dc.creator | Venturini, Jéssica Anversa | |
dc.date.issued | 2019-03-08 | |
dc.description.abstract | The practice of introducing the use of vegetation in engineering works, for centuries, is used to strengthen the soil, protect and reduce erosion processes. However, a large part of the studies is devoted to investigating the efficiency of above-ground vegetation, few evaluate the impact of roots on erosion rates control. The presence of natural fibers (roots) tends to increase the surface roughness and soil permeability, increasing water infiltration and decreasing surface outflow and erosive potential. The combination of this component with engineering works is called Soil Bioengineering. In this sense, the present research has as main objective to evaluate the effect of the presence of roots in the erodibility of a sandy soil of alluvial origin, located in the district of Vale Vêneto, city of São João do Polêsine in the state of Rio Grande do Sul. In order to reach the proposed objectives, direct (Inderbitzen) and indirect erodible evaluation tests (laboratory cone, disintegration, infiltrability and loss of mass by immersion) were carried out with undisturbed, remolded without roots and remolded with roots at three different rates (0,5%, 1,0% and 1,5%) samples. The roots were originated from the emerald grass (Zoysia japonica Steud). Tests of chemical, physical and mineralogical characterization of the material under study were also carried out. The results obtained through laboratory cone tests showed that as the number of roots in the test specimens increased, the penetration values in the saturated samples increased. In the condition of natural moisture, the specimens became more resistant, reducing the values of penetration. The disintegration test showed a high susceptibility to erosion for remolded samples regardless of root rate. In the tests that comprised the MCT methodology, there was a decrease in mass loss values while the root rate increased. For the values of sorption coefficient the amount of roots was not an influence factor in the conditions of natural and pre-moistened humidity. The direct evaluation, performed through the Inderbitzen tests, confirmed that soil loss is generally proportional to ramp inclination and test flow rate. When comparing the remolded samples without roots with the samples remolded with 1,5% of roots in the condition of natural humidity, the erodibility rate presented a decrease of 38,99%. In the condition of dry air humidity this number reached 79,84%, being even more expressive in the condition of pre-moistened humidity where the erodibility rate reached a fall of 90,44%. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Erodibilidade | por |
dc.subject | Ensaios diretos | por |
dc.subject | Ensaios indiretos | por |
dc.subject | Raízes | por |
dc.subject | Erodibility | eng |
dc.subject | Direct tests | eng |
dc.subject | Indirect tests | eng |
dc.subject | Roots | eng |
dc.title | Avaliação do efeito da adição de raízes na erodibilidade de um solo arenoso | por |
dc.title.alternative | Evaluation of the effect of roots addition on the erodibility of a sandy soil | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | A prática de introduzir o uso de vegetação em obras de engenharia, há séculos, é utilizada para proteger e reforçar o solo e reduzir os processos erosivos. No entanto, grande parte dos estudos dedica-se a investigar a eficiência da vegetação acima do solo, poucos avaliam o impacto que as raízes apresentam no controle das taxas de erosão. A presença das fibras naturais (raízes) tende a aumentar a rugosidade superficial e a permeabilidade do solo, havendo aumento da infiltração da água, diminuição do escoamento superficial e do seu potencial erosivo. A combinação deste componente às obras civis denomina-se Engenharia Natural. Nesse sentido, a presente pesquisa tem como objetivo principal avaliar o efeito da presença de raízes na erodibilidade de um solo arenoso de origem aluvionar, localizado no distrito de Vale Vêneto, município de São João do Polêsine no estado do Rio Grande do Sul. Para atingir os objetivos propostos foram realizados ensaios de avaliação direta (Inderbitzen) e indireta da erodibilidade (cone de laboratório, desagregação, infiltrabilidade e perda de massa por imersão), com amostras indeformadas, remoldadas sem raízes e remoldadas com raízes em três taxas distintas (0,5%; 1,0% e 1,5%), oriundas da gramínea esmeralda (Zoysia japonica Steud). Foram também realizados ensaios de caracterização química, física e mineralógica do material em estudo. Os resultados obtidos por meio dos ensaios de cone de laboratório demonstraram que à medida que houve aumento do número de raízes nos corpos de prova, os valores de penetração nas amostras saturadas subiram. Já na condição de umidade natural, os corpos de prova se tornaram mais resistentes, diminuindo os valores de penetração. O ensaio de desagregação demonstrou grande susceptibilidade à erosão para as amostras remoldadas independente da taxa de raízes. Nos ensaios que compreendem a metodologia MCT, houve diminuição dos valores de perda de massa enquanto crescia a taxa de raízes. Para os valores de coeficiente de sorção a quantidade de raízes não foi fator de influência nas condições de umidade natural e pré-umedecida. A avaliação direta, feita através dos ensaios de Inderbitzen, confirmou que geralmente a perda de solo é tanto maior quanto maior for à inclinação da rampa e a vazão de ensaio. Ao comparar as amostras remoldadas sem raízes com as amostras remoldadas com 1,5% de raízes na condição de umidade natural, a taxa de erodibilidade apresentou um decréscimo de 38,99%. Na condição de umidade seca ao ar esse número chegou a 79,84%, sendo ainda mais expressivo na condição de umidade pré-úmida onde a taxa de erodibilidade atingiu uma queda de 90,44%. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Pinheiro, Rinaldo Jose Barbosa | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Nummer, Andrea Valli | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Bastos, Cezar Augusto Burkert | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Maffra, Charles Rodrigo Belmonte | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Engenharia Civil | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Civil | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA CIVIL | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Tecnologia | por |