Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Guilardi, Luís Felipe
dc.date.issued: 2019-08-30
dc.description.abstract: The present thesis composes four scientific articles that evaluate the mechanical characteristics of dental ceramics related to their microstructural and adhesive characteristics after bonding and aging. The first study shows the mechanical behavior to fatigue and impact test of five ceramics (feldspathic, lithium disilicate, lithium silicate, polymer infiltrated ceramic network, and zirconia) when polished and when submitted to CAD/CAM (Computer- Aided Design/Computer-Aided Manufacturing) milling simulation (as-milled). Specimens of each material were prepared for fatigue (12×12×1.2mm3, n=15, Stepwise) and impact (15×10×2mm3; n=15) tests, and were polished (sandpaper #2500-grit) or ground (sandpaper #60-grit) simulating CAD/CAM. Analysis of roughness, topography, fractography, finite elements and Pearson correlation (roughness vs. impact and fatigue data) were performed. Greater roughness was generally correlated with material lower resistance to fatigue and impact. Simulation of CAD/CAM milling significantly increased the materials roughness and reduced fatigue performance and impact resistance. The second article investigated the effect of etching a feldspathic ceramic with hydrofluoric acid (HF: HF10%/1min) and thermocycling (Tc:5-55°C/12,000 cycles) on its fatigue failure load when cemented to the dentin-like material (G10) using two different cements. Ceramic specimens (Ø=10mm; thickness=1mm) and G10 (Ø=10mm; thickness=2.5mm) were prepared and divided according to three factors: HF (without; with), cement (self-adhesive- RelyX U200, conventional- Multilink Automix), Tc (without; with). The Staircase fatigue test (n=20; 250,000 cycles;20Hz), the contact angle, topography and fractography analyses were performed. The HF plus the silane application provided greater wettability to the ceramic, but without improving the fatigue data. When the ceramic was conditioned with HF there was significant mechanical reduction after thermocycling, regardless of the cement. The last two articles aimed to investigate the effect of different cementation protocols on the fatigue strength of a monolithic zirconia cemented on G10 with and without aging. The zirconia (Ø=10mm; thickness=0.7mm) and G10 (Ø=10mm; thickness=2.8mm) specimens presented equal dimensions in both works. In the first, the zirconia was sandblasted (45μm aluminum oxide) and cemented in G10 with four different cements [ionomeric, self-adhesive resin cement, conventional resin cement with monomer-phosphate (MDP) in the primer, and conventional resin cement with MDP in the cement] and the fatigue test (n=20; Staircase) was performed. The ionomeric cement resulted in a lower fatigue resistance, and the conventional resin cement with MDP in the primer performed better. Tc did not reduce fatigue load values. In the last article, the fatigue resistance of monolithic zirconia was evaluated under three factors: zirconia treatment (AO-sandblasting with aluminum oxide or TTtribochemical treatment); conventional resin cement (without or with MDP); aging (without or with: Tc + 60 days in water). Cementation (zirconia/G10), aging and the fatigue test (n=20; Staircase) were performed. The fatigue performance of specimens sandblasted with AO and cemented with MDP-containing cement was significantly reduced after aging. In the works involving cementation, the fractographic analyses detected that all failures (as radial cracks) had origin in the ceramics’ intaglio surface. It is concluded that the roughness, surface treatment, cementation system and aging can influence the mechanical behavior of dental ceramics.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpor
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: 10-metacriloiloxi-decil-dihidrogenofosfatopor
dc.subject: Adesãopor
dc.subject: CAD/CAMpor
dc.subject: Características de superfíciepor
dc.subject: Carregamento cíclicopor
dc.subject: Cerâmicas dentáriaspor
dc.subject: Distribuição de tensõespor
dc.subject: Envelhecimentopor
dc.subject: Limite de fadigapor
dc.subject: Resistência ao impactopor
dc.subject: Restaurações monolíticaspor
dc.subject: Tratamento da cerâmicapor
dc.subject: 10-methacryloyloxy-decyldihydrogen-phosphateeng
dc.subject: Adhesioneng
dc.subject: Agingeng
dc.subject: Ceramic treatmenteng
dc.subject: Cyclic loadingeng
dc.subject: Dental ceramicseng
dc.subject: Fatigue limiteng
dc.subject: Monolithic restorationseng
dc.subject: Resistance to impacteng
dc.subject: Stress distributioneng
