,05; 0,1 e 0,2 g/mL) no lugar da água de beber durante 7 dias, ad libitum. Foram realizados os testes de nado forçado, suspensão da cauda e campo aberto após 24 horas de tratamento e 24 horas após o fim do período experimental. I. paraguariensis causou uma redução no tempo de imobilidade nos testes de nado forçado nas três concentrações testadas 0,05 g/mL (45%), 0,1 g/mL (48%) e 0, 2 g/mL (41%) após 24 horas e 7 dias de tratamento (34%, 22% e 28%, respectivamente). No teste de suspensão da cauda, foi observada a redução do tempo de imobilidade nas concentrações de 0,05 g/mL (56%) e 0,1 g/mL (45%) após 24 horas. Nenhuma alteração foi observada na atividade locomotora dos animais. Para avaliar o envolvimento do sistema monoaminérgico, camundongos foram pré-tratados com 3-iodo-L-tirosina (inibidor da tirosina hidroxilase, 100 mg/Kg, i.p., 4 dias) ou éster metílico de p-clorofenilalanina (inibidor da triptofano hidroxilase, 100 mg/Kg, i.p., 4 dias) ou veículo. Após três dias de tratamento com os inibidores, os animais foram tratados com extrato aquoso de I. paraguariensis 0,05g/mL ou água e após 24 horas de tratamento foram realizados os testes do nado forçado e suspensão da cauda. O pré-tratamento com 3-iodo-L-tirosina preveniu a diminuição do tempo de imobilidade no teste de suspensão da cauda, enquanto o pré- tratamento com p-clorofenilalanina metil éster preveniu a diminuição do tempo de imobilidade no teste de nado forçado, mostrando o envolvimento do sistema monoaminérgico na potencial atividade antidepressiva de I. paraguariensis. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Fachinetto, Roselei | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Dias, Glaecir Roseni Mundstock | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Puntel, Robson Luiz | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Oliveira, Sara Marchesan de | |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Burger, Marilise Escobar | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Farmacologia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Farmacologia | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FARMACIA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências da Saúde | por |