dc.creator | Hennig, Tais Regina | |
dc.date.issued | 2017-07-12 | |
dc.description.abstract | This research aimed to develop a new test proposal in the Brazilian Portuguese language, in digital recording, specific for the research of Speech Recognition Threshold (SRT), and to search for evidence of validity and reliability for the proposed new test instrument. From a bank of words with evidence of content validity, consisting of 172 dissyllabic words, 19 groups of dissyllables were elaborated, consisting of four words, carefully combined, mainly in quantitative terms of the syllabic structure and of the representativeness of phonemes of the different frequency regions. Next, the 19 groups were analyzed for equivalence, presenting them to 95 normo-listeners, aged 19 and 24, at a signal-to-noise ratio of - 4 dB, and a new test instrument was developed, from the equivalent disyllabic groups, which was organized into two sets of pre-set word groups, to obtain the SRT of each ear separately. Using this new test instrument, the values in dB NA for the SRTs of 20 normal listeners were obtained for analysis of the accuracy of the results obtained according to the tonal thresholds, and of 71 individuals with hearing loss, in addition to the STRs in live voice for this last group, in order to search for evidences of criterion and construct for the new evaluation instrument. In the equivalence study, auditory performance was similar for eight groups (G1, G5, G6, G8, G10, G12, G13 and G19) of the 19 groups of words, with a 50% success score followed by 25%; similar frequencies of scores were not observed for the other groups. For the normal listeners, it was verified compatibility between all the obtained SRTs and the tritonal average of frequencies of 0.5, 1 and 2 kHz, with minimum and maximum difference between these values, of - 5 and 10 dB, respectively. For individuals with hearing loss, most of the SRTs found, in both moments of evaluation, were compatible with the tritonal average of frequencies of 0.5, 1 and 2 kHz. At the first moment of evaluation, the mean value of tritonal average was 58.65 dB NA and the SRTs were 58.90 and 59.41 dB NA, with the new speech material, and the live speech, respectively; and in the retest, the mean value of tritonal average was 57.78 dB NA and the SRTs was 60.17 and 59.33 dB NA. There was a strong correlation, and agreement, between the values of the SRTs obtained from the two evaluation methods. It was concluded that a new evaluation instrument was developed in digital recording, specific for performing the SRT logoaudiometric test, with satisfactory evidence of validity of content, criterion and construct, and satisfactory evidence of reliability. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Audição | por |
dc.subject | Audiometria da fala | por |
dc.subject | Percepção da fala | por |
dc.subject | Teste do limiar de recepção da fala | por |
dc.subject | Hearing | eng |
dc.subject | Audiometry speech | eng |
dc.subject | Speech perception | eng |
dc.subject | Speech reception threshold test | eng |
dc.subject | Psychometry | eng |
dc.title | Teste para a pesquisa do limiar de reconhecimento de fala: desenvolvimento e estudos psicométricos | por |
dc.title.alternative | Test for the research of speech recognition threshold: development and psychometric studies | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | Esta pesquisa teve como objetivo desenvolver uma nova proposta de teste na língua Portuguesa Brasileira, em gravação digital, específico para a pesquisa do Limiar de Reconhecimento de Fala (LRF), e buscar evidências de validade e confiabilidade para o novo instrumento de teste proposto. A partir de um banco de palavras com evidências de validade de conteúdo, constituído por 172 vocábulos dissilábicos, foram elaborados 19 grupos de dissílabos, constituídos por quatro palavras, criteriosamente combinadas, principalmente em termos quantitativos da estrutura silábica e, de representatividade de fonemas das diferentes regiões de frequência. A seguir, foi realizada a pesquisa da equivalência desses 19 grupos, apresentando-os a 95 normo-ouvintes, de 19 e 24 anos, a uma relação sinal-ruído de - 4 dB, e elaborado um novo instrumento de teste, a partir dos grupos de dissílabos equivalentes, o qual foi organizado em dois conjuntos de grupos de palavras pré-estabelecidos, para obtenção do LRF de cada orelha separadamente. Utilizando então, esse novo instrumento de teste, foram obtidos os valores em dB NA, referentes aos LRFs, de 20 normo-ouvintes, para análise da precisão dos resultados obtidos, conforme os limiares tonais, e de 71 indivíduos com perda auditiva, além dos LRFs à viva voz para esse último grupo, a fim de buscar evidências de critério e construto para esse novo instrumento de avaliação. Na pesquisa de equivalência, o desempenho auditivo foi semelhante para oito (G1, G5, G6, G8, G10, G12, G13 e G19) dos 19 grupos de palavras, em que houve um predomínio do escore de acerto de 50%, seguido de 25%; não sendo verificadas frequências semelhantes de escores para os demais grupos. Para os normo-ouvintes, constatou-se compatibilidade entre todos os LRFs obtidos e a média tritonal (MTT) de 0,5, 1 e 2 kHz, com diferença mínima e máxima entre esses valores, de - 5 e 10 dB, respectivamente. Para os indivíduos com perda auditiva, a maioria dos LRFs encontrados mostrou-se compatível com a MTT. O valor médio da MTT foi de 58,65 dB NA e dos LRFs, com o novo material de fala e à viva voz, foi de 58,90 e 59,41 dB NA, respectivamente. Houve forte correlação e, concordância, entre os valores dos LRFs obtidos a partir dos dois métodos de avaliação. Concluiu-se que foi desenvolvido um novo instrumento de avaliação, em gravação digital, específico para a realização do teste logoaudiométrico do LRF, com evidências satisfatórias de validade de conteúdo, de critério e de construto, e evidências satisfatórias de confiabilidade. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Costa, Maristela Julio | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Teixeira, Adriane Ribeiro | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Menegotto, Isabela Hoffmeister | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Pagliarin, Karina Carlesso | |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Garcia, Michele Vargas | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Fonoaudiologia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Distúrbios da Comunicação Humana | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FONOAUDIOLOGIA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências da Saúde | por |