dc.creator: Londero, Alice Arruda
dc.date.issued: 2018-08-06
dc.description.abstract: The beginning of schooling is considered a complex period, due to the need for rapid environmental adaptations and the accumulation of diverse information. Including, a low potential of intelligence, besides difficulty in cognitive and motor capacities and may generate negative influences in the school performance of children. In this sense, the purpose of the study was to analyze concentrated attention, intelligence and slim motricity, as well as some sociodemographic elements of students in the process of literacy. Therefore the study group consisted of eighty-seven children between six and nine years old who attended the first, second or third year of a state school in Santa Maria / RS. Concentrated attention and slim motricity were evaluated through the Vienna Test System and intelligence by the R2-Nonverbal Intelligence Test for Children. After the evaluations, the statistical analysis of the data was performed through descriptive statistics (mean and standard deviation) and normality test. In addition, an inferential analysis was performed to compare and correlate the data. All analyzes were performed at a significance level of 5%. Article 1 was entitled "Intelligence, concentrated attention and fine motor skills of schoolchildren at different levels of literacy" and shows more satisfactory results for G3 in concentrated attention, fine motor skills and intelligence when compared to G1 and G2. Article 2, entitled "Relation between concentrated attention, intelligence and fine motor skills of schoolchildren between 6 and 9 years old", presents a correlation between the number of errors and the number of reactions answered in the concentrated attention for G1 and G3. In relation to the fine motor, the sub-variables Precision and Tapping were the ones that presented more correlations with the cognitive aspects. In addition, intelligence correlated significantly with attention focused only on G3. It is concluded that cognitive and motricity variables must be present in the literacy process, not only as the underlying learning, but also be given important space for its development, through specific activities in the classroom and in physical education.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Atençãopor
dc.subject: Inteligênciapor
dc.subject: Motricidade finapor
dc.subject: Criançaspor
dc.subject: Aprendizagempor
dc.subject: Attentioneng
dc.subject: Intelligenceeng
dc.subject: Slim motricityeng
dc.subject: Childreneng
dc.subject: Learningeng
dc.title: Análise da capacidade cognitiva e motora fina de escolares em processo de alfabetizaçãopor
dc.title.alternative: Analysis of the cognitive capacity and final motor of schools in literacy processeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: O início da escolarização é considerado um período complexo, pela necessidade de rápidas adaptações ambientais e acúmulo de diversas informações. Inclusive, um baixo potencial de inteligência, além de dificuldades na capacidade cognitiva e motora pode apresentar influências negativas no desempenho escolar de crianças. Nesse sentido, o estudo teve por finalidade analisar a atenção concentrada, inteligência e motricidade fina, bem como alguns elementos sociodemográficos de escolares em processo de alfabetização. Para tanto, o grupo de estudo foi composto por 87 crianças, entre 6 e 9 anos de idade, que frequentavam o 1° 2° ou 3° ano de uma escola estadual de Santa Maria/RS. Foi avaliada a atenção concentrada e motricidade fina através do Sistema de Teste de Vienna e a inteligência pelo R2-Teste Não Verbal de Inteligência para Crianças. Após as avaliações, realizou-se a análise estatística dos dados, através de estatísticas descritivas (média e desvio padrão) e teste de normalidade. Além disso, foi realizada uma análise inferencial para comparação e correlação dos dados. Todas as análises foram realizadas adotando nível de significância de 5%. O artigo 1 foi intitulado “Inteligência, atenção concentrada e motricidade fina de escolares em diferentes níveis de alfabetização” e mostra resultados mais satisfatórios para o G3 na atenção concentrada, motricidade fina e inteligência, quando comparado ao G1 e G2. Já o artigo 2, intitulado “Relação entre a atenção concentrada, inteligência e motricidade fina de escolares entre 6 e 9 anos de idade”, apresenta correlação entre o número de erros e número de reações respondidas na atenção concentrada para o G1 e G3. Em relação à motricidade fina, as sub-variáveis Precisão e Tapping foram as que apresentaram mais correlações com os aspectos cognitivos. Além disso, a inteligência apresentou correlações significativas com a atenção concentrada apenas no G3. Conclui-se que as variáveis cognitivas e motoras devem estar presentes no processo de alfabetização, não só como subjacente da aprendizagem, mas recebendo um espaço importante para o seu desenvolvimento, através de atividades específicas em sala de aula e na educação física escolar.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Corazza, Sara Teresinha
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Santos, Daniela Lopes dos
dc.contributor.referee1: Contreira, Andressa Ribeiro
dc.contributor.referee2: Azambuja, Cati Reckelberg
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Educação Físicapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação Físicapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::EDUCACAO FISICApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Educação Física e Desportospor