dc.creator | Mastella, Moisés Henrique | |
dc.date.issued | 2018-07-23 | |
dc.description.abstract | Introduction: the skin, with aging, undergoes a decrease in functions responding more slowly and partially to maintenance and regeneration processes. Because it is a complex phenomenon, many issues are involved in the onset and progression of aging, in which the shortening of telomeres, decrease in the synthesis of sirtuins, uncontrolled levels of reactive oxygen species (ROS) that may lead to oxidative stress, increased apoptosis rates via super regulation of the p53 protein and also to chronic inflammatory conditions. Since human populations are increasing their life expectancy, identifying potential factors that slow down the aging of the skin can be considered a highly relevant aspect. In Brazil there are many plants that have cicatrizant action and that could also have potential action in the modulation of factors associated with aging of the skin. This is the case of barbatimão (Stryphnodendron adstringens (Mart.) Coville), a plant native to the Cerrado and Amazonian Biomes that has its chemical matrix rich in biomolecules, such as tannins. Objectives: To evaluate in vitro the modulatory effect of the aqueous extract of barbatimão on cytofunctional markers of a commercial line of senescent human fibroblasts. Methodology: the human fibroblast lineage (HFF-1) was purchased from the ATCC-EUA via Cell Bank of Rio de Janeiro. In the Laboratory of Biogenomics (UFSM), to obtain a senescent phenotype, the lineage was cultured under controlled conditions (37°C and 5% CO2 saturation) during several passages until it showed a decrease in the proliferation rate in 72h cultures and cyto-morphological modifications of the cell monolayer. A concentration response curve of barbatimão extract (0.49, 0.99, 1.99, 3.92 mg/mL) was initially performed in the senescents fibroblasts, where a potential effect on viability was investigated. From this curve, the concentrations with potential efficacy and safety were chosen for the continuation of the analyzes. The cells cultured again were exposed to these concentrations and after 24 and 72 hours and through spectrophotometric, fluorimetric, and gene modulation tests by qRT-PCR technique, complementary analyzes were conducted in relation to parameters related to cell viability and proliferation, including fibroblast growth factor (FGF) and keratinocytes (KGF), morphology, inflammatory markers such as interleukins (IL-1β, IL-6, IL-10), tumor necrosis factor (TNF-α) and interferon gamma (INF-γ), cell apoptosis, such as caspases (Casp 3 and 8) and 8-hydroxy-2'-deoxyguanosine (8-OHdG). Expression of the telomerase, sirtuin and p53 genes was used as a marker of senescence. Results: from the initial curve, concentrations of 0.49 mg/mL and 0.99 mg/mL were chosen to evaluate the effect of barbatimão on the modulation of senescents fibroblasts. Cell proliferation was increased only at the concentration of 0.99 mg/mL. However, the increase in FGF and KGF levels, the reduction of inflammatory cytokines (IL-1β, IL-6, TNF-α, INF-γ), an increase in anti-inflammatory activity (IL-10) and a decrease in Casp 3 and 8 and 8-OHdG were dose-dependent of barbatimão extract. In gene expression, telomerase and sirtuin genes were also super-expressed in a dose-dependent way, whereas p53 was down regulated. Despite the methodological limitations associated with in vitro protocols, the observed results point to the modulatory capacity of barbatimão for the senescence of senescent human dermal fibroblasts (HFF1-old). These results suggest that barbatimão could be used in cosmetic and/or dermatological preparations aimed at slowing down the aging process of the skin. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Envelhecimento | por |
dc.subject | Senescência | por |
dc.subject | Pele | por |
dc.subject | Estresse oxidativo | por |
dc.subject | EROs | por |
dc.subject | Telomerase | por |
dc.subject | Sirtuína | por |
dc.subject | P53 | por |
dc.subject | Fatores de crescimento | por |
dc.subject | Aging | eng |
dc.subject | Senescence | eng |
dc.subject | Skin | eng |
dc.subject | Oxidative stress | eng |
dc.subject | Sirtuin | eng |
dc.subject | Growth factors | eng |
dc.title | Efeito modulatório do barbatimão (Stryphnodendron adstringens (Mart.) Coville) em marcadores citofuncionais de fibroblastos humanos senescentes: estudo in vitro | por |
