dc.creator | Moura, Luciana Raquel Nunes Irineu | |
dc.date.issued | 2019-06-24 | |
dc.description.abstract | This study was developed with the purpose of analyzing the perception of the military, related to aspects of Engagement at Work and Psychosocial Risk Factors (PRF) that trigger occupational stress. For that, a descriptive research was carried out, with survey and quantitative approach. The sample consisted of 382 military personnel at the Santa Maria Air Force Base, located in Rio Grande do Sul state, and currently known as Ala 4. Then was engaged a research protocol consisted of three parts: demographic and professional partner data, Engagement at Work scale (UWES), from Angst, Benevides-Pereira and Porto-Martins (2009) and the Psychosocial Risk Factors scale (HSE-IT), validated by Lucca et al. (2013). The data were analyzed through descriptive statistics, standardization of scales, Pearson Correlation and correspondence analysis. In this study was shown the prevalence of male military personnel (93.46%), with a mean age between 21 and 30 years old (37.43%), married (54.71%), high school (37.70%) and without children (65.18%). As for the socio-professional profile, it is constituted by military personnel who have up to 5 years (68.06%) of action at Ala 4, and the Security and Defense Squadron was the sector with the largest number of respondents (24.35%). Airmen are the majority of the sample, which total 38.48%, with income between 1 to 3 minimum wages (37.70%) and 40 hours weekly load. When analyzing the reliability of the scales, we found α of 0.92 for the UWES scale, classified as Strong index and α 0.76 for the HSE-IT scale, being considered an acceptable index. In the identification of the possible incidence of Engagement at Work, there are high average indices in the aspects of Engagement at Work, highlighting the highest average for Dedication. In the identification of the possible incidence of PRF, the factors did not present risks to the sample, however, the Control (25.88%), Demand (18.59%) and Management support (16.02%) were the ones that obtained the highest indicative of occupational stress. By means of the general standardization of the scales, High Engagement Index was verified, showing that 73.82% of the military consider themselves highly engaged in their work. From the results, it is inferred that these two facts may be being experienced and perceived by the participant sample. Regarding Pearson's parametric correlation test, the relationship between Work Engagement and PRF was investigated, in which strong and positive correlations were found for all aspects of Engagement at Work. In PRF, the only dimension to register strong and positive correlations with stress was the Head Support. Correspondence analysis showed high association for Engagement in Work and Moderate association for the FRP in the military of the sample, demonstrating that occasionally stressful events may occur even when engaged, a normal circumstance for the military contexto. These results confirm, once again, that these two situations are experienced and perceived by the military. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Engajamento no trabalho | por |
dc.subject | Fatores de risco psicossociais | por |
dc.subject | Estresse ocupacional e militares | por |
dc.subject | Engagement at work | eng |
dc.subject | Psychosocial risk factors | eng |
dc.subject | Occupational stress and military | eng |
dc.title | Fatores de risco psicossociais e engajamento no trabalho: um estudo com militares da Força Aérea Brasileira de Santa Maria-RS | por |
dc.title.alternative | Psychosocial risk factors and engagement at work: a study with military of the Brazilian air Force in Santa Maria-RS | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Este estudo foi desenvolvido com o propósito de analisar a percepção dos militares em relação aos aspectos do Engajamento no Trabalho e os Fatores de Risco Psicossociais (FRP) desencadeantes do estresse ocupacional. Para tanto, realizou-se uma pesquisa descritiva, com levantamento (survey) e abordagem quantitativa. A amostra foi composta por 382 militares atuantes na Base Aérea de Santa Maria, localizada no Estado do Rio Grande do Sul e conhecida atualmente como Ala 4. Aplicou-se um protocolo de pesquisa constituído por três partes: os dados sócios demográficos e profissionais, escala de Engajamento no Trabalho (UWES), de Angst, Benevides-Pereira e Porto-Martins (2009) e a escala de Fatores de Risco Psicossociais (HSE-IT), validado por Lucca et al. (2013). Os dados obtidos foram analisados por meio de estatísticas descritivas, padronização de escalas, Correlação de Pearson e análise de correspondência. Evidenciou-se, pela caracterização geral do perfil sócio demográfico, a predominância de militares do gênero masculino (93,46%), com idade média entre 21 a 30 anos (37,43%), casados (54,71%), com ensino médio completo (37,70%) e sem filhos (65,18%). Quanto ao perfil sócio profissional, é constituído por militares que possuem até 5 anos (68,06%) de atuação na Ala 4, sendo o Esquadrão de Segurança e Defesa o setor com maior número de respondentes (24,35%) e os Praças (Cabos e Soldados) são a maioria da amostra, os quais totalizam 38,48%, com renda entre 1 a 3 salários mínimos (37,70%) e carga horária de 40 horas semanal. Ao analisar a confiabilidade das escalas, encontrou-se α de 0,92 para a escala UWES, classificada como índice Forte e α 0,76 para a escala HSE-IT, sendo considerado um índice aceitável. Na identificação da possível incidência do Engajamento no Trabalho, encontram-se altos índices médios nos aspectos do Engajamento no Trabalho, destacando a maior média para Dedicação. Na identificação da possível incidência dos FRP, os fatores não apresentaram riscos a amostra, porém, as dimensões Controle (25,88%), Demanda (18,59%) e Apoio da chefia (16,02%) foram as que obtiveram maiores indicativos de estresse ocupacional. Por meio da padronização geral das escalas, constatou-se Alto índice de Engajamento, demostrando que 73,82% dos militares consideram-se altamente engajados no seu trabalho. Referente aos FRP, verificou-se índice Moderado, em que 93,19% dos respondentes acreditam que os fatores psicossociais eventualmente podem gerar situações estressantes no trabalho. A partir dos resultados, infere-se que estes dois estados podem estar sendo vivenciados e percebidos pela amostra participante. Com relação ao teste de correlação paramétrico de Pearson, foi investigada a relação entre o Engajamento no Trabalho e os FRP, em que foram encontradas correlações fortes e positivas para todos os aspectos do Engajamento no Trabalho. Nos FRP, a única dimensão a registrar correlações fortes e positivas com indício ao estresse foi Apoio da chefia. A análise de correspondência constou Alta associação para o Engajamento no Trabalho e Moderada associação para os FRP nos militares da amostra, demonstrando que ocasionalmente podem surgir acontecimentos estressantes mesmo estando engajados, circunstância normalizada para o contexto militar. Tais resultados confirmam, mais uma vez, que esses dois estados se encontram vivenciados e percebidos pelos militares. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Lopes, Luis Felipe Dias | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Camargo, Maria Emilia | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Costa, Vânia Medianeira Flores | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Administração | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Administração | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAO | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanas | por |