dc.creator | Krüger, Cristiane | |
dc.date.issued | 2016-12-29 | |
dc.description.abstract | This study objective to analyze the relationship of characteristics and attitudes of students and faculty of the Federal University of Santa Maria, Frederico Westphalen campus, from the perspective of entrepreneurial education. A qualitative and quantitative, exploratory, descriptive study was carried out, based on theoretical-empirical research and data triangulation. The first stage of the research, called informal research, identified teachers who, in the students' opinion, develop singular activities in the classroom. From the informal research were selected the two most mentioned teachers in each course for the interviews, which used a semi-structured script. For the qualitative analysis of the data, the content analysis method was used (BARDIN, 2011). From this analysis emerged categories such as preparation and didactics, teaching as a priority, concern regarding the teaching process, teacher motivation and teacher and student behavior. For the quantitative approach, the questionnaire on
Entrepreneurial Behavioral Characteristics (CCE's) developed by McClelland (MANSFIELD et al., 1987) and the Entrepreneurial Attitude Measurement Instrument (IMAE) developed by
Souza and Lopez Jr. (2005) were applied. A total of 410 undergraduate students participated in the informal survey, of the interviews 12 teachers and 597 undergraduate students and 12 teachers answered the instruments. The internal consistency of the scales was evaluated by the
Alfa Cronbach Coefficient, attesting reliability to the measurement and evaluation of the constructs. Data were analyzed from statistical tests. Regarding the results of the questionnaires, it was inferred that the entrepreneurial behavioral characteristics with lower average among the students were calculated risks and persistence; For the teachers were to take calculated risks and persuasion and networks of contacts. As for the entrepreneurial attitude, students and teachers presented the four dimensions surveyed, with average positive scores and close to the maximum limit. The association of the two approaches was performed by the data triangulation technique. It was verified that the students recognize the professors that develop singular activities, evidenced the need of training of the teachers of the UFSM-FW, in relation to practices that intensify the characteristics and entrepreneurial attitudes through the entrepreneurial education. As a result, there was still similarity between the characteristics and attitudes of students and teachers, these have ten entrepreneurial characteristics, however with low intensity (between 15 and 20 points), when the maximum score is 25. The dimensions of entrepreneurship Obtained satisfactory scores among the subjects surveyed, except for the planning dimension that was the strongest among the teachers. In view of the results evidenced, it is necessary to reflect on the activities already carried out by the teachers interviewed, in order to enable the improvement of these activities and dissemination among the other teachers of the institution, since less than half of the teachers were cited as singles in the research
Informal, enabling practices adhering to the development of entrepreneurial characteristics and attitudes, because at the moment in which these practices are perfected, students and teachers are offered a different form of learning, towards entrepreneurship education. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Empreendedorismo | por |
dc.subject | Educação empreendedora | por |
dc.subject | Características comportamentais empreendedoras | por |
dc.subject | Atitude empreendedora | por |
dc.subject | Entrepreneurship | eng |
dc.subject | Entrepreneurial education | eng |
dc.subject | Entrepreneurial behavioral characteristics | eng |
dc.subject | Entrepreneurial attitude | eng |
dc.title | Educação empreendedora: características e atitudes de discentes e docentes | por |
dc.title.alternative | Entrepreneurial education: characteristics and attitudes of students and teachers | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Este estudo teve como objetivo analisar a relação de características e atitudes de discentes e docentes da Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, campus de Frederico Westphalen, diante da perspectiva de educação empreendedora. Foi realizado um estudo qualitativo e quantitativo, do tipo exploratório, descritivo, baseado em pesquisa teórico-empírica e triangulação dos dados.
A primeira etapa da pesquisa, denominada pesquisa informal, identificou os docentes que, na opinião dos alunos, desenvolvem atividades singulares em sala de aula. A partir da pesquisa informal foram selecionados os dois docentes mais mencionados em cada curso para a realização das entrevistas, que utilizou um roteiro semiestruturado. Para análise qualitativa dos dados, empregou-se o método de análise de conteúdo (BARDIN, 2011). Desta análise emergiram categorias como preparação e didática, o ensino como prioridade, preocupação diante diante do processo de ensino, motivação docente e comportamento docente e discente.
Para a abordagem quantitativa foi aplicado o questionário de Características Comportamentais
Empreendedoras (CCE's), desenvolvido por McClelland (MANSFIELD et al., 1987) e o
Instrumento para Medida da Atitude Empreendedora (IMAE) desenvolvido por Souza e Lopez
Jr. (2005). Participaram da pesquisa informal 410 alunos de graduação, das entrevistas 12 docentes e responderam aos instrumentos 597 discentes de graduação e os 12 docentes entrevistados. A consistência interna das escalas foi avaliada pelo Coeficiente de Alfa
Cronbach, atestando fidedignidade para a medida e avaliação dos construtos. Os dados foram analisados a partir de testes estatísticos. Com relação aos resultados dos questionários infere-se que as características comportamentais empreendedoras com menor média dentre os alunos foram correr riscos calculados e persistência; para os docentes foram correr riscos calculados e persuasão e redes de contatos. Quanto a atitude empreendedora, discentes e docentes apresentaram as quatro dimensões pesquisadas, com média de pontuação positiva e próxima ao limite máximo. A associação das duas abordagens foi realizada pela técnica de triangulação de dados. Constatou-se que os discentes reconhecem os docentes que desenvolvem atividades singulares, evidenciou-se a necessidade de capacitação dos docentes da UFSM-FW, em relação a práticas que intensifiquem as características e atitudes empreendedoras por meio da educação empreendedora. Como resultado, verificou-se ainda similitude entre as características e atitudes de discentes e docentes, estes possuem as dez características empreendedoras, no entanto com baixa intensidade (entre 15 a 20 pontos), quando a pontuação máxima é 25. As dimensões de atitude empreendedora obtiveram pontuações satisfatórias entre os sujeitos pesquisados, exceto a dimensão planejamento que foi mais forte entre os docentes. Diante dos resultados evidenciados infere-se a necessidade de reflexão quanto as atividades já realizadas pelos docentes entrevistados, no intuito de possibilitar o aprimoramento dessas atividades e disseminação entre os demais docentes da instituição, visto que menos da metade dos docentes foram citados como singulares na pesquisa informal, possibilitando práticas aderentes ao desenvolvimento das características e atitudes empreendedoras, pois no momento em que se aperfeiçoam tais práticas, proporciona-se à discentes e docentes uma forma diferente de aprendizagem, em direção a educação empreendedora. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Minello, Italo Fernando | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Kishore, Angeli | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Estivalete, Vania de Fátima Barros | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Administração | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Administração | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAO | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanas | por |