Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Paim, Valéria
dc.date.issued: 2019-03-11
dc.description.abstract: This dissertation aims at analyzing the interaction marks in the work Los Cachorros ([1967], 2010), written by the Peruvian author Mario Vargas Llosa. This novel is about the story of the character Cuéllar, who was castrated by the bitten of a dog, called Judas, when still a child. The main point of the narrative are the problems due to the castration of the character. Regarding to the compositional aspect of the novel, the discourse of the narrative is the free indirect speech, which will be used as reference to build the methodology from the perspective of the linguistic studies. From this assumption, the methodology used has a qualitative order. This approach was related to the notions of Dino Preti (2004, 2009), of macroanalysis (contextual traits, related to genre and the characterization of the interlocutors) and microanalysis (linguistic structures that evidence clues about the turn structuring, the type of relationship between the characters and their characteristics). That implies respectively in an enunciative treatment (interactional marks), pragmatic (oral interaction marks) and morphological, syntactic and lexical (orality marks) – that is, it will be identified, described and analyzed many different compositional aspects of the free indirect speech. The theoretical referential articulates assumptions based on the Conversation Analysis, from Marcuschi (2010), Briz (2011) and Koch and Oesterreicher (2007), which ground the discussion on the relationship of the continuum between the oral and the written; of the Interactional sociolinguistics (GOFFMAN, 1988; PRETI, 2004, 2005), which deal with the specificities of the interactional orality matters; of the Spanish language, with Francisco Matte Bom (1992), Vigara Tauste (1980) e Briz (2011), which justify aspects related to the registration (oral and written); of the verbal interaction, Mikhail Bakhtin – Volochínov ([1979], 2014); and the free indirect speech, from Mikhail Bakhtin – Volochínov ([1979], 2014) and Maldonado Gonzáles (1999). This analytic proposal supported the identification of possible sense effects that the interactional marks, the oral interaction marks and the orality marks, print to a fictional text, in free indirect speech. This type of analysis of the literary text allowed to observe how the illusion of orality (PRETI, 2004) gives the narrative a singular dimension because, during the narrative, the orality traits, in general, corroborate to the characterization of the characters and to their identification from the tangle of the voices in the free indirect speech. Also, it is worth mentioning that orality marks, to a certain extent, are the element that confer fluidity to the reading, precisely because they engender traces of the characters that are revealed through the characteristics of their speech.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Linguísticapor
dc.subject: Análise da conversaçãopor
dc.subject: Interação verbalpor
dc.subject: Discurso indireto livrepor
dc.subject: Mario Vargas Llosapor
dc.subject: Linguisticseng
dc.subject: Conversation analysiseng
dc.subject: Verbal interactioneng
dc.subject: Free indirect speecheng
dc.title: Marcas interacionais em Los Cachorros, de Mario Vargas Llosapor
dc.title.alternative: Interactive marks in Los Cachorros, by Mario Vargas Llosaeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: A presente dissertação de mestrado tem o objetivo de analisar as marcas de interação na obra Los Cachorros ([1967], 2010), do autor peruano Mario Vargas Llosa. Esse romance trata da história da personagem Cuéllar, que é castrado pela mordida de um cachorro, o Judas, ainda quando criança, a partir desse fato o protagonista vive uma série de conflitos relacionados a esse fato. Este trabalho pretende identificar, descrever e analisar diferentes aspectos composicionais do discurso indireto livre, que é a forma de organização do discurso da narrativa. Para tanto, foi construída uma metodologia de caráter qualitativa, a partir dos pressupostos dos estudos linguísticos. Essa foi baseada na proposta metodológica de Dino Preti (2004, 2009) de macroanálise (traços contextuais, relacionados ao gênero e a caracterização dos interlocutores) e microanálise (estruturas linguísticas que evidenciam pistas a respeito da estruturação de turnos, do tipo de relação entre as personagens e de suas características). O referencial teórico articula pressupostos da Análise da Conversação, a partir de Marcuschi (2010), Briz (2011) e Koch e Oesterreicher (2007), que fundamentam a discussão sobre a relação entre o continuum entre o oral e o escrito; da Sociolinguística Interacional (GOFFMAN, 1988; PRETI, 2004, 2005) que versam sobre as especificidades das questões interacionais da oralidade; dos Estudos Estilísticos e da Pragmática, respectivamente com Vigara Tauste (1980) e Briz (2011), que justificam aspectos relacionados ao registro (oral e escrito); de interação verbal, Mikhail Bakhtin – Volochínov ([1979], 2014); e do discurso indireto livre, Mikhail Bakhtin – Volochínov ([1979], 2014) e Maldonado Gonzáles (1999). Essa proposta analítica fundamentou a identificação dos possíveis efeitos de sentido que as marcas interacionais, as marcas de interação oral e as marcas de oralidade imprimem a um texto ficcional, em discurso indireto livre. Tal tipo de análise do texto literário permitiu observar como a ilusão de oralidade (PRETI, 2004) confere à narrativa uma dimensão singular porque, no decorrer da narrativa, os traços da oralidade, de maneira geral, corroboram para a caracterização das personagens, para a identificação delas no emaranhado de vozes do discurso indireto livre. Também, vale salientar que as marcas de oralidade, em certa medida, são o elemento que conferem fluidez à leitura, justamente por engendrarem traços das personagens que são revelados por meio das características de suas falas.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Negreiros, Gil Roberto Costa
dc.contributor.referee1: Dias, Ana Rosa Ferreira
dc.contributor.referee2: Angelo, Graziela Lucci de
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Letraspor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Letraspor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRASpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Artes e Letraspor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International