Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Dahmer, Janice
dc.date.issued: 2018-02-26
dc.description.abstract: This work had as a proposal to carry out a phytochemical study of the crude extract of the bark of the roots of the species American Discaria Gilles and Hooker and of the bark of the stem of the species Scutia buxifolia. Through this study it was possible to isolate seven compounds of the American Discaria, with known structures, from the Total Alkaloid Ethereal Fractions (FBEAT). The cyclopeptide alkaloids are Discarina-B (42), -C (41) and -D (43), Franfrepholine (46) and Frangulanine (45), Adouetine Y '(47) and also the neutral cycloheptídeo Discareno C ). From the Scutia buxifolia species, the cyclopeptural alkaloids with structures known as Scutianina-P (48) and -N (49), Aralionin B (50), and Scutianenos neutral cyclopeptides were isolated from the Total Alkaloid Ethereal Fractions (FBEAT) -X (13) and -Z (15), two novel substances, the Scutianinas-Q (51) and -R (52) peptides in addition to an amide, (R) - Tamamide (38) which is usually found in plants of the family Rutaceae. Also in the phytochemical analysis was carried out a preliminary quantitative study to verify the seasonality of the production of these compounds in these species. In this study, it was observed that the highest production of cyclopeptide alkaloids are in the winter and summer months for both species. This may indicate that these compounds are produced when the environment offers extreme temperature conditions. In addition, the antimicrobial potential of the cyclopeptide alkaloids and the isolated neutral cyclopeptides in addition to the ethereal basic fractions obtained from the American Discaria and Scutia buxifolia against the five gram-positive bacteria: Bacillus subtilis, Enterococcus spp., Enterococcus fecalis, Staphylococcus aureus, Bacillus cereus and nine gram-negative bacteria: Salmonella typhimurium, Proteus mirabilis, Escherichia coli, Pseudomonas aeroginos, Shigella flexneri, Salmonella enteritidis, Enterobacter aerogenes, Morganella morganii and Shigella sonnei. The results obtained from this evaluation were very satisfactory, since both the FBEAT fractions had an inhibitory potential, ranging from 31,2 μg/ml to 250 μg/ml, in the case of isolates with a Minimum Inhibitory Concentration between 1,56 μg/ml and 100 μg/ml. From the results of the antimicrobial activity, what was most striking was that all samples tested here had both inhibitory and bactericidal potential against Enterococcus spp. Minimum Inhibitory Concentration ranged from 25 μg/ml to 50 μg/ml and Minimum Lethal Concentration between 50 μg/ml and 200 μg/ml for the isolates. For FBEAT, the Minimum Inhibitory Concentration ranged from 62,5 μg/ml to 125 μg/ml and Minimum Lethal Concentration between 125 μg/ml and 250 μg/ml.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpor
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Discaria americanapor
dc.subject: Scutia buxifoliapor
dc.subject: Rhamnaceaepor
dc.subject: Estudo fitoquímicopor
dc.subject: Atividade antimicrobianapor
dc.subject: Phytochemical studyeng
dc.subject: Antimicrobial activityeng
dc.title: Análise fitoquímica das espécies Discaria americana e Scutia buxifoliapor
dc.title.alternative: Phychochemical analysis of species Discaria americana e Scutia buxifoliaeng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho teve como proposta realizar um estudo fitoquímico do extrato bruto das cascas das raízes da espécie Discaria americana Gilles and Hooker e das cascas do caule da espécie Scutia buxifolia. Através deste estudo foi possível isolar das Frações Básicas Etéreas Alcaloides Totais (FBEAT) sete compostos de Discaria americana, com estruturas já conhecidas. Os alcaloides ciclopeptídicos são Discarina-B (42), -C (41) e -D (43), Frangufolina (46) e Frangulanina (45), Adouetina Y’ (47) e, também, o ciclopeptídeo neutro Discareno C (44). Da espécie Scutia buxifolia foram isolados, das Frações Básicas Etéreas Alcaloides Totais (FBEAT), os alcaloides ciclopeptídicos com estruturas já conhecidas os diastereoisômeros Scutianina-P (48) e - N (49), Aralionina B (50), e os ciclopeptideos neutros Scutianenos-X (13) e -Z (15), duas substancias inéditas, os peptídeos Scutianinas-Q (51) e -R (52) além, de uma amida, (R)-Tembamida (38) a qual é normalmente encontrada em plantas da família Rutaceae. Ainda na análise fitoquímica foi realizado um estudo preliminar quantitativo para verificar a sazonalidade da produção destes compostos nestas espécies. Neste estudo, foi constatada que a maior produção dos alcaloides ciclopeptídicos são nos meses de inverno e verão para ambas as espécies. Isto pode indicar que estes compostos são produzidos quando o ambiente oferece condições extremas de temperaturas. Além disso, foi avaliada o potencial antimicrobiano dos alcaloides ciclopeptídicos e dos ciclopeptídeos neutros isolados além das frações básicas etéreas obtidas de Discaria americana e Scutia buxifolia frente à cinco bactérias gram-positivas: Bacillus subtilis, Enterococcus spp., Enterococcus fecalis, Staphylococcus aureus, Bacillus cereus e nove bactérias gram-negativas: Salmonella typhimurium, Proteus mirabilis, Escherichia coli, Pseudomonas aeroginosas, Shigella flexneri, Salmonella enteritidis, Enterobacter aerogenes, Morganella morganii e Shigella sonnei. Os resultados obtidos a partir desta avaliação foram muito satisfatórios, pois tanto as frações FBEAT tiveram potencial inibitório, variando entre 31,2 μg/ml e 250 μg/ml, quanto aos isolados que apresentaram Concentração Inibitória Mínima entre 1,56 μg/ml e 100 μg/ml. Dos resultados da atividade antimicrobiana, o que chamou mais a atenção foi que todas as amostras aqui testadas tiveram tanto potencial inibitório quanto bactericida frente à Enterococcus spp. Os valores da Concentração Inibitória Mínima variou entre 25 μg/ml e 50 μg/ml e Concentração Letal Mínima entre 50 μg/ml e 200 μg/ml para os isolados. Já para as FBEAT, os valores da Concentração Inibitória Mínima variou entre 62,5 μg/ml e 125 μg/ml e Concentração Letal Mínima entre 125 μg/ml e 250 μg/ml.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Morel, Ademir Farias
dc.contributor.referee1: Maldaner, Graciela
dc.contributor.referee2: Mostardeiro, Marco Aurelio
dc.contributor.referee3: Caro, Miguel Soriano Balparda
dc.contributor.referee4: Ilha, Vinicius
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Químicapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Químicapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::QUIMICApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Naturais e Exataspor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International