dc.title.alternative | Modulatory effect of barbatimão (Stryphnodendron adstringens (Mart.) Coville) in cytofunctional markers of senescent human fibroblasts: in vitro study | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Introdução: A pele, com o envelhecimento, sofre decréscimo de funções respondendo de forma mais lenta e parcial a processos de manutenção e regeneração. Por ser um fenômeno complexo, muitos quesitos estão envolvidos no desencadeamento e progressão do envelhecimento, no qual se destacam o encurtamento dos telômeros, diminuição na síntese de sirtuínas, níveis não controlados de espécies reativas de oxigênio (EROs) que podem levar ao estresse oxidativo, aumento das taxas de apoptose via super regulação da proteína p53 e também a estados inflamatórios crônicos. Uma vez que as populações humanas estão aumentando bem como sua expectativa de vida, identificar potenciais fatores que desacelerem o envelhecimento da pele pode ser considerado um aspecto de grande relevância. No Brasil existem muitas plantas que possuem ação cicatrizante e que também poderiam ter potencial ação na modulação de fatores associados ao envelhecimento da pele. Este é o caso do barbatimão (Stryphnodendron adstringens (Mart.) Coville), uma planta nativa dos Biomas Cerrado e Amazônia que possui sua matriz química rica em biomoléculas, como os taninos. Objetivos: avaliar in vitro o efeito modulatório do extrato aquoso de barbatimão em marcadores citofuncionais de uma linhagem comercial de fibroblastos humanos senescentes. Metodologia: a linhagem fibroblastos humanos (HFF-1), foi adquirida da ATCC-EUA via Banco de Células do Rio de Janeiro. No Laboratório de Biogenômica (UFSM), para se obter um fenótipo senescente, a linhagem foi cultivada em condições controladas (37ºC e saturação de 5% de CO2) durante diversas passagens até apresentar diminuição na taxa de proliferação em culturas de 72h e modificações citomorfológicas da monocamada celular. Nos fibroblastos-senescentes inicialmente foi realizada uma curva concentração resposta do extrato de barbatimão (0.49, 0.99, 1.99, 3.92 mg/mL) onde foi averiguado potencial efeito na viabilidade. A partir desta curva foram então escolhidas as concentrações com potencial eficácia e segurança para o prosseguimento das análises. As células novamente cultivadas foram expostas a estas concentrações e após 24 e 72 horas e através de ensaios espectrofotométricos, fluorimétricos, e de modulação de genes por técnica de qRT-PCR, foram conduzidas análises complementares em relação a parâmetros relacionados a viabilidade e proliferação celular, incluindo o fator de crescimento de fibroblastos (FGF) e queratinócitos (KGF), morfologia, marcadores inflamatórios, como interleucinas (IL-1β, IL-6, IL-10), fator de necrose tumoral (TNF-α) e interferon gama (INF-γ), de apoptose celular, como as caspases (Casp 3 e 8) e a 8-hydroxy-2'-deoxyguanosine (8-OHdG). A expressão dos genes da telomerase, sirtuína e p53 foi usada como marcador de senescência. Resultados: a partir da curva inicial foram escolhidas as concentrações de 0,49 mg/mL e 0,99 mg/mL para avaliar o efeito do barbatimão na modulação da senescência dos fibroblastos. A proliferação celular foi aumentada apenas na concentração de 0,99 mg/mL. Entretanto, o aumento significativo nos níveis de FGF e KGF, a redução de citocinas inflamatórias (IL-1β, IL-6, TNF-α, INF-γ), aumento da anti-inflamatória (IL-10) e decréscimo das Casp 3 e 8 e 8-OHdG foram dose-dependentes do extrato de barbatimão. Na expressão gênica os genes da telomerase e sirtuína apresentaram super expressão também de modo dose-dependente, enquanto para a p53 se observou downregulation. Apesar das limitações metodológicas associadas a protocolos in vitro, os resultados observados apontam para a capacidade modulatória do barbatimão quanto à senescência de fibroblastos dérmicos humanos senescentes (HFF1-old). Estes resultados sugerem que o barbatimão poderia ser utilizado em preparações cosméticas e ou dermatológicas que visem desacelerar o processo de envelhecimento da pele. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Barbisan, Fernanda | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Cruz, Ivana Beatrice Mânica Da | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Lemos, Luiz Fernando Cuozzo | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Ciências da Saúde | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Gerontologia | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Educação Física e Desportos | por |