dc.creator | Corrêa, Lucinara Bastiani | |
dc.date.issued | 2017-07-21 | |
dc.description.abstract | This work describes the research performed with Libras (Brazilian sign language) professors from two college institutions in Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil, aiming to realize how this professional is constituted, throughout their formative journey, besides comprehending how these journeys influenced the pedagogical praxis from these professionals. Thereby, I aimed to know the formative journey from Libras professors who work in college institutions; realizing some knowledge and necessary dispositions for the Libras teaching in the perception of these professionals; in addition, verify the teaching significations from these professionals. Therefore, a qualitative research was methodologically developed throughout oral narratives. For the data collection, individual interviews were performed, from the semi-structured type with the professors, also questioning about their practices, in order to foment the narrated data triangulation with their planning and implementation. The data analysis was organized under the assumptions of the Categorial Thematic Content Analysis. Interviews were performed with deaf and hearing Libras professors from two college institutions. Constitutive elements of teaching identity of each professor are present in their narratives, delimiting the intrinsic relation between personality and professionality, considering that when describing themselves as professors they also do it as people, or vice-versa. In relation to wisdom or disposition for teaching mobilized in pedagogical praxis, the professors consider, unanimously, in first place the Libras specific knowledge, education, history, culture and deaf identities; followed by working context appropriation; pedagogical awareness and by methodological and didactic matters. When regarding formative journeys it is realized that these cross each other in determined formation locations, even in distinct times, also delimiting the absence of alternatives for permanent formation aiming for the qualification of their actions while Libras teachers, demanding alternative search processes with the institution colleagues, since they emphasize the understanding of formation as a continuum. It was also possible to perceive the existence of emergent tensions related to the occupation of LIBRAS teachers’ work between deaf and listeners subjects. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Trajetos formativos | por |
dc.subject | Formação | por |
dc.subject | Libras | por |
dc.subject | Saberes | por |
dc.subject | Formative journeys | eng |
dc.subject | Teachers’ training | eng |
dc.subject | knowledge | eng |
dc.title | Trajetos formativos de docentes de libras do ensino superior: dentre saberes e representações | por |
dc.title.alternative | The formative journeys of libras professors in college: among knowledge and significations | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Este trabalho descreve a pesquisa realizada com docentes de Libras do Ensino Superior, de duas instituições no Estado do Rio Grande do Sul, no intuito de conhecer como se constitui este profissional, através de seus trajetos formativos, além de compreender como esses percursos influenciam na práxis pedagógica desses profissionais. Nesse sentido, busquei conhecer o trajeto formativo dos professores de Libras que atuam em Instituições de Ensino Superior; perceber alguns saberes e disposições necessárias para a docência de Libras na percepção desses profissionais; bem como, verificar as significações de docência desses profissionais. Para tanto, metodologicamente desenvolvi uma pesquisa qualitativa por meio de narrativas orais. Para a coleta de dados, foram realizadas entrevistas individuais, do tipo semi-estruturada guiada com os professores, questionando também sobre sua prática, no intuito de fomentar a triangulação dos dados narrados com seu planejamento e implementação. A análise dos dados organizou-se sob os pressupostos da Análise de Conteúdo Categorial Temática. Foram realizadas entrevistas com professores de Libras surdos e ouvintes de duas Instituições de Ensino Superior – IES. Em suas narrativas estão presentes elementos constitutivos da identidade docente de cada um, delimitando a intrínseca relação entre a pessoalidade e a profissionalidade, sendo que ao descreverem-se professores também descrevem-se como pessoas, ou vice-versa. No que tange aos saberes ou disposições para a docência que são “exigidos” na práxis pedagógica consideram, unanimemente, em primeiro lugar o conhecimento específico da Libras, da educação, da história, da cultura e da identidade surda; seguido pela apropriação do contexto de trabalho; o tato pedagógico e por questões metodológicas e didáticas. Com relação aos trajetos formativos percebe-se que se entrecruzam em determinados lugares de formação, mesmo que em tempos distintos, além disso, demarcam a ausência de alternativas para a formação permanente no intuito de qualificação de seus fazeres enquanto docentes de Libras, demandando processos de busca alternativa com os pares da instituição, posto que salientam o entendimento de formação como um continuum. Percebe-se também a existência de tensões emergentes frente à ocupação da função de docentes de Libras entre sujeitos surdos e ouvintes. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Brancher, Vantoir Roberto | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Thoma, Adriana da Silva | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Oliveira, Valeska Maria Fortes de | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Educação | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação Profissional e Tecnológica | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Colégio Técnico Industrial de Santa Maria | por |