dc.creator: Hoffmann, Celina Franco
dc.date.issued: 2019-03-22
dc.description.abstract: The conception of the organizational structure as the central axis of business functioning evolved from the ruptures of paradigms that permeated the trajectory of organizational theory. From the bureaucratic rationality introduced by Marx Weber to the subsequent contributions of contingency theory, whose context was marked by the process of industrialization and bureaucratization of organizations. In today's post-industrial contemporary perspective, permeated by the intensification of knowledge and technology in productive processes, the interest refers to the creative industry, characterized by the combination of economic and cultural values, in which creativity is the main asset. The innovation ecosystem Porto Digital, configured in a technology park, located in the city of Recife-PE, congregates the assumptions of the creative industry when embarking approximately 300 technology-based companies. Thus, the present thesis is consistent with the view of Greenwood et al. (2014) who argue in favor of renewed attention in the study of organizational structure when considering new contemporary organizational forms still under-researched, and is justified by the theoretical gap on the role played by sociocultural factors in the characterization of organizational structure . In this way, it seeks to verify the premise that the sociocultural perspective influences the organizational structure. The themes underlying the research correspond to the cultural dimensions advocated by Hofstede and the institutional logics consistent with the neoinstitutional approach. Therefore, the objective of the present work was to analyze the organizational structures of the companies embarked in the Digital Port from the cultural dimensions advocated by the Hofstede model and the institutional logics of field level. This thesis is characterized by the multi-method approach that brings together quantitative and qualitative techniques. Data collection took place in the period from September to December 2018, through the application of an online questionnaire in which 42 responses were obtained and interviews were conducted in loco, in the period of August 2018, with the participation of 12 people between managers and employees. The results showed that centralization is influenced by the perception of distance to power (PDI), suggesting the relationship between the high concentration of power and the acceptance of greater dependence on subordinates; in the same way, presented a relation with the short-term orientation (LTO), which relates the centralization to values such as stability and rigidity in the judgments. While specialization was associated with the individualism index (IDV), suggesting that low specialization reflects individualistic values such as personal time, freedom, and personal challenge; in addition, the relation to LTO and the indulgence index (IVR), in this case, may represent the dissonance between values and practices, in which indulgence values can be admitted in mental programming, but are not transposed to the work context. As for institutional logics, formalization is influenced by the logic of regulatory legitimacy through which standardization of internal processes occurs. Additionally, the three structural characteristics are compatible with the logic related to the innovation mindset that translates into a break with the traditional management model. Therefore, the influence of sociocultural factors on the structural characteristics of the companies embarked in the Digital Port is demonstrated, namely by the cultural dimensions of Hofstede and institutional logics of field level.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpor
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Estrutura organizacionalpor
dc.subject: Culturapor
dc.subject: Hofstedepor
dc.subject: Lógicas institucionaispor
dc.subject: Porto digitalpor
dc.subject: Organizational structureeng
dc.subject: Cultureeng
dc.subject: Institutional logicseng
dc.subject: Digital porteng
dc.title: Estruturas organizacionais no ecossistema de inovação porto digital: o efeito mediador das dimensões culturais e das lógicas institucionaispor
dc.title.alternative: Organizational structures in the portal digital innovation ecosystem: the mediating effect of cultural dimensions and institutional logicseng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: A concepção da estrutura organizacional como eixo central de funcionamento das empresas evoluiu a partir das rupturas de paradigmas que permearam a trajetória da teoria organizacional. Desde a racionalidade burocrática introduzida por Marx Weber às contribuições subsequentes da teoria contingencial, cujo contexto esteve marcado pelo processo de industrialização e burocratização das organizações. Na atual perspectiva contemporânea pós-industrial, permeada pela intensificação do conhecimento e tecnologia nos processos produtivos, o interesse remete ao setor da indústria criativa, caracterizado pela junção de valores econômicos e culturais, em que a criatividade é o ativo principal. O ecossistema de inovação Porto Digital, configurado em parque tecnológico, localizado na cidade de Recife-PE, congrega os pressupostos da indústria criativa ao embarcar aproximadamente 300 empresas de base tecnológica. Dessa forma, a presente tese coaduna à visão de Greenwood et al. (2014) que argumentam a favor da atenção renovada no estudo da estrutura organizacional ao considerar novas formas organizacionais contemporâneas ainda pouco investigadas, além disso, justifica-se ao dedicar-se à lacuna teórica sobre o papel exercido pelos fatores socioculturais na caracterização da estrutura organizacional. Dessa forma, busca verificar a premissa de que a perspectiva sociocultural influencia a estrutura organizacional. Os temas subjacentes à investigação correspondem às dimensões culturais preconizadas por Hofstede e às lógicas institucionais condizentes à abordagem neoinstitucional. Diante disso, o objetivo do presente trabalho consistiu em analisar as estruturas organizacionais das empresas embarcadas no Porto Digital a partir das dimensões culturais preconizadas pelo modelo de Hofstede e pelas lógicas institucionais de nível de campo. A presente tese caracteriza-se pela abordagem multimétodo que congrega técnicas quantitativas e qualitativas. A coleta de dados ocorreu no período de setembro a dezembro de 2018, por meio de aplicação de questionário online em que se obteve 42 respostas e a realização de entrevistas in loco, no período do mês de agosto de 2018, com a participação de 12 pessoas entre gestores e colaboradores. Os resultados evidenciaram que a centralização é influenciada pela percepção de distância ao poder (PDI), sugerindo a relação entre a alta concentração de poder e a aceitação de maior dependência dos subordinados; da mesma forma, apresentou relação com a orientação a curto prazo (LTO), que relaciona a centralização à valores como estabilidade e rigidez nos julgamentos. Enquanto que a especialização apresentou associação com o índice de individualismo (IDV), sugerindo que a baixa especialização reflete valores individualistas, tais como tempo pessoal, liberdade e desafio pessoal; além disso, relação ao LTO e ao índice de indulgência (IVR), neste caso, pode representar a dissonância entre valores e práticas, em que os valores de indulgência podem ser admitidos na programação mental, porém não são transpostos ao contexto de trabalho. Quanto às lógicas institucionais, a formalização é influenciada pela lógica de legitimidade regulatória pela qual ocorre a padronização de processos internos. Adicionalmente, as três características estruturais são compatíveis à lógica referente ao mindset de inovação que se traduz em ruptura com o modelo tradicional de gestão. Portanto, comprova-se a influência de fatores socioculturais nas características estruturais das empresas embarcadas no Porto Digital, nomeadamente pelas dimensões culturais de Hofstede e lógicas institucionais de nível de campo.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Moura, Gilnei Luiz de
dc.contributor.referee1: Guerrini, Fábio Müller
dc.contributor.referee2: Scherer, Flavia Luciane
dc.contributor.referee3: Zanini, Roselaine Ruviaro
dc.contributor.referee4: Feuerschütte, Simone Ghisi
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Administraçãopor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Administraçãopor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAOpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanaspor