dc.creator | Aguiar, Mariane Rodrigues Volz de | |
dc.date.issued | 2019-07-12 | |
dc.description.abstract | The Federal Institutes are framed as a educational public policies committed to the transformation and diffusion of knowledge, capable of changing social life and establish a more direct interaction between the public sector and society. However, consolidating itself as a reference in teaching, research and extension, focusing on vocational, scientific and technological training at all levels, besides being a collective space that allows the exchange of experiences and interactions with the community, that make the purposes of these institutions challenging. In this sense, the extension presents itself as a key strategy for the Federal Institutes, with the objective of integrating and articulating the institution, social actors and community in search of socioeconomic and cultural development within the region of action and scope. Therefore, this study proposal sought to analyze how the extension activities of the Farroupilha Federal Institute (IFFAR) have been contributing to regional development, based on the demands presented by the Regional Development Council (COREDE) of Vale do Jaguari. For that, a research of qualitative character was carried out, using as method the bibliographical and documentary research, apply on Institutional Development Plan (PDI) and Strategy Development Plan (PED) of Vale do Jaguari COREDE; also analyzed the minutes of Vale do Jaguari COREDE’s meetings and the IFFAR extension projects , in the Jaguari and São Vicente do Sul campus, in order to identify how the social demands were exposed by this council, and how they were received by the IFFAR. The results of this study indicated that there are gaps in relation to the level of interaction between IFFAR and Vale do Jaguari COREDE. It was verified the need to improve the extension projects executed by the Jaguari and São Vicente do Sul campus, in order to identify the demand source and relate it to institutional strategies indicated in the IFFAR PDI and in the PED of the Vale do Jaguari COREDE. Likewise, it has been identified that there is a lack of understanding of social actors, these occupants of representation seats in the Vale do Jaguari COREDE, in relation to their social representation role and the importance of the effective performance of the representatives of the educational institutions in COREDE for the alignment of institutional strategies and the promotion of regional development. From these results, series of actions are proposed to the institutions aimed at the institutional interaction and identification of social demands; the enhancement of extension projects; and an awareness of the role of social representation | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Extensão | por |
dc.subject | Desenvolvimento regional | por |
dc.subject | Controle social | por |
dc.subject | Extension projects | eng |
dc.subject | Regional development | eng |
dc.subject | Social control | eng |
dc.title | As ações extensionistas do Instituto Federal Farroupilha como dispositivos para o desenvolvimento regional | por |
dc.title.alternative | The extension actions of the Farroupilha Federal Institute as a regional development device | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Os Institutos Federais enquadram-se como uma política pública educacional comprometida com a transformação e difusão de conhecimentos, capazes de modificar a vida social e estabelecer uma interação mais direta entre o setor público e a sociedade. Contudo, consolidar-se como referência em ensino, pesquisa e extensão, com foco na formação profissional, científica e tecnológica em todos os níveis, além de ser um espaço coletivo que oportunize a troca de experiências e interações com a comunidade, tornam desafiadores os propósitos dessas instituições. Nesse sentido, a extensão apresenta-se como uma fundamental estratégia para os Institutos Federais, com o objetivo de integrar e articular a instituição, atores sociais e comunidade em busca do desenvolvimento socioeconômico e cultural no âmbito da região de atuação e abrangência. Diante disso, essa proposta de estudo buscou analisar como as atividades extensionistas do Instituto Federal Farroupilha (IFFAR) vêm contribuindo para o desenvolvimento regional, a partir das demandas apresentadas pelo Conselho Regional de Desenvolvimento (COREDE) do Vale do Jaguari. Para tanto, realizou-se uma pesquisa de caráter qualitativo, utilizando como método a pesquisa bibliográfica e documental, aplicada ao Plano de Desenvolvimento Institucional (PDI) e ao Plano Estratégico de Desenvolvimento (PED) do COREDE Vale do Jaguari; também foram analisadas as atas das reuniões do COREDE Vale do Jaguari e os projetos de extensão do IFFAR, nos Campi Jaguari e São Vicente do Sul, a fim de identificar como as demandas sociais foram expostas por este conselho, e de que forma foram acolhidas pelo IFFAR. Os resultados deste estudo indicaram que existem lacunas em relação ao nível de interação entre o IFFAR e o COREDE Vale do Jaguari. Constatou-se a necessidade de aperfeiçoamento dos projetos de extensão executados pelos campi Jaguari e São Vicente do Sul, no sentido de identificar a origem da demanda e relacioná-la às estratégias institucionais indicadas no PDI do IFFAR e no PED do COREDE Vale do Jaguari. Do mesmo modo, identificou-se que existe uma carência de compreensão dos atores sociais, estes ocupantes de assentos de representação no COREDE Vale do Jaguari, em relação ao seu papel de representação social e a importância da atuação efetiva dos representantes das instituições de ensino no COREDE para o alinhamento das estratégias institucionais e a promoção do desenvolvimento regional. A partir desses resultados propõe-se às instituições uma série de ações voltadas para a interação institucional e identificação das demandas sociais; o aprimoramento dos projetos de extensão; e a consciência do papel de representação social. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Oliveira, Jairo da Luz | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Kocourek, Sheila | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Anése, Rogério Luis Reolon | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Administração Pública | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Gestão de Organizações Públicas | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAO::ADMINISTRACAO PUBLICA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanas | por |