dc.creator | Nascimento, Vanusa do | |
dc.date.issued | 2017-08-30 | |
dc.description.abstract | Human aging is associated to progression of physiological dysfunctions and risk to develop chronic non-transmissible diseases (CNTDs. Among degenerative alterations found in elderly people that can compromise its social interaction and cognition is hearing loss (presbiacusia). This condition is triggered from progressive degeneration of sensorial, neural estrial regions and also of cells that given support to cochlea. Considering that it is a main cause of hearing loss in elderly people, studies about this dysfunction area strongly relevant. Evidence showed that riverine elderly living in Amazonian Raiforest region present lowest prevalence of CNTDs, such as cardiovascular diseases and metabolic syndrome than elderly living in Manaus, a highest urbanized area of Amazonas State. However, studies about impact of hearing loss on quality of life of riverine elderly was not produced yet. Therefore, the main objective of the present investigation was to investigate the hearing quality by auto-report of riverine elderly inserted in the Family Strategy Health Program of Brazilian’s Health Ministry (ES-SUS) of Maués-AM city and its impact on elderly survival followed by 7-years (84 months). Socioeconomic, cultural, health and lifelstyle indicators including health, memory, hearing and vision self-report were obtained from a databank organized in July 2009. From this databank, the elderly the mortality of elderly that participated of this first phase of project was followed by 84 months in order to evaluate the impact of self-report hearing quality on survival. Initially was performed a statistical analysis comparing elderly that report poor, regular or good hearing condition with other health, lifestyle and socioeconomic and cultural variables using Student t test. Survival among these three groups of hearing quality was determined by Kaplan-Meier mortality curve. In both analysis, multivariate logistic regression was performed to evaluate potential intervenient variables in the univariate statistical significant analysis. Results: A total of 540 elderly with previous information collected in July 2009 was included in the study with mean age 72.3 ± 7,8 years old. Most elderly reported hearing well or very well, and younger elderly (60 to 74 years) presented less prevalence of poor hearing self-reported (7.6%) than older elderly ( > 75 years) (15,8%) (p=0.001). From all elderly investigated, 107 (19.5%) died in the period evaluated. As expected age influenced the mortality since just 11.9% of younger elderly died whereas 24.8% of older elderly died in the 7-years follow-up. From elderly that reported poor hearing, 20.6% (n=22) died, whereas just 10.6% (n=46) of elderly that report regular or good hearing died in the same period. Multivariate analysis showed that association between self-report hearing condition and risk of mortality was independent of sex, age and other previous morbidities (p = 0.007). In this way, the results reported here suggested that hearing condition has a strong impact on riparian elderly survival than clinical conditions, probably due high relevance of hearing in social interactions. These results corroborate previous epidemiological that also described negative impact of poor hearing in the elderly survival. An explanation to higher mortality risk associated to poor hearing is the fact that traditional populations, such as riverine the communication is strongly performed by oral transmission than writing and reading-transmission. In fact, most riverine elderly included in this study did not have or have lower formal education, and in the Amazonas rural-riverine area the main mass communication is yet the radio and the “communitarian voices”, and not tv or journal, magazines, book reading, or internet reading. Therefore, results described here reinforce that hearing condition is a sensorial aspect that has large impact on traditional communities living in Amazonian rainforest. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Envelhecimento | por |
dc.subject | Autorrelato | por |
dc.subject | Qualidade auditiva | por |
dc.subject | Presbiacusia | por |
dc.subject | Aging | eng |
dc.subject | Self-report | eng |
dc.subject | Hearing quality | eng |
dc.subject | Presbycusis | eng |
dc.title | Prevalência do autorrelato da qualidade auditiva e seu impacto na sobrevivência de idosos ribeirinhos de Maués - AM | por |
dc.title.alternative | Association between hearing quality self-report and health indicators of elderly riparian de Maués - Amazonas | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | O envelhecimento humano está associado a progressão de disfunções fisiológicas e ao risco de desenvolvimento de doenças crônicas não-transmissíveis (DCNTs). Entre as alterações degenerativas que mais acometem os idosos e que pode comprometer a sua interação social e como cognição, está a perda auditiva (presbiacusia). A presbiacusia é desencadeada a partir da degeneração progressiva da parte sensorial, neural, estrial e das células que dão suporte a cóclea. Considerando que esta é uma das principais causas da perda auditiva em idosos, estudos nesse âmbito são de extrema importância. Evidências mostraram que idosos ribeirinhos que vivem no município de Maués apresentam uma prevalência menor e DCNTs, como doenças cardiovasculares e síndrome metabólica quando comparada com a população que vive em Manaus, que é altamente urbanizada e a capital do Estado do Amazonas. Entretanto, estudos sobre o impacto da saúde auditiva na qualidade de vida dos idosos ribeirinhos ainda não foram produzidos. Assim, o objetivo desse estudo foi determinar a prevalência da qualidade auditiva e o seu impacto na sobrevivência dos idosos ribeirinhos de Maués-AM. Informações de um banco de dados organizado em Julho de 2009 via entrevista estruturada foi utilizada para identificar indicadores socioeconômicos, culturais e de saúde incluindo o autorrelato da saúde, memória, audição e visão, e a sobrevivência dos idosos em um período de 84 meses de segmento. Um total de 540 idosos participaram do estudo, com idade média de 72,3 + 7,8 anos. A maioria dos idosos relatou ouvir bem ou muito bem, os idosos jovens (60 a 74 anos) relataram menor frequência de audição ruim (7,6%), quando comprado com os idosos longevos (>75 anos) (15,8%). Do total dos idosos investigados 107 (19,8%) foram a óbito. Como seria esperado a idade influenciou na mortalidade, apenas 11,9% dos idosos jovens morreram, enquanto 24,8% dos idosos longevos não sobreviveram no período investigado. Dos idosos que autorelataram audição ruim 20,6% (n=22) foram a óbito, enquanto que apenas 10,6% (n=46) dos idosos que relataram audição regular ou boa faleceram ao longo dos sete anos de seguimento. Análise multivariada mostrou que esta diferença foi significativa (p=0,007) e independente de sexo, idade e morbidades prévias. Dessa forma, os resultados do presente estudo sugeriram que o autorrelato da condição auditiva impacta mais na sobrevivência dos idosos ribeirinhos do que outros fatores sociais e clínicos. Estes resultados também condizem com relatos epidemiológicos presentes na literatura científica que também descreveram impacto negativo da audição ruim na sobrevivência dos idosos. Uma explicação para o maior risco de mortalidade associado a audição ruim é o fato de que populações tradicionais, como as ribeirinhas estão fortemente baseadas na transmissão oral do conhecimento. Por exemplo, a grande maioria dos idosos ribeirinhos não tem ou tem pouca escolaridade, e no interior do Amazonas o principal meio de comunicação de massa utilizado é ainda o rádio de pilha e as vozes comunitárias, e não a televisão ou a leitura de jornais, revistas, livros ou mesmo de textos na internet. Assim os resultados aqui descritos reforçam que a audição é um sentido que tem grande impacto nas comunidades tradicionais que vivem no interior da floresta Amazônica. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Cruz, Ivana Beatrice Mânica da | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Machado, Alencar Kolinski | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Acosta, Marco Aurélio de Figueiredo | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Ciências da Saúde | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Gerontologia | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Educação Física e Desportos | por |