dc.subject: Surface characteristicseng
dc.title: Aspectos mecânicos e topográficos relacionados às características de superfície e adesivas de diferentes cerâmicas odontológicaspor
dc.title.alternative: Mechanical and topographical aspects related to surface and adhesive characteristics of different dental ceramicseng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: Esta tese compõe quatro artigos científicos que avaliam as características mecânicas de cerâmicas odontológicas relacionadas às suas características microestruturais e adesivas após cimentadas e envelhecidas. O primeiro estudo mostra o comportamento mecânico à fadiga e ao impacto de cinco cerâmicas (feldspática, dissilicato de lítio, silicato de lítio, rede cerâmica infiltrada com polímero, e zircônia) quando polidas e quando submetidas a simulação da usinagem CAD/CAM (Computer-Aided Design/ Computer-Aided Manufacturing). Espécimes de cada material foram confeccionados para testes de fadiga (12×12×1,2mm3;n=15;Stepwise) e impacto (15×10×2mm3;n=15), e foram polidos (lixa d’água granulação #2500) ou desgastados (lixa d’água #60) simulando o CAD/CAM. Análises de rugosidade, topografia, fractografia, elementos finitos e correlação de Pearson (rugosidade vs. dados de impacto e fadiga) foram realizadas. Maior rugosidade foi em geral correlacionada com menor resistência do material à fadiga e ao impacto. A simulação da fresagem em CAD/CAM aumentou significativamente a rugosidade e reduziu a performance em fadiga e resistência ao impacto dos materiais. O segundo artigo investigou efeito do condicionamento de uma cerâmica feldspática com ácido fluorídrico (HF: HF10%/1min) e da termociclagem (Tc:5-55°C/12.000 ciclos) na sua carga de falha em fadiga quando cimentada ao análogo de dentina (G10) usando dois cimentos diferentes. Espécimes cerâmicos (Mark II; Ø=10mm; espessura=1mm) e G10 (Ø=10mm; espessura=2,5mm) foram confeccionados e divididos segundo 3 fatores: HF (sem; com), cimento (autoadesivo-RelyXU200; convencional-MultilinkAutomix), Tc (sem; com). Foram executados o teste de fadiga Staircase (n=20; 250.000 ciclos;20Hz), análise de ângulo de contato, topografia e fractografia. O HF mais a aplicação do silano proporcionaram maior molhabilidade à cerâmica, porém sem melhorar os dados de fadiga. Quando a cerâmica foi condicionada com HF houve redução mecânica significativa após termociclagem, independentemente do cimento. Os últimos dois artigos buscaram investigar o efeito de diferentes protocolos de cimentação na resistência à fadiga de uma zircônia monolítica cimentada sobre G10 com e sem envelhecimento. Os espécimes de zircônia (Ø=10mm; espessura=0,7mm) e G10 (Ø=10mm; espessura=2,8mm) apresentaram dimensões iguais em ambos trabalhos. No primeiro, a zircônia foi jateada (óxido de alumínio 45μm) e cimentada no G10 com 4 diferentes cimentos (ionomérico, resinoso autoadesivo, resinoso convencional com monômero-fosfato [MDP] no primer, e resinoso convencional com MDP no cimento) e o teste de fadiga (n=20;Staircase) foi executado. O cimento ionomérico mostrou os menores valores de resistência à fadiga, e o convencional com MDP no primer os maiores. A Tc não reduziu os valores de carga em fadiga. No último artigo, avaliou-se a resistência à fadiga da zircônia monolítica sob 3 fatores: tratamento da zircônia (jateamento com óxido de alumínio-OA ou tratamento triboquímico-TT); cimento resinoso convencional (sem e com MDP); envelhecimento (sem e com: Tc+60 dias em água). Realizou-se a cimentação (zircônia/G10), envelhecimento e o teste de fadiga (n=20;Staircase). A carga de falha dos espécimes jateados com OA e cimentados com cimento contendo MDP reduziu significativamente após termociclagem. Nos trabalhos envolvendo cimentação, a fractografia detectou que as falhas (trinca radial) tiveram origem na face de cimentação da cerâmica. Conclui-se que a rugosidade, tratamento de superfície, sistema de cimentação e o envelhecimento influenciam o comportamento mecânico de cerâmicas odontológicas.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Rippe, Marilia Pivetta
dc.contributor.referee1: Bottino, Marco Antonio
dc.contributor.referee2: Venturini, Andressa Borin
dc.contributor.referee3: Skupien, Jovito Adiel
dc.contributor.referee4: Wandscher, Vinicius Felipe
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Odontologiapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Odontológicaspor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ODONTOLOGIApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências da Saúdepor